Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2006 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  24.49 
 2  Meghan M Medendorp  24  NAST  Indiana  24.80 
 3  Kim E Matz  24  NEM  New England  24.88 
 4  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  25.03 
 5  Alli Haver  20  BUCK  Ohio  25.18 
 6  Kate Rollins  24  ARIZ  Arizona  25.19 
 7  Caitlin S Klick  24  NEM  New England  25.28 
 8  Jessica Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  25.51 
 9  Laura Linek  23  NIAG  Niagara  25.54 
 10  Darlene L Hunt  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.76 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  54.13 
 2  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  54.18 
 3  Caitlin S Klick  24  NEM  New England  54.54 
 4  Kim E Matz  24  NEM  New England  55.59 
 5  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  55.62 
 6  Jessica A Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  55.97 
 7  Laura Linek  23  NIAG  Niagara  56.07 
 8  Monica E Heinrich  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  56.14 
 9  Darlene L Hunt  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.28 
 10  Meredith A Stakem  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  56.38 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Taflinger  24  CMS  Colorado  2:00.76 
 2  Laurel Liberty  24  IM  Illinois  2:00.94 
 3  Alyssa M Lengle  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:01.91 
 4  Lisa Plotkin  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.95 
 5  Kim E Matz  24  NEM  New England  2:02.51 
 6  Sara Cierski  24  1776  Delaware Valley  2:03.83 
 7  Tara Ho  24  WACM  Pacific  2:03.99 
 8  Katie Robbins  19  BMS  Virginia  2:04.08 
 9  Darlene L Hunt  24  SSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:04.72 
 10  Stephanie Miller  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.24 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Taflinger  24  CMS  Colorado  5:11.34 
 2  Julie Kern  24  MICH  Michigan  5:27.08 
 3  Alyssa M Lengle  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:28.60 
 4  Stephanie Miller  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:29.62 
 5  Lillian M Hnath  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:29.67 
 6  Elizabeth L Schlicher  24  NBAC  Maryland  5:34.83 
 7  Katie Robbins  19  BMS  Virginia  5:35.91 
 8  Ann M Jopke  24  ALEX  Potomac Valley  5:37.35 
 9  Caitlin C Leahy  23  NEM  New England  5:37.41 
 10  Holly C Detra  21  SYSM  Florida  5:38.87 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Julie Kern  24  MICH  Michigan  11:18.57 
 2  Caitlin C Leahy  23  NEM  New England  11:28.47 
 3  Christina Jackson  24  CMS  Colorado  11:29.07 
 4  Holly C Detra  21  SYSM  Florida  11:30.44 
 5  Ann E Skerkoski  23  SKY  Kentucky  11:49.67 
 6  Laura Schutt  24  IM  Illinois  11:50.88 
 7  Melissa Gamalski  22  ARIZ  Arizona  12:02.43 
 8  Kelly Bergkessel  24  NEM  New England  12:08.96 
 9  Kaleigh A Kenyon  20  CFM  Florida  12:15.47 
 10  Shannon Boyle  22  IM  Illinois  12:15.80 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stephanie Miller  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:40.76 
 2  Elizabeth Schlicher  24  NBAC  Maryland  18:41.96 
 3  Lillian M Hnath  22  TERR  Potomac Valley  18:47.92 
 4  Christina Jackson  24  CMS  Colorado  19:14.17 
 5  Julie Kern  24  MICH  Michigan  19:25.31 
 6  Ann M Jopke  24  ALEX  Potomac Valley  19:25.88 
 7  Kristin McGrath  23  CMS  Colorado  19:50.65 
 8  Amy Encalada  21  DAM  Pacific  19:57.49 
 9  Jennie T Bartlett  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  20:03.10 
 10  Kaleigh A Kenyon  20  CFM  Florida  20:27.32 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  26.97 
 2  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  27.50 
 3  Kim Schmugge  24  IAMA  Iowa  27.92 
 4  Kate Rollins  24  ARIZ  Arizona  28.05 
 5  Molly G Brethauer  23  NEM  New England  28.56 
 6  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  29.03 
 7  Lauren E Rowell  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  29.04 
 8  Shelly Ruspakka  23  CMS  Colorado  29.36 
 9  Lindsay Correll  23  IM  Illinois  29.47 
 10  Samantha McCarthy  23  IM  Illinois  29.49 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  58.40 
 2  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  59.53 
 3  Molly G Brethauer  23  NEM  New England  59.80 
 4  Kim Schmugge  24  IAMA  Iowa  1:00.78 
 5  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.59 
 6  Kate Rollins  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:01.71 
 7  Natalia A Snegour  19  NEM  New England  1:02.92 
 8  Samantha McCarthy  23  IM  Illinois  1:03.35 
 9  Xan Rogers  22  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:03.48 
 10  Svitlana Kulakova  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.61 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Molly G Brethauer  23  NEM  New England  2:11.63 
 2  Jessica Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  2:13.04 
 3  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:13.30 
 4  Alyssa M Lengle  23  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:13.68 
 5  Barbara Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:14.51 
 6  Natalia A Snegour  19  NEM  New England  2:15.07 
 7  Samantha McCarthy  23  IM  Illinois  2:16.01 
 8  Svitlana Kulakova  23  NCMS  North Carolina  2:17.13 
 9  Maria Petrakis  18  STAN  Pacific  2:18.85 
 10  Julie Kern  24  MICH  Michigan  2:20.32 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  31.59 
 2  Courtney Greening  22  MICH  Michigan  32.10 
 3  Lindsey A Leeming  21  CLVM  Southern Pacific  32.37 
 4  Meghan M Medendorp  24  NAST  Indiana  32.38 
 5  Nancy E Levine  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.81 
 6  Anne Weilbacher  24  NAM  Ohio  32.87 
 7  Felissa Jacobson  23  CMS  Colorado  32.88 
 8  Clare E Helphinstine  23  ISF  Indiana  32.93 
 9  Gia Wright  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  33.07 
 10  Katie Doggett  22  VMST  Virginia  33.17 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  1:08.27 
 2  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  1:09.14 
 3  Barbara Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:10.10 
 4  Lindsey A Leeming  21  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:10.38 
 5  Clare E Helphinstine  23  ISF  Indiana  1:10.55 
 6  Nancy E Levine  23  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.07 
 7  Felissa Jacobson  23  CMS  Colorado  1:11.75 
 8  Gia Wright  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.10 
 9  Jennie T Bartlett  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:12.13 
 10  Svitlana Kulakova  23  NCMS  North Carolina  1:12.34 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:29.65 
 2  Lindsey A Leeming  21  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:30.25 
 3  Elizabeth L Schlicher  24  NBAC  Maryland  2:32.39 
 4  Clare E Helphinstine  23  ISF  Indiana  2:32.74 
 5  Rebecca R Tukua  23  WCM  Pacific  2:35.70 
 6  Jennie T Bartlett  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:35.86 
 7  Gia Wright  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:35.90 
 8  Kristin Souppa  24  IM  Illinois  2:40.56 
 9  Jacquelyn Braggin  19  DAM  Pacific  2:41.20 
 10  Claire Waller  19  VMST  Virginia  2:41.28 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  25.93 
 2  Anne Weilbacher  24  NAM  Ohio  26.16 
 3  Kim Schmugge  24  IAMA  Iowa  26.48 
 4  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  26.91 
 5  Lindsay Correll  23  IM  Illinois  27.44 
 5  Cynthia R Roller  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  27.44 
 7  Kim E Matz  24  NEM  New England  27.58 
 8  Maria Petrakis  18  STAN  Pacific  27.84 
 9  Meghan M Medendorp  24  NAST  Indiana  27.88 
 10  Kate M Wrenshall  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  28.14 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  58.20 
 2  Kim Schmugge  24  IAMA  Iowa  1:00.22 
 3  Erin McIntyre  24  MICH  Michigan  1:00.70 
 4  Katie Robbins  19  BMS  Virginia  1:02.24 
 5  Pamela K Splichal  22  GAS  Georgia  1:02.71 
 6  Kate M Wrenshall  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:02.95 
 7  Ashley Husich  22  MERR  Maryland  1:03.17 
 8  Susan M Rietze  23  NEM  New England  1:03.27 
 9  Angela Andelson  19  SCAM  Pacific  1:03.42 
 10  Laurel Liberty  24  IM  Illinois  1:03.54 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Taflinger  24  CMS  Colorado  2:10.07 
 2  Katie Robbins  19  BMS  Virginia  2:16.82 
 3  Katie Hathaway  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.47 
 4  Jessica Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  2:21.36 
 5  Christina Jackson  24  CMS  Colorado  2:21.68 
 6  Laurel Liberty  24  IM  Illinois  2:22.07 
 7  Audrey Johnson  23  SKY  Kentucky  2:25.16 
 8  Holly C Detra  21  SYSM  Florida  2:25.22 
 9  Ann M Jopke  24  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:26.14 
 10  Rachel P Brown  22  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:26.73 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michele King  24  SSMS  Southeastern  59.90 
 2  Barbara G Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  59.95 
 3  Stacy E Peterson  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  1:01.12 
 4  Anne Weilbacher  24  NAM  Ohio  1:01.29 
 5  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  1:01.81 
 6  Erin McIntyre  24  MICH  Michigan  1:01.88 
 7  Molly G Brethauer  23  NEM  New England  1:03.10 
 8  Kim Schmugge  24  IAMA  Iowa  1:03.70 
 9  Jessica A Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  1:03.83 
 10  Caitlin S Klick  24  NEM  New England  1:03.86 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Taflinger  24  CMS  Colorado  2:07.95 
 2  Jessica A Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  2:15.63 
 3  Molly G Brethauer  23  NEM  New England  2:15.83 
 4  Karla Bailey  22  IM  Illinois  2:16.06 
 5  Barbara Thomas  18  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.53 
 6  Kate M Wrenshall  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:16.72 
 7  Lisa Plotkin  21  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.03 
 8  Lauren E Rowell  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:18.18 
 9  Claire Waller  19  VMST  Virginia  2:19.23 
 10  Monica E Heinrich  23  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:19.99 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 18-24 (2006)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooke Taflinger  24  CMS  Colorado  4:30.34 
 2  Erin McIntyre  24  MICH  Michigan  4:42.35 
 3  Jessica Crawford  24  IOWA  Iowa  4:51.51 
 4  Stephanie Miller  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:55.47 
 5  Samantha McCarthy  23  IM  Illinois  4:58.67 
 6  Rebecca Tukua  23  WCM  Pacific  4:58.77 
 7  Elizabeth Schlicher  24  NBAC  Maryland  4:59.07 
 8  Ann M Jopke  24  ALEX  Potomac Valley  4:59.23 
 9  Julie Kern  24  MICH  Michigan  5:01.40 
 10  Clare E Helphinstine  23  ISF  Indiana  5:02.97 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #51
Sponsor #45Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #41
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #20