Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  21.33 
 2  Chuck Ponthier  43  LAPS  Southern Pacific  21.54 
 3  William N Segal  41  JAM  New Jersey  22.19 
 4  Joe N Reinhardt  44  BUCK  Ohio  22.24 
 4  Henry Stewart  42  NCMS  North Carolina  22.24 
 6  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  22.36 
 7  Kip Fulbeck  40  UCSB  Southern Pacific  22.40 
 8  George Pond  40  UNAT  Colorado  22.44 
 9  Hodding Carter  43  MESC  New England  22.49 
 10  Robert A Bonsall  42  1776  Delaware Valley  22.57 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  47.81 
 2  William N Segal  41  JAM  New Jersey  48.23 
 3  Brant C Allen  43  SNM  Pacific  48.82 
 4  Henry Stewart  42  NCMS  North Carolina  49.02 
 5  Hodding Carter  43  MESC  New England  49.20 
 6  Kip Fulbeck  40  UCSB  Southern Pacific  49.31 
 7  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  49.47 
 7  Robert A Bonsall  42  1776  Delaware Valley  49.47 
 9  Joe Reinhardt  44  BUCK  Ohio  49.54 
 10  Dave Sivak  44  IM  Illinois  49.59 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  44  OREG  Oregon  1:44.92 
 2  Bradley S Howe  44  MELO  Pacific  1:47.00 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  1:48.40 
 4  Jeff T Erwin  41  SAWS  Snake River  1:48.64 
 5  Hardy Lussier  40  OREG  Oregon  1:48.87 
 6  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:48.91 
 7  Chris Birnbrich  42  NAM  Ohio  1:49.09 
 8  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  1:49.63 
 9  Hodding Carter  43  MESC  New England  1:50.02 
 10  Stuart I Cromarty  41  NEM  New England  1:50.03 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis Baker  44  OREG  Oregon  4:41.58 
 2  Jeff T Erwin  41  SAWS  Snake River  4:42.38 
 3  Ricardo J Valdivia  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:46.26 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:46.71 
 5  Gerry A Rodrigues  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:51.87 
 6  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  4:52.48 
 7  Bradley S Howe  44  MELO  Pacific  4:53.81 
 8  Chris Birnbrich  42  NAM  Ohio  4:56.41 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  4:56.63 
 10  Doug Stewart  41  OREG  Oregon  5:00.24 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:59.25 
 2  Dennis Baker  44  OREG  Oregon  9:59.75 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:04.92 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  10:19.44 
 5  Chris Birnbrich  42  NAM  Ohio  10:26.95 
 6  Steven R Fisher  43  ES  Southern  10:28.81 
 7  David S Fuller  41  CMS  Colorado  10:30.48 
 8  Scott A Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:32.68 
 9  Doug Stewart  41  OREG  Oregon  10:36.57 
 10  Matthew Dixon  43  AKMS  Alaska  10:43.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  41  SAWS  Snake River  16:05.13 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:27.32 
 3  Dennis Baker  44  OREG  Oregon  16:33.50 
 4  Gerry Rodrigues  43  UCLA  Southern Pacific  17:13.69 
 5  Ricardo J Valdivia  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  17:21.41 
 6  Doug Stewart  41  OREG  Oregon  17:34.97 
 7  Scott D Brown  43  SVM  Delaware Valley  17:42.09 
 8  Dennis N Tesch  40  UTAH  Utah  17:54.71 
 9  Joe Crozier  42  FACT  Florida  18:01.71 
 10  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  18:02.42 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  24.98 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  25.99 
 3  Roger S Brisbane  41  UNAT  Pacific  26.18 
 4  Ron Stabb  43  NAM  Ohio  26.19 
 5  John Engs  43  OAK  Pacific  26.44 
 6  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  26.63 
 7  Peer Snoep  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.64 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  26.65 
 9  Brant C Allen  43  SNM  Pacific  26.73 
 10  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  26.81 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  53.80 
 2  John C Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  53.90 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  54.40 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  56.22 
 5  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  56.59 
 6  Robert S Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  57.28 
 7  Peer Snoep  40  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  57.56 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.60 
 9  Brant C Allen  43  SNM  Pacific  58.03 
 10  Hector Chao  42  WCM  Pacific  58.21 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  1:57.15 
 2  Emad H Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:03.75 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:04.79 
 4  Hector Chao  42  WCM  Pacific  2:05.18 
 5  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  2:06.65 
 6  Glenn H Battle  44  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:06.75 
 7  Christopher G Emig  42  UNAT  Florida  2:08.29 
 8  Dave Pushka  42  IM  Illinois  2:09.00 
 9  Bruce E Hopson  40  SLAM  Ozark  2:10.41 
 10  Brad A Hermanson  41  MOO  Florida  2:11.29 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  27.49 
 2  Mark Rutledge  40  PALM  South Carolina  27.80 
 3  Brant C Allen  43  SNM  Pacific  27.99 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  44  IM  Illinois  28.26 
 5  Aaron Drake  42  ARIZ  Arizona  28.55 
 6  Randy R Cox  43  CMS  Colorado  28.62 
 7  Kenneth D Tremain  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  29.20 
 8  Rob Dunscombe  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  29.21 
 9  John Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  29.27 
 10  Brad A Hermanson  41  MOO  Florida  29.43 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Howard Seidman  43  1776  Delaware Valley  58.49 
 2  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  59.63 
 3  Wally C Dicks  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:00.33 
 4  Mark Rutledge  40  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.34 
 5  Randy R Cox  43  CMS  Colorado  1:03.03 
 6  Plamen Alexandrov  44  IM  Illinois  1:03.18 
 7  Brant C Allen  43  SNM  Pacific  1:03.42 
 8  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  1:03.87 
 9  Rob Dunscombe  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:03.94 
 10  Paul S Rockwood  43  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:04.13 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  2:10.50 
 2  Mark Rutledge  40  PALM  South Carolina  2:19.60 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  43  GBM  New England  2:19.63 
 4  Jim Carbone  44  EXCL  Southeastern  2:20.97 
 5  Rob Dunscombe  41  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:22.18 
 6  Scott A Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:22.41 
 7  Randy R Cox  43  CMS  Colorado  2:22.47 
 8  Dave Pushka  42  IM  Illinois  2:23.39 
 9  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  2:23.47 
 10  Kurtis C Baron  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:23.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chuck Ponthier  43  LAPS  Southern Pacific  23.31 
 2  John C Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  23.58 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  24.22 
 4  John Pratt  43  IM  Illinois  24.34 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.44 
 6  Norman Schippert  42  SKY  Kentucky  24.51 
 7  Robert S Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  24.56 
 8  Henry Stewart  42  NCMS  North Carolina  24.57 
 9  William N Segal  41  JAM  New Jersey  24.61 
 9  Bryant Lum  44  VCM  Southern Pacific  24.61 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  51.91 
 2  Chuck Ponthier  43  LAPS  Southern Pacific  52.08 
 3  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  53.00 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  53.35 
 5  John Pratt  43  IM  Illinois  53.42 
 6  William N Segal  41  JAM  New Jersey  53.60 
 7  Roger S Brisbane  41  UNAT  Pacific  53.81 
 8  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  53.87 
 9  Glenn Dixon  41  NEM  New England  54.09 
 10  Sabri Ozun  42  CLVM  Southern Pacific  54.46 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:54.62 
 2  Chris L Stevenson  41  VMST  Virginia  2:00.81 
 3  John Pratt  43  IM  Illinois  2:01.03 
 4  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  2:02.50 
 5  Sabri Ozun  42  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:03.00 
 6  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  2:03.40 
 7  Hardy Lussier  40  OREG  Oregon  2:04.65 
 8  Glenn Dixon  41  NEM  New England  2:04.67 
 9  Brian W Casey  42  NEM  New England  2:04.80 
 10  Scott D Brown  43  SVM  Delaware Valley  2:05.11 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  44  CMS  Colorado  53.19 
 2  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  54.67 
 3  Joe N Reinhardt  44  BUCK  Ohio  56.65 
 4  Wally C Dicks  43  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.72 
 5  Emad H Elshafei  40  TERR  Potomac Valley  57.00 
 6  Hardy Lussier  40  OREG  Oregon  57.11 
 7  Tim Lenneman  42  CMS  Colorado  57.19 
 8  Mark Rutledge  40  PALM  South Carolina  57.28 
 9  Ian Wrightson  41  MARY  Maryland  57.30 
 10  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.55 
 10  Robert S Gannon  41  JAM  New Jersey  57.55 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich E Saeger  42  TYR  Southern Pacific  1:55.84 
 2  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  1:58.46 
 3  Hardy Lussier  40  OREG  Oregon  2:02.43 
 4  Ricardo J Valdivia  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.65 
 5  Jeff T Erwin  41  SAWS  Snake River  2:04.13 
 6  Glenn Dixon  41  NEM  New England  2:04.53 
 7  Randy R Cox  43  CMS  Colorado  2:04.59 
 8  Tim Lenneman  42  CMS  Colorado  2:05.28 
 9  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  2:06.27 
 10  Dave Pushka  42  IM  Illinois  2:06.36 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:19.58 
 2  Jim Tuchler  41  IM  Illinois  4:24.05 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  42  TXLA  South Texas  4:25.33 
 4  Jeff T Erwin  41  SAWS  Snake River  4:27.04 
 5  Scott A Tobin  40  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:28.04 
 6  Dave Pushka  42  IM  Illinois  4:29.14 
 7  Tom Northcutt  40  GAS  Georgia  4:29.55 
 8  Doug Stewart  41  OREG  Oregon  4:29.78 
 9  Michael J Schmidt  43  MESC  New England  4:29.88 
 10  Dave Stewart  42  WCM  Pacific  4:31.42 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #25