Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  21.29 
 2  Steve O Allbritton  48  SCSF  Florida  22.25 
 3  John A Fields  49  AWJ  Georgia  22.39 
 4  J Clay Britt  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22.54 
 5  Mark Miller  45  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.62 
 6  Larry Golden  45  ARKM  Arkansas  22.73 
 7  Jonathan Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  22.79 
 8  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  49  HOTS  South Texas  22.87 
 9  Ken Ericsson  45  RHMS  Pacific  22.93 
 10  Gregg R Sanders  47  RAMS  Pacific  22.96 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  47.71 
 2  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  48.52 
 3  John A Fields  49  AWJ  Georgia  49.18 
 4  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  49.52 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  49.71 
 6  Larry Golden  45  ARKM  Arkansas  49.91 
 7  Kevin G Switzer  45  UNAT  Southern  49.97 
 8  Steve O Allbritton  48  SCSF  Florida  50.24 
 9  Robert M Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  50.36 
 10  Maxwell B Stinchcombe  49  HOTS  South Texas  50.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  1:44.39 
 2  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  1:50.92 
 3  Peter G Hollett  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:51.02 
 4  Bill D Palmer  45  UNAT  Ohio  1:51.13 
 5  Scott D Shake  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:51.43 
 6  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  1:51.51 
 7  Todd A Stultz  46  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:51.73 
 8  Brad Roby  45  ISF  Indiana  1:51.87 
 9  Tom W Emison  47  MINN  Minnesota  1:51.92 
 10  Alan Voisard  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.99 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  4:48.69 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  45  MELO  Pacific  4:54.92 
 3  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  4:59.31 
 4  Bill D Palmer  45  UNAT  Ohio  4:59.58 
 5  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  5:01.18 
 6  Scott D Shake  47  ARIZ  Arizona  5:02.16 
 7  Peter G Hollett  46  NCMS  North Carolina  5:04.14 
 8  Peter J Worland  48  NEM  New England  5:04.93 
 9  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:06.03 
 10  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  5:06.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  10:18.19 
 2  Bill D Palmer  45  UNAT  Ohio  10:20.07 
 3  Neil J Brophy  45  NIAG  Niagara  10:25.32 
 4  Brad Roby  45  ISF  Indiana  10:32.12 
 5  Peter G Hollett  46  NCMS  North Carolina  10:32.43 
 6  Keith Berryhill  46  RAY  Georgia  10:34.62 
 7  Mark A Calvert  46  FACT  Florida  10:37.83 
 8  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  10:37.97 
 9  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:43.28 
 10  Rob Copeland  49  GAJA  Georgia  10:47.13 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Tidmarsh  45  MELO  Pacific  16:51.00 
 2  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  17:13.31 
 3  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  17:48.53 
 4  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  18:02.18 
 5  Rob Copeland  49  GAJA  Georgia  18:12.54 
 6  Jeffrey C Milton  49  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  18:21.02 
 7  Mike Keck  46  TOC  Pacific  18:24.78 
 8  Steve Wright  45  HHAC  South Carolina  18:31.04 
 9  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  18:33.76 
 10  John H Geyer  45  MARY  Maryland  18:42.02 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.87 
 2  Paul Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  25.40 
 3  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  25.46 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  26.19 
 5  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  26.26 
 6  Charles G Groen  46  IM  Illinois  26.38 
 7  Bill Brackett  48  CMS  Colorado  26.66 
 8  Fritz Lehman  47  NCMS  North Carolina  26.70 
 9  Jeff Holbrook  47  WMST  Gulf  26.96 
 10  Dave Gibson  45  IM  Illinois  27.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.88 
 2  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  55.05 
 3  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  55.70 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  56.48 
 5  Bill Brackett  48  CMS  Colorado  56.88 
 6  Scott D Shake  47  ARIZ  Arizona  57.06 
 7  Charles Groen  46  IM  Illinois  57.19 
 8  Jeff Holbrook  47  WMST  Gulf  58.28 
 9  Robert M Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  58.95 
 10  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  59.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:58.75 
 2  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  2:02.12 
 3  Scott D Shake  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.22 
 4  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.31 
 5  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:04.04 
 6  Brad Roby  45  ISF  Indiana  2:07.38 
 7  Bill Brackett  48  CMS  Colorado  2:07.69 
 8  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  2:08.14 
 9  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:10.64 
 10  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:12.54 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  27.33 
 2  Doug C Malcolm  49  GAJA  Georgia  27.55 
 3  David M Guthrie  45  MOST  South Texas  27.68 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  45  IM  Illinois  28.15 
 5  Benn Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  28.77 
 6  Mark A McLeod  46  CSMT  Ohio  29.06 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  45  MINN  Minnesota  29.17 
 8  Jan P Vandersluis  45  NPBM  Florida Gold Coast  29.19 
 9  James N Fregosi  45  BMW  Pacific  29.24 
 10  Ken C Ericsson  45  RHMS  Pacific  29.44 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  59.19 
 2  David M Guthrie  45  MOST  South Texas  1:00.29 
 3  Doug C Malcolm  49  GAJA  Georgia  1:01.63 
 4  Plamen D Alexandrov  45  IM  Illinois  1:02.02 
 5  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  1:03.11 
 6  James N Fregosi  45  BMW  Pacific  1:03.79 
 7  James L Kochendorfer  45  MINN  Minnesota  1:03.97 
 8  Benn Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.10 
 9  Mark McLeod  46  CSMT  Ohio  1:04.25 
 10  Greg C Scott  46  CMS  Colorado  1:04.32 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.46 
 2  David M Guthrie  45  MOST  South Texas  2:11.94 
 3  Plamen D Alexandrov  45  IM  Illinois  2:17.50 
 4  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  2:17.59 
 5  Benn Doyle  47  GSM  New Jersey  2:20.68 
 6  Doug Malcolm  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:20.77 
 7  Charles Groen  46  IM  Illinois  2:21.01 
 8  Greg C Scott  46  CMS  Colorado  2:21.71 
 9  Mark A McLeod  46  CSMT  Ohio  2:22.00 
 10  James N Fregosi  45  BMW  Pacific  2:23.22 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  23.00 
 2  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  23.89 
 3  Paul V Carter  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  24.13 
 4  Robert M Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  24.18 
 5  Larry Golden  45  ARKM  Arkansas  24.53 
 6  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  24.65 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  24.66 
 8  Frank Wasko  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  25.01 
 9  Tom Cole  45  IM  Illinois  25.10 
 10  Karl Weiss  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.20 
 10  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  25.20 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  52.64 
 2  Paul Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  53.79 
 3  Larry Golden  45  ARKM  Arkansas  54.19 
 4  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  54.32 
 5  Robert M Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  54.95 
 6  Ted J Soltys  45  IM  Illinois  55.60 
 7  Jonathan E Klein  48  NCMS  North Carolina  55.69 
 8  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  55.91 
 9  Sean Bailey  45  ARIZ  Arizona  55.94 
 10  Charles G Groen  46  IM  Illinois  56.07 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  48  SPM  Florida  1:57.80 
 2  Barry E Dittus  45  IM  Illinois  2:05.80 
 3  Kerry O'Brien  48  WCM  Pacific  2:06.51 
 4  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:07.63 
 5  Paul Creason  48  MICH  Michigan  2:09.02 
 6  Ted J Soltys  45  IM  Illinois  2:10.91 
 7  Mark A McLeod  46  CSMT  Ohio  2:10.93 
 8  Thomas J McCabe  48  IM  Illinois  2:11.74 
 9  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:13.88 
 10  Rob Copeland  49  GAJA  Georgia  2:14.62 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.56 
 2  Charles G Groen  46  IM  Illinois  56.23 
 3  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  56.47 
 4  Steve Wood  46  RIDG  North Texas  56.48 
 5  Jeff Holbrook  47  WMST  Gulf  56.64 
 6  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  56.79 
 7  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.71 
 8  Plamen D Alexandrov  45  IM  Illinois  57.72 
 9  David M Guthrie  45  MOST  South Texas  58.13 
 10  John S Grzeszczak  47  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.55 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  46  CMS  Colorado  1:58.92 
 2  Jon W Blank  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:03.67 
 3  Jerry Dawson  45  NTC  Florida  2:05.09 
 4  Jeff Holbrook  47  WMST  Gulf  2:05.58 
 5  Robert M Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  2:06.02 
 6  Pat Allender  47  OREG  Oregon  2:06.28 
 7  David M Guthrie  45  MOST  South Texas  2:06.95 
 8  Curt A Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:07.28 
 9  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  2:08.62 
 10  Peter G Hollett  46  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.37 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Camerono Reid  45  SCSC  Pacific  4:32.52 
 2  Jeff Holbrook  47  WMST  Gulf  4:34.34 
 3  Charles G Groen  45  IM  Illinois  4:37.80 
 4  Mark A Drennen  49  FACT  Florida  4:38.60 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  46  METR  Metropolitan  4:40.75 
 6  William L Specht  47  SPM  Florida  4:40.97 
 7  Buzz Harper  46  LAPS  Southern Pacific  4:41.30 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  48  WCM  Pacific  4:41.71 
 9  Curt Reynolds  45  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:44.73 
 10  Tim D Erickson  49  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  4:44.99 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #43