Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.07 
 2  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  27.78 
 3  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.04 
 4  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  28.26 
 5  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  28.35 
 6  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  28.67 
 7  Jonathan Van Scoyk  60  DSSM  Southern Pacific  28.71 
 8  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  28.92 
 9  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.08 
 10  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  29.09 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.77 
 2  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:02.43 
 3  Richard Arluck  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.70 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.78 
 5  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.33 
 6  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  1:04.68 
 7  Don Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  1:04.90 
 8  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  1:05.09 
 9  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  1:05.34 
 10  Tom Landis  63  OREG  Oregon  1:05.91 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  60  VMST  Virginia  2:12.18 
 2  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.49 
 3  Tom Landis  63  OREG  Oregon  2:20.10 
 4  Don Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  2:20.36 
 5  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:24.33 
 6  Jack S Zakim  60  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.69 
 7  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  2:30.71 
 8  Ed Gray  60  MICH  Michigan  2:30.72 
 9  Eric Anderson  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:33.11 
 10  George C Viguie  61  RHMS  Pacific  2:33.41 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  60  VMST  Virginia  4:43.69 
 2  Don Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  4:56.07 
 3  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  5:06.42 
 4  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:08.95 
 5  Tom Landis  63  OREG  Oregon  5:10.25 
 6  Eric Anderson  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  5:19.48 
 7  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:20.84 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:21.20 
 9  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  5:26.03 
 10  Ed Webb  60  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  5:27.39 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:36.58 
 2  Tom Landis  63  OREG  Oregon  10:42.84 
 3  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  10:44.34 
 4  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:58.97 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:59.18 
 6  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  11:15.35 
 7  Bill Dawson  63  MELO  Pacific  11:17.04 
 8  Eric Anderson  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  11:19.46 
 9  Douglas Selby  60  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  11:26.47 
 10  Geir Ingolfsrud  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:36.02 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  20:12.99 
 2  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20:49.88 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:53.26 
 4  Eric Anderson  61  SOBA  Southern Pacific  20:54.22 
 5  Bill Dawson  63  MELO  Pacific  21:43.91 
 6  Douglas Selby  60  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  21:51.12 
 7  Geir Ingolfsrud  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:12.35 
 8  Patrick Wickens  64  SOBA  Southern Pacific  22:20.40 
 9  John Graham  60  SKY  Kentucky  22:41.26 
 10  Joe Buys  61  MICH  Michigan  22:51.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  32.23 
 2  Vinus Van Baalen  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.59 
 3  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  32.83 
 4  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  33.49 
 5  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  35.12 
 6  Jan Soderstrom  60  FACT  Florida  35.18 
 7  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  35.29 
 8  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  35.32 
 9  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  35.56 
 10  Mark Grashow  60  METR  Metropolitan  35.96 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  1:12.35 
 2  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:12.99 
 3  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.45 
 4  Jan Soderstrom  60  FACT  Florida  1:16.49 
 5  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:17.66 
 6  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:18.88 
 7  Bill Rupert  62  MESC  New England  1:19.23 
 8  Eric Lokensgard  63  MICH  Michigan  1:19.84 
 9  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  1:20.91 
 10  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.04 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  60  VMST  Virginia  2:30.96 
 2  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:43.60 
 3  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  2:45.22 
 4  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:49.00 
 5  Eric Lokensgard  63  MICH  Michigan  2:55.47 
 6  Bill Rupert  62  MESC  New England  2:55.66 
 7  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  2:56.80 
 8  Jan Soderstrom  60  FACT  Florida  2:56.85 
 9  Richard K Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:59.96 
 10  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:01.01 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Guthrie  61  UNAT  Florida  35.02 
 2  Kenneth A Frost Jr  61  TAM  Pacific  35.18 
 3  Louis Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  35.58 
 4  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  36.46 
 5  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  37.64 
 6  Robert Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  37.93 
 7  Robert Lewis  62  ARIZ  Arizona  38.04 
 8  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.12 
 9  Mel Dyck  64  CMS  Colorado  38.17 
 10  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  38.34 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth A Frost  61  TAM  Pacific  1:18.35 
 2  Louis Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:21.80 
 3  Scott Guthrie  61  UNAT  Florida  1:22.37 
 4  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  1:22.88 
 5  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.63 
 6  Mel Dyck  64  CMS  Colorado  1:26.49 
 7  Bob Husson  60  NCMS  North Carolina  1:27.10 
 8  Robert Lewis  62  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.39 
 9  Don Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  1:27.92 
 10  John V Zeigler  60  GAJA  Georgia  1:28.02 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth A Frost  61  TAM  Pacific  2:56.94 
 2  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  3:00.30 
 3  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.89 
 4  Mel Dyck  64  CMS  Colorado  3:08.16 
 5  Mike Laux  64  CONN  Connecticut  3:16.17 
 6  Scott Woodburn  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:20.45 
 7  John V Zeigler  60  GAJA  Georgia  3:23.37 
 8  Fred Pierce  62  MESC  New England  3:23.79 
 9  Bill Dawson  63  MELO  Pacific  3:25.00 
 10  William Wallace  61  CCYA  Florida  3:32.45 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  61  GSM  New Jersey  29.33 
 2  Scott Guthrie  61  UNAT  Florida  30.39 
 3  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.85 
 4  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  30.86 
 5  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.08 
 6  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  31.15 
 7  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  31.16 
 8  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  31.43 
 9  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  31.53 
 10  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  32.20 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:12.78 
 2  Richard J Alexander  61  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.73 
 3  Scott Guthrie  61  UNAT  Florida  1:16.53 
 4  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:17.56 
 5  Harry Greenfield  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:18.63 
 6  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  1:19.28 
 7  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  1:20.48 
 8  John Graham  60  SKY  Kentucky  1:20.56 
 9  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.49 
 10  Louis Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:23.08 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.61 
 2  John Graham  60  SKY  Kentucky  3:06.08 
 3  John V Zeigler  60  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.59 
 4  Bill Dawson  63  MELO  Pacific  3:20.01 
 5  Eric Lokensgard  63  MICH  Michigan  3:20.51 
 6  Richard K Jacobberger  60  OAK  Pacific  3:22.86 
 7  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  3:27.51 
 8  Larry Raffaelli  62  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:29.73 
 9  Don Davis  61  RHMS  Pacific  3:34.86 
 10  Mel Dyck  64  CMS  Colorado  3:40.11 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  1:13.85 
 2  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.30 
 3  Robert Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  1:14.51 
 4  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:16.50 
 5  Louis Kronfeld  62  NEM  New England  1:16.66 
 6  Richard K Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  1:16.91 
 7  Kenneth A Frost Jr  61  TAM  Pacific  1:17.70 
 8  Mark Grashow  60  METR  Metropolitan  1:18.69 
 9  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  1:20.38 
 10  Donald L Galine  60  SMMM  Pacific  1:22.54 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Calvert  60  VMST  Virginia  2:30.48 
 2  David R Quiggin  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.93 
 3  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.24 
 4  Richard Burns  62  TAM  Pacific  2:46.90 
 5  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  2:48.13 
 6  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:48.60 
 7  Robert S Smith  62  OREG  Oregon  2:50.72 
 8  Kenneth A Frost Jr  61  TAM  Pacific  2:51.08 
 9  Ed Gray  60  MICH  Michigan  2:52.95 
 10  Richard T Todd  63  TCAM  Pacific  2:55.49 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Iliff  61  MARY  Maryland  5:53.78 
 2  Michael McColly  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:57.05 
 3  Edward G Cazalet  63  TAM  Pacific  6:00.78 
 4  Mike Freshley  64  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:05.90 
 5  Richard Smith  60  GRIN  Indiana  6:08.77 
 6  Laszlo Eger  60  NEM  New England  6:35.67 
 7  John V Zeigler  60  GAJA  Georgia  6:39.29 
 8  Bill Dawson  63  MELO  Pacific  6:44.93 
 9  Bob Husson  60  NCMS  North Carolina  6:48.01 
 10  Mel Dyck  64  CMS  Colorado  6:49.49 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #29
Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #41
Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #33