Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 85-89

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  36.74 
 2  Steve P Carlson  86  DAM  Pacific  38.93 
 3  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  39.55 
 4  C Edward Johnson  87  MINN  Minnesota  44.34 
 5  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  47.36 
 6  William H Johnston  87  WCM  Pacific  47.41 
 7  Tom Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  49.44 
 8  Dick Guido  88  METR  Metropolitan  53.71 
 9  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  53.92 
 10  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  55.84 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  86  DAM  Pacific  1:29.35 
 2  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  1:40.77 
 3  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  1:41.96 
 4  Tom Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.72 
 5  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  2:04.29 
 6  Robert D Atwood  85  SPM  Florida  2:20.36 
 7  Walter Keller  87  RINC  Pacific  2:22.76 
 8  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  2:30.85 
 9  John P Woods  87  MESC  New England  2:41.06 
 10  Fred Wright  89  MOST  South Texas  3:03.79 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve P Carlson  86  DAM  Pacific  3:22.37 
 2  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  3:24.86 
 3  Richard Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  3:41.33 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  3:58.36 
 5  Dick Guido  88  METR  Metropolitan  4:06.37 
 6  Tom Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:23.05 
 7  Robert C Johnston  89  NIAG  Niagara  4:26.00 
 8  Joe Miko  85  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:29.82 
 9  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  4:44.08 
 10  William H Johnston  87  WCM  Pacific  4:46.89 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard T Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  9:49.41 
 2  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  10:08.97 
 3  Bud Jackson  85  ARKM  Arkansas  11:25.83 
 4  Richard Tybout  85  BUCK  Ohio  11:28.71 
 5  Joe Miko  85  UNAT  Southern Pacific  12:13.39 
 6  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  13:24.21 
 7  William H Johnston  87  WCM  Pacific  13:43.38 
 8  John P Woods  87  MESC  New England  13:55.74 
 9  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  15:46.08 
 10  Russell B Davis  86  VMST  Virginia  15:53.86 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  20:27.90 
 2  John Merrill  88  CONN  Connecticut  20:47.34 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  34:02.82 
 2  Richard T Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  34:53.11 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  88  CONN  Connecticut  46.83 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  47.27 
 3  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  48.56 
 4  Tom Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.70 
 5  Steve P Carlson  86  DAM  Pacific  51.22 
 6  C Edward Johnson  87  MINN  Minnesota  51.47 
 7  Russ Witte  88  SWOM  Ohio  56.44 
 8  Fred Holdrege  88  NCMS  North Carolina  57.86 
 9  John W White  89  MESC  New England  1:00.30 
 10  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  1:06.83 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  1:45.38 
 2  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  1:46.37 
 3  Steve P Carlson  86  DAM  Pacific  1:54.49 
 4  Tom Haver  88  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.63 
 5  Robert C Johnston  89  NIAG  Niagara  1:57.56 
 6  John Wrenn  85  CMS  Colorado  2:04.32 
 7  Fred Holdrege  88  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.55 
 8  John W White  89  MESC  New England  2:16.78 
 9  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  2:27.71 
 10  Robert D Atwood  85  SPM  Florida  2:56.98 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Merrill  89  CONN  Connecticut  3:48.30 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  3:58.72 
 3  Robert C Johnston  89  NIAG  Niagara  4:11.89 
 4  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  4:12.69 
 5  Tom Haver  87  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.11 
 6  Fred Holdrege  88  NCMS  North Carolina  4:41.68 
 7  John W White  89  MESC  New England  4:56.43 
 8  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  5:32.76 
 9  Robert D Atwood  85  SPM  Florida  6:34.28 
 10  Norman P Seagrave  89  MESC  New England  7:17.93 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max von Isser  86  ARIZ  Arizona  48.12 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  49.74 
 3  Russ Witte  88  SWOM  Ohio  51.86 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  53.34 
 5  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  56.15 
 6  Joe Miko  85  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.05 
 7  Denzil L Pritchard  85  MARY  Maryland  1:03.26 
 8  Bud Jackson  85  ARKM  Arkansas  1:04.20 
 9  John Wrenn  85  CMS  Colorado  1:08.63 
 10  Robert D Atwood  85  SPM  Florida  1:31.94 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  1:50.75 
 2  Max von Isser  86  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.07 
 3  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  1:58.62 
 4  Russ Witte  88  SWOM  Ohio  2:03.54 
 5  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  2:05.50 
 6  Joe Miko  85  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:22.32 
 7  John Wrenn  85  CMS  Colorado  2:28.71 
 8  Harry Bartlett  89  CONN  Connecticut  2:42.75 
 9  Walter Keller  87  RINC  Pacific  2:53.01 
 10  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  4:35.83 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  85  MINN  Minnesota  4:11.99 
 2  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  4:23.70 
 3  Russ Witte  88  SWOM  Ohio  4:53.87 
 4  Brud Cleaveland  88  FMM  Florida  4:54.19 
 5  Joe Miko  85  UNAT  Southern Pacific  5:05.11 
 6  Bud Jackson  85  ARKM  Arkansas  5:05.21 
 7  William H Johnston  87  WCM  Pacific  6:44.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max von Isser  86  ARIZ  Arizona  43.02 
 2  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  46.82 
 3  Paul Krup  88  O*H*  Lake Erie  57.55 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  1:48.68 
 2  Andrew Holden  86  OREG  Oregon  1:55.27 
 3  Richard Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  2:07.02 
 4  Paul Krup  88  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:12.30 
 5  Russ Witte  88  SWOM  Ohio  2:14.21 
 6  William H Johnston  87  WCM  Pacific  2:40.39 
 7  Charles P Edwards  86  FMM  Florida  3:14.36 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 85-89 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dan Miles  85  NMMS  New Mexico  4:00.35 
 2  Richard Smith  85  WCM  Pacific  4:29.31 
 3  John Wrenn  85  CMS  Colorado  4:59.74 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #13
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #44
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #36Sponsor #35