Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gina E Pietras  30  WCM  Pacific  27.86 
 2  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  28.79 
 3  Channa Speckman  31  CMS  Colorado  29.17 
 4  Laura Dravenstott  34  CMS  Colorado  29.49 
 5  Kristin Tucker  31  NBAC  Maryland  29.59 
 6  Ann Brewer  34  MOST  South Texas  30.06 
 7  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  30.20 
 8  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  30.37 
 9  Jennifer Hinkle  33  DAMM  North Texas  30.75 
 9  Kathy Cook  34  FACT  Florida  30.75 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gina E Pietras  30  WCM  Pacific  1:01.85 
 2  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  1:03.32 
 3  Ann Brewer  34  MOST  South Texas  1:04.62 
 4  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.74 
 5  Laura Dravenstott  34  CMS  Colorado  1:04.83 
 6  Channa Speckman  31  CMS  Colorado  1:05.04 
 7  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:05.69 
 8  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  1:06.18 
 9  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:06.50 
 10  Gail French  31  NEM  New England  1:07.23 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  2:12.21 
 2  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:15.46 
 3  Catherine C Hanley  33  WCM  Pacific  2:18.20 
 4  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:18.62 
 5  Rebeccah Wassner  30  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.34 
 6  Gina E Pietras  30  WCM  Pacific  2:20.69 
 7  Ann Brewer  34  MOST  South Texas  2:21.98 
 8  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  2:25.55 
 9  Gail French  31  NEM  New England  2:26.81 
 10  Kim G Bruce  33  UNAT  Pacific  2:27.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  4:34.55 
 2  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:39.35 
 3  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  4:54.35 
 4  Margaret Pizer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:59.39 
 5  Meredith Gilson  34  NEM  New England  5:00.51 
 6  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  5:01.58 
 7  Jenny Higgins  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:04.81 
 8  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  5:06.77 
 9  Gail French  31  NEM  New England  5:09.78 
 10  Kathleen Guinee  32  NEM  New England  5:11.07 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:37.96 
 2  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  10:08.64 
 3  Jenny Higgins  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  10:23.60 
 4  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  10:27.53 
 5  Meredith Gilson  34  NEM  New England  10:38.48 
 6  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  10:43.29 
 7  Jenny Marine  30  OREG  Oregon  11:10.49 
 8  Karen Atkinson  30  NEM  New England  11:16.07 
 9  Shauna Simpson  34  OREG  Oregon  11:29.87 
 10  Tracy Spigelman  31  SKY  Kentucky  11:31.53 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  18:22.22 
 2  Rebeccah Wassner  30  METR  Metropolitan  18:59.76 
 3  Jenny Higgins  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  19:57.34 
 4  Tracy Spigelman  31  SKY  Kentucky  22:03.33 
 5  Stephanie A Alsberg  31  MELO  Pacific  22:03.77 
 6  Jennifer Kappler  30  SKY  Kentucky  22:08.38 
 7  Megan L Meyer  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  23:30.67 
 8  Dana M Burkart  34  PAFC  Delaware Valley  23:35.20 
 9  Rebecca McKee  33  AKMS  Alaska  26:34.89 
 10  Corien Bakermans  34  MICH  Michigan  27:09.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  33.17 
 2  Katie D Liu  30  DAM  Pacific  33.57 
 3  Jan Howell  33  SNM  Pacific  33.95 
 4  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  34.21 
 5  Katherine Gleeson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  34.87 
 6  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  35.40 
 7  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  36.69 
 8  Laura Dravenstott  34  CMS  Colorado  36.75 
 9  Meike M Labusch  33  USF  Pacific  37.13 
 10  Michelle Traher  31  STFF  Gulf  37.66 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeri M Ramsbottom  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:11.52 
 2  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:14.76 
 3  Jan Howell  33  SNM  Pacific  1:15.28 
 4  Katherine Gleeson  31  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.56 
 5  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  1:16.74 
 6  Jill Edwards  34  LYT  Oklahoma  1:19.40 
 7  Sara Quan  33  OREG  Oregon  1:20.43 
 8  Jennifer A Harnett  34  JAM  New Jersey  1:20.79 
 9  Theresa A Schreiber  33  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:21.02 
 10  Jennifer L Halem  34  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:21.16 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  2:29.62 
 2  Catherine C Hanley  33  WCM  Pacific  2:37.01 
 3  Jeri M Ramsbottom  34  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:37.26 
 4  Amy K Weiss  33  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:41.38 
 5  Katie D Liu  30  DAM  Pacific  2:42.05 
 6  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  2:42.19 
 7  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  2:42.88 
 8  Jan Howell  33  SNM  Pacific  2:45.24 
 9  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:45.32 
 10  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:46.93 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  37.53 
 2  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  37.73 
 3  Jayme S Swain  30  AAMS  Potomac Valley  40.88 
 4  Jennifer A Harnett  34  JAM  New Jersey  41.20 
 5  Nellie C Dyer  32  UNAT  Pacific  41.22 
 6  Shannon Boothe  33  MOST  South Texas  41.76 
 7  Tiffany A Chin  31  WCM  Pacific  42.35 
 8  Laurelyn L Rawson  34  CUBU  Potomac Valley  42.59 
 9  Colleen Roberts  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  43.12 
 10  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  43.15 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gina E Pietras  30  WCM  Pacific  1:21.73 
 2  Sara Quan  33  OREG  Oregon  1:22.10 
 3  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:22.20 
 4  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  1:29.59 
 5  Shannon Boothe  33  MOST  South Texas  1:30.02 
 6  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  1:31.32 
 7  Kate Jager  34  MICH  Michigan  1:32.25 
 8  Jayme S Swain  30  AAMS  Potomac Valley  1:32.33 
 9  Francine Beaulieu  31  ART  Georgia  1:32.59 
 10  Jennifer A Baran  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:33.20 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Helen I Salcedo  30  WCM  Pacific  2:53.81 
 2  Elizabeth Boehm  31  NEM  New England  2:56.64 
 3  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  3:00.09 
 4  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  3:11.92 
 5  Shannon Boothe  33  MOST  South Texas  3:12.59 
 6  Francine Beaulieu  31  ART  Georgia  3:31.11 
 7  Tara Gulla  32  NEM  New England  3:32.55 
 8  Mary Keen  30  AKMS  Alaska  3:41.81 
 9  Stephanie A Alsberg  31  MELO  Pacific  3:45.03 
 10  Dana M Burkart  34  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:48.09 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  31.15 
 2  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  31.19 
 3  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  31.66 
 4  Michelle Traher Gerhardt  31  STFF  Gulf  32.13 
 5  Channa Speckman  31  CMS  Colorado  32.54 
 6  Stephanie Chandler  33  SAC  Pacific  32.85 
 7  Kristin Tucker  31  NBAC  Maryland  33.00 
 8  Yuly Joblonski  31  GAS  Georgia  33.21 
 9  Gina E Pietras  30  WCM  Pacific  33.24 
 10  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  33.32 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  1:05.24 
 2  Catherine C Hanley  33  WCM  Pacific  1:11.45 
 3  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:11.95 
 4  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:12.01 
 5  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:14.09 
 6  Margaret Pizer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:15.27 
 7  Sara Quan  33  OREG  Oregon  1:15.84 
 8  Jan Howell  33  SNM  Pacific  1:16.00 
 9  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:16.43 
 10  Jennifer A Baran  30  SMMM  Pacific  1:16.58 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  2:24.52 
 2  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:36.56 
 3  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  2:42.25 
 4  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  2:47.15 
 5  Meredith Gilson  34  NEM  New England  2:53.83 
 6  Raena Alexis A Latina  34  NAST  Indiana  3:10.98 
 7  Liz Milhomme  30  NEM  New England  3:12.62 
 8  Karen Atkinson  30  NEM  New England  3:25.02 
 9  Jen Kiper  33  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:50.78 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Catherine C Hanley  33  WCM  Pacific  1:13.16 
 2  Nicole Weeks  33  OREG  Oregon  1:13.78 
 3  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  1:14.35 
 4  Alexandra Nieto  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:14.52 
 5  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  1:14.58 
 6  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:16.58 
 7  Helen I Salcedo  30  WCM  Pacific  1:16.61 
 8  Katie D Liu  30  DAM  Pacific  1:16.68 
 9  Channa Speckman  31  CMS  Colorado  1:17.51 
 10  Lynne Gardner  32  MICH  Michigan  1:17.53 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Melissa Varlas  32  FACT  Florida  2:35.45 
 2  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  2:37.42 
 3  Margaret Pizer  30  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:46.16 
 4  Shannon Boothe  33  MOST  South Texas  2:48.32 
 5  Sara Upton  30  REDT  Metropolitan  2:48.40 
 6  Chio E Hatakeyama  30  ALEX  Potomac Valley  2:48.81 
 7  Jan Howell  33  SNM  Pacific  2:50.16 
 8  Jennifer A Baran  30  SMMM  Pacific  2:51.03 
 9  Yuly Joblonski  31  GAS  Georgia  2:51.72 
 10  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  2:52.16 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 30-34 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laurie Dodd  33  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:31.62 
 2  Kristina I Ulveling  33  GAJA  Georgia  5:39.72 
 3  Jenny Higgins  30  DCAC  Potomac Valley  5:46.04 
 4  Anna Armentrout  34  REDT  Metropolitan  5:46.08 
 5  Tristand Stuart  30  FAST  North Texas  6:02.93 
 6  Monica Tory  33  MICH  Michigan  6:03.69 
 7  Amira Jarmakani  31  OHSP  Ohio  6:18.39 
 8  Wendy Kellner  30  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:33.59 
 9  Karen Atkinson  30  NEM  New England  6:46.39 
 10  Tara Gulla  32  NEM  New England  6:49.33 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #25