Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Angell  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  28.86 
 2  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.81 
 3  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  29.86 
 4  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.05 
 5  Steve Allen  69  TULS  Oklahoma  30.92 
 6  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  31.24 
 7  George Coupe  65  NEM  New England  31.41 
 8  Bert Petersen  67  OREG  Oregon  32.33 
 9  Bill Blake  68  SWAM  North Texas  32.66 
 10  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  32.78 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  1:06.80 
 2  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.44 
 3  Steve Allen  69  TULS  Oklahoma  1:09.54 
 4  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  1:12.76 
 5  George Coupe  65  NEM  New England  1:13.24 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  1:14.29 
 7  Michael Stollmeyer  68  SWFA  Florida  1:15.06 
 8  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  1:17.04 
 9  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.08 
 10  David Miller  65  GAJA  Georgia  1:17.20 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.33 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  2:39.59 
 3  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  2:43.65 
 4  Dietrich Bolz  66  NEM  New England  2:48.28 
 5  William F Robertson  69  GAJA  Georgia  2:56.98 
 6  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  2:58.34 
 7  Frank M Helm  65  TCAM  Pacific  2:58.82 
 8  Ed L Lane  66  WCM  Pacific  2:59.44 
 9  David Miller  65  GAJA  Georgia  3:00.19 
 10  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  3:00.28 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:28.68 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  5:47.12 
 3  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  5:49.32 
 4  Dietrich Bolz  66  NEM  New England  5:49.53 
 5  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  5:54.18 
 6  Michael Stollmeyer  68  SWFA  Florida  6:07.76 
 7  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  6:16.32 
 8  Frank M Helm  65  TCAM  Pacific  6:18.08 
 9  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  6:33.89 
 10  David Miller  65  GAJA  Georgia  6:37.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  11:32.06 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  11:37.54 
 3  David M Fairfield  66  TCAM  Pacific  12:07.79 
 4  Dietrich Bolz  66  NEM  New England  12:10.77 
 5  Brent Lake  67  OREG  Oregon  12:43.74 
 6  Frank M Helm  65  TCAM  Pacific  12:47.36 
 7  Michael Stollmeyer  68  SWFA  Florida  13:01.91 
 8  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  13:41.73 
 9  Ted Stephenson  68  ARKM  Arkansas  13:42.86 
 10  Robert F Norris  67  DAM  Pacific  13:47.94 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  21:41.05 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  22:38.28 
 3  Dietrich Bolz  66  NEM  New England  23:49.19 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  24:48.84 
 5  Landon Kirchner  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24:52.65 
 6  Donald A Ingalls  67  WACM  Pacific  25:46.27 
 7  Ted Stephenson  68  ARKM  Arkansas  27:49.62 
 8  Larry Isom  65  SKY  Kentucky  27:50.51 
 9  Don Nelson  67  TULS  Oklahoma  28:31.74 
 10  Howard L Householder  65  NAST  Indiana  30:25.63 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.90 
 2  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.46 
 3  Walt Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40.54 
 4  George Thayer  69  OREG  Oregon  40.94 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  41.32 
 6  David Oakes  65  FACT  Florida  41.37 
 7  Art Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  42.23 
 8  Richard Leroy  65  ARIZ  Arizona  42.94 
 9  Bert Petersen  67  OREG  Oregon  43.05 
 10  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  43.73 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.72 
 2  George Thayer  69  OREG  Oregon  1:31.86 
 3  Robert F Norris  67  DAM  Pacific  1:32.91 
 4  Art Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  1:34.02 
 5  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  1:38.08 
 6  Lee Carlson  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:40.78 
 7  Richard Leroy  65  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.29 
 8  David Miller  65  GAJA  Georgia  1:41.44 
 9  David Oakes  65  FACT  Florida  1:42.90 
 10  Larry Dunham  67  NEM  New England  1:49.49 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:45.56 
 2  George Thayer  69  OREG  Oregon  3:26.44 
 3  Robert F Norris  67  DAM  Pacific  3:26.69 
 4  Art Johnson  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:31.22 
 5  William Crowley  66  PCAT  North Texas  3:32.39 
 6  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:34.45 
 7  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:45.56 
 8  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  3:49.36 
 9  Richard Leroy  65  ARIZ  Arizona  3:49.49 
 10  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:59.23 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gary Chase  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.33 
 2  Karl Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  38.61 
 3  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  39.33 
 4  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  40.90 
 5  Louis H Diamond  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  41.22 
 6  Walt Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  41.36 
 7  Karl F Kleman  65  TCAM  Pacific  41.96 
 8  Jerry Clark  68  NCMS  North Carolina  42.13 
 9  Ralph Johanson  65  SKY  Kentucky  42.17 
 10  Steve Allen  69  TULS  Oklahoma  42.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  1:24.92 
 2  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:30.12 
 3  Karl F Kleman  65  TCAM  Pacific  1:35.28 
 4  Walter Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:35.98 
 5  Louis H Diamond  66  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:36.31 
 6  Charles Simmons  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:38.52 
 7  Peter Fredericks  65  MESC  New England  1:38.67 
 8  Joel Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  1:38.93 
 9  George May  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:39.84 
 10  George Murphy  68  GRIN  Indiana  1:39.88 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Karl Wiedamann  67  FACT  Florida  3:11.82 
 2  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:22.84 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:32.27 
 4  William Crowley  66  PCAT  North Texas  3:38.60 
 5  Ralph Johanson  65  SKY  Kentucky  3:41.13 
 6  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:42.26 
 7  Landon Kirchner  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:42.81 
 8  George May  68  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:44.32 
 9  George Murphy  68  GRIN  Indiana  3:46.31 
 10  Sherrill F Martin  68  AAAA  South Texas  3:51.20 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bert Petersen  67  OREG  Oregon  32.06 
 2  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.70 
 3  David R McIntyre  68  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.08 
 4  Richard W Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  34.48 
 5  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  34.70 
 6  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  35.69 
 7  George Coupe  65  NEM  New England  35.99 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  36.12 
 9  Jerry A Katz  67  GSM  New Jersey  36.59 
 10  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  36.84 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.11 
 2  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:28.68 
 3  Barry Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  1:29.03 
 4  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  1:35.99 
 5  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  1:40.09 
 6  George Murphy  68  GRIN  Indiana  1:44.47 
 7  James Browne  67  FMM  Florida  1:45.87 
 8  Larry Dunham  67  NEM  New England  1:47.69 
 9  Tim Trowbridge  66  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:56.92 
 10  Mark Plummer  69  CMS  Colorado  1:58.09 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.78 
 2  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:24.92 
 3  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:31.48 
 4  Frank Williams  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.18 
 5  David Gillanders  66  ARKM  Arkansas  3:45.43 
 6  William Crowley  66  PCAT  North Texas  3:47.24 
 7  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:48.77 
 8  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  3:51.58 
 9  Robert B Williams  66  SWOM  Ohio  4:00.81 
 10  William Jones  68  MESC  New England  4:05.28 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim E Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  1:26.19 
 2  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  1:27.01 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  69  HIMA  Hawaii  1:27.48 
 4  Steve Allen  69  TULS  Oklahoma  1:27.68 
 5  Bert Petersen  67  OREG  Oregon  1:27.98 
 6  Walter Reid  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.37 
 7  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  1:30.01 
 8  Charles Simmons  65  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.25 
 9  George Coupe  65  NEM  New England  1:32.78 
 10  William Jones  68  MESC  New England  1:32.84 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  A Emory Haworth  69  WCM  Pacific  3:21.86 
 2  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  3:24.65 
 3  William Crowley  66  PCAT  North Texas  3:25.26 
 4  Barry A Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  3:27.31 
 5  Landon Kirchner  67  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:32.43 
 6  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  3:37.29 
 7  Thomas A Loss  65  ECAM  Pacific  3:38.57 
 8  George E Lyons  69  UNAT  Pacific  3:38.96 
 9  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  3:42.79 
 10  Dale F Bowman  66  UNAT  Pacific  3:42.99 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 65-69 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Stewart  65  NOVA  Southern Pacific  6:14.67 
 2  Richard W Kitchell  65  NCMS  North Carolina  6:30.08 
 3  William Crowley  66  PCAT  North Texas  7:15.10 
 4  Barry Fasbender  68  STAN  Pacific  7:18.67 
 5  Jim Perilman  66  WCM  Pacific  7:23.25 
 6  Joseph Bolze  66  METR  Metropolitan  7:27.00 
 7  Joel Jacobs  69  BSLM  Southeastern  7:40.52 
 8  Robert A Fox  68  TOC  Pacific  7:55.14 
 9  Edward C Morgan  66  1776  Delaware Valley  8:20.70 
 10  David D Gladfelter  69  1776  Delaware Valley  8:58.02 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #42
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #49Sponsor #52Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #25