Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.41 
 2  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  26.61 
 3  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  27.57 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  28.18 
 5  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  28.27 
 6  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.33 
 7  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  28.40 
 8  Roger Clifton  70  BOZE  Montana  28.68 
 9  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  28.81 
 10  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  28.87 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  57.89 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  59.91 
 3  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  1:00.80 
 4  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:02.23 
 5  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  1:03.07 
 6  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  1:03.78 
 7  Roger Clifton  70  BOZE  Montana  1:04.59 
 8  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.68 
 9  Sid Hall  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.63 
 10  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.73 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.29 
 2  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  2:11.67 
 3  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  2:19.64 
 4  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  2:22.10 
 5  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  2:25.67 
 6  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.47 
 7  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  2:30.02 
 8  Dave Anderson  74  MINN  Minnesota  2:30.45 
 9  Sid Hall  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:31.43 
 10  Graham M Johnston  74  MOST  South Texas  2:31.53 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  6:04.81 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:24.41 
 3  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  6:28.09 
 4  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  6:40.82 
 5  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  6:55.87 
 6  Dave Anderson  74  MINN  Minnesota  6:56.35 
 7  Will Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:56.88 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:57.83 
 9  Larry A Good  71  IM  Illinois  6:59.31 
 10  Graham M Johnston  74  MOST  South Texas  7:03.19 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  12:35.64 
 2  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  13:33.46 
 3  Buddy G Belshe  71  HBSC  Southern Pacific  14:26.35 
 4  Will Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  14:37.93 
 5  Richard Hanley  70  IM  Illinois  14:46.27 
 6  Wayne Leengran  74  IM  Illinois  14:48.03 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:53.95 
 8  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  14:58.45 
 9  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  14:59.62 
 10  Philip B Kerr  70  MARY  Maryland  15:15.54 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  20:53.73 
 2  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  23:14.15 
 3  Will Rauch  71  CLVM  Southern Pacific  24:00.57 
 4  Wayne Leengran  74  IM  Illinois  24:28.92 
 5  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  25:02.49 
 6  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  25:21.82 
 7  Konrad P Euler  70  SPM  Florida  25:33.82 
 8  Dick Chisholm  71  SWOM  Ohio  26:02.52 
 9  Pete Palmer  70  BMST  South Carolina  26:15.76 
 10  Daniel R Osborne  72  USF  Pacific  26:16.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.49 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  32.96 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.59 
 4  George D Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  35.99 
 5  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  36.26 
 6  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.41 
 7  George Gfroerer  72  GAJA  Georgia  36.46 
 8  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  36.90 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.36 
 10  Niel L Sween  70  VMST  Virginia  37.51 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.13 
 2  Clarke Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.86 
 3  George D Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  1:18.16 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.70 
 5  D Barr Clayson  70  NEM  New England  1:18.83 
 6  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.37 
 7  Robert W Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  1:20.59 
 8  George Gfroerer  72  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.31 
 9  Stan McConnell  74  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.04 
 10  Everett Smethurst  70  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:23.32 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  72  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:40.68 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  2:49.88 
 3  Larry A Good  71  IM  Illinois  2:53.87 
 4  George D Thayer  70  OREG  Oregon  2:54.85 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.43 
 6  Richard Hanley  70  IM  Illinois  2:59.42 
 7  Marion Dunlap  72  UNAT  Georgia  2:59.69 
 8  George Gfroerer  72  GAJA  Georgia  3:02.55 
 9  Stan McConnell  74  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:04.93 
 10  Robert Mayo  72  WCM  Pacific  3:05.44 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  35.19 
 2  John Kortheuer  74  NCMS  North Carolina  35.56 
 3  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.21 
 4  David Costill  70  GRIN  Indiana  36.67 
 5  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  37.21 
 6  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  37.22 
 7  Jack Van Landingham  72  NIAG  Niagara  37.40 
 8  Bob W Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  37.83 
 9  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  37.95 
 10  Jack C Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  38.23 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.05 
 2  David Costill  70  GRIN  Indiana  1:20.73 
 3  John Kortheuer  74  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.44 
 4  Bob W Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  1:21.63 
 5  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.21 
 6  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  1:23.43 
 7  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.44 
 8  Wally E Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  1:26.37 
 9  Jack C Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  1:28.40 
 10  Sid Hall  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.51 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:52.92 
 2  Bob W Patten  71  CMS  Colorado  3:00.94 
 3  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  3:03.43 
 4  David Costill  70  GRIN  Indiana  3:06.86 
 5  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:10.38 
 6  Ashley Jones  74  AAM  Pacific  3:11.71 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  72  NEM  New England  3:19.22 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  73  WCM  Pacific  3:20.86 
 9  Jack C Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  3:21.91 
 10  Sid Hall  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:22.38 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  29.33 
 2  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  30.24 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  31.16 
 4  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.33 
 5  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  31.96 
 6  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  32.23 
 7  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  32.34 
 8  Ron Johnson  74  ARIZ  Arizona  32.44 
 9  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  33.36 
 10  Ashley Jones  74  AAM  Pacific  33.43 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  1:11.11 
 2  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  1:14.18 
 3  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:16.93 
 4  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  1:19.83 
 5  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  1:20.61 
 6  Clarke E Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.96 
 7  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.44 
 8  Herbert Alvarado  70  FMM  Florida  1:24.95 
 9  Stan F Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  1:28.05 
 10  Larry A Good  71  IM  Illinois  1:29.79 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  2:58.31 
 2  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  3:01.62 
 3  Dren Geer  72  SYSM  Florida  3:15.99 
 4  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:18.68 
 5  Stan Morner  71  WCM  Pacific  3:19.53 
 6  Larry A Good  71  IM  Illinois  3:23.88 
 7  Elmer Egelkraut  72  MICH  Michigan  3:32.80 
 8  Jack C Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  3:38.57 
 9  John Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  3:40.99 
 10  Yu-Jin Lee  72  MARY  Maryland  3:43.17 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Costill  70  GRIN  Indiana  1:11.35 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.07 
 3  Bob Bailie  70  WMST  Gulf  1:12.85 
 4  James B Zurcher  71  CMS  Colorado  1:14.24 
 5  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.88 
 6  David Radcliff  71  OREG  Oregon  1:15.06 
 7  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:15.20 
 8  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.55 
 9  Wally E Dobler  72  MICH  Michigan  1:15.81 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.64 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  2:44.98 
 2  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  2:49.26 
 3  Bela Sandor  70  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:54.88 
 4  Bob Best  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:55.04 
 5  Wally Dobler  71  MICH  Michigan  2:55.19 
 6  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  2:55.44 
 7  William F Robertson  70  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.91 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:56.08 
 9  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  3:02.85 
 10  Ashley Jones  74  AAM  Pacific  3:04.21 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  70  CMS  Colorado  5:58.17 
 2  A Emory Haworth  70  WCM  Pacific  6:24.64 
 3  Joel Jacobs  70  BSLM  Southeastern  6:38.18 
 4  Ashley Jones  74  AAM  Pacific  6:38.65 
 5  Charles E Weatherbee  73  FMM  Florida  6:54.53 
 6  Yu-Jin Lee  72  MARY  Maryland  7:01.18 
 7  Tom Mitchell  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:03.64 
 8  Jack C Fleming  70  USF  Pacific  7:06.69 
 9  John Sulzbach  71  MELO  Pacific  7:07.03 
 10  Jerry L Marchbanks  70  MOST  South Texas  7:22.85 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #51Sponsor #13
Sponsor #43Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #50