Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd H Pace  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  20.96 
 2  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  21.33 
 3  Schuyler A Smith  36  CMS  Colorado  21.56 
 4  Allan Kelsey  37  WMST  Gulf  21.57 
 5  Ross Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  21.85 
 6  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  21.94 
 7  Joe C Thomas  35  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  21.97 
 8  William W Ritchey  37  FACT  Florida  22.02 
 9  Ron A Kurza  37  IM  Illinois  22.26 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  22.28 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  46.69 
 2  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  47.37 
 3  Allan Kelsey  37  WMST  Gulf  47.63 
 4  Schuyler A Smith  36  CMS  Colorado  47.66 
 5  Joe C Thomas  35  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  47.82 
 6  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  47.99 
 7  Todd H Pace  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  48.08 
 8  Mark S Birnbrich  38  GCMT  Ohio  48.28 
 9  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  48.35 
 10  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  48.51 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  36  NEM  New England  1:39.90 
 2  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  1:44.15 
 3  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:45.31 
 4  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:46.16 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  1:46.38 
 6  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  1:46.42 
 7  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:46.73 
 8  Jeffrey Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:47.57 
 9  Greg D Larson  35  TOC  Pacific  1:47.87 
 10  Mark S Birnbrich  38  GCMT  Ohio  1:48.22 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  4:43.40 
 2  Michael S Ross  36  NEM  New England  4:45.02 
 3  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:45.60 
 4  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:49.20 
 5  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  4:55.70 
 6  Ross Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  4:57.56 
 7  Randy M. Eickhoff  39  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:58.24 
 8  Eric A Petrilla  35  SNM  Pacific  4:58.38 
 9  Ernie Hoftyzer  35  DAM  Pacific  4:59.31 
 10  Greg L Edmondson  38  SWOM  Ohio  5:00.58 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:50.00 
 2  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  9:59.25 
 3  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  10:01.02 
 4  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  10:12.97 
 5  Greg L Edmondson  38  SWOM  Ohio  10:27.40 
 6  John P O'Keefe  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:32.35 
 7  Rob St. Jean  37  CFYM  Virginia  10:33.12 
 8  Phillip J King  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  10:35.57 
 9  Ron A Kurza  37  IM  Illinois  10:36.43 
 10  Andrew F Ellis  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  10:37.47 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:37.61 
 2  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  16:51.40 
 3  Rob St. Jean  37  CFYM  Virginia  17:22.52 
 4  Greg D Larson  35  TOC  Pacific  17:31.76 
 5  Matthew R Gilson  37  NEM  New England  17:55.11 
 6  Ron A Kurza  37  IM  Illinois  17:58.26 
 7  David E Kays  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  17:59.94 
 8  Kirk E Nelson  35  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:05.33 
 9  Brent Boock  35  WMAC  Wisconsin  18:16.46 
 10  Paul G Fordyce  35  MAM  Pacific  18:25.43 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  23.18 
 2  Greg D Larson  35  TOC  Pacific  25.47 
 3  Mike S Gonzales  38  CMS  Colorado  25.55 
 4  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.70 
 5  JB Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  25.81 
 6  Matt Keller  35  IM  Illinois  25.99 
 7  Roque J Santos  37  WCM  Pacific  26.11 
 8  Chris Lutz  37  IM  Illinois  26.12 
 9  Tom Northcutt  39  GAS  Georgia  26.15 
 10  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.16 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  36  NEM  New England  49.62 
 2  Scott P Tripps  35  MINN  Minnesota  54.49 
 3  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  55.21 
 4  Ross Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  55.23 
 5  Mike S Gonzales  38  CMS  Colorado  55.32 
 6  Tom Northcutt  39  GAS  Georgia  55.61 
 7  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.80 
 8  Mike G Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  55.97 
 9  Mark S Birnbrich  38  GCMT  Ohio  56.75 
 9  Jeffrey Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  56.75 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael S Ross  36  NEM  New England  1:52.89 
 2  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:58.95 
 3  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  1:59.36 
 4  Roque J Santos  37  WCM  Pacific  2:01.04 
 5  Jim W Harper  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:01.07 
 6  Mike S Gonzales  38  CMS  Colorado  2:01.46 
 7  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:01.71 
 8  Rob St. Jean  37  CFYM  Virginia  2:02.72 
 9  Rick M Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  2:03.21 
 10  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.26 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd H Pace  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.01 
 2  Greg Dillman  37  IM  Illinois  27.48 
 3  Vojislav Stamenkovic  38  FIRE  Pacific  27.50 
 4  Mike C Lane  35  NEM  New England  27.62 
 5  Craig Paller  39  IM  Illinois  27.64 
 6  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  27.76 
 7  Sean P Frampton  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.95 
 8  Arthur J Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  28.43 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  28.48 
 10  Peter C Finney  37  MAM  Pacific  28.53 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike C Lane  35  NEM  New England  59.10 
 2  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  59.48 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  59.92 
 4  Jim W Harper  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.60 
 5  Greg Dillman  37  IM  Illinois  1:01.00 
 6  Craig Paller  39  IM  Illinois  1:01.30 
 7  Neill C Williams  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.49 
 7  Arthur J Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.49 
 9  Sean P Frampton  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.70 
 10  Geoff E Campbell  35  H2O  Gulf  1:02.89 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  37  WCM  Pacific  2:07.10 
 2  Mike C Lane  35  NEM  New England  2:08.95 
 3  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  2:09.46 
 4  Jim W Harper  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:11.74 
 5  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  2:13.01 
 6  Arthur J Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  2:13.05 
 7  Greg Dillman  37  IM  Illinois  2:14.95 
 8  Craig Paller  39  IM  Illinois  2:16.31 
 9  Matthew A Kinney  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:16.46 
 10  Geoff E Campbell  35  H2O  Gulf  2:17.73 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  23.24 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  23.53 
 3  Todd H Pace  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.74 
 4  Allan Kelsey  37  WMST  Gulf  23.78 
 5  Neill C Williams  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.91 
 6  Karney McNear  35  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  24.09 
 7  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.10 
 8  Joseph Turk  37  NEM  New England  24.25 
 9  Scott P Tripps  35  MINN  Minnesota  24.32 
 10  John P O'Keefe  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.44 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  50.59 
 2  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  52.14 
 3  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  52.16 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.76 
 5  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  52.77 
 6  Bill Zolna  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  53.13 
 7  Jeffrey M Prior  38  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  53.22 
 8  John P O'Keefe  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.39 
 9  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  53.49 
 10  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  53.71 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike G Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:55.37 
 2  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:56.38 
 3  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:56.64 
 4  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  1:58.06 
 5  John P O'Keefe  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:58.66 
 6  Bill Zolna  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:59.85 
 7  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  2:02.16 
 8  Brendon Y Wen  35  WCM  Pacific  2:03.50 
 9  Guy M Genin  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:03.77 
 10  Greg Edmondson  38  SWOM  Ohio  2:05.75 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  51.92 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  53.53 
 3  Greg D Larson  35  TOC  Pacific  53.81 
 4  Roque J Santos  37  WCM  Pacific  55.17 
 5  Jeffrey H Roddin  36  ANCM  Potomac Valley  55.26 
 6  Greg Dillman  37  IM  Illinois  55.34 
 7  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  55.46 
 8  Mark S Birnbrich  38  GCMT  Ohio  55.57 
 9  Neill C Williams  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  55.69 
 10  J B Barr  36  OMAH  Nebraska  55.97 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lorenzo Benucci  37  AWJ  Georgia  1:57.86 
 2  Ross Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:59.78 
 3  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  1:59.79 
 4  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:59.92 
 5  Jim W Harper  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.74 
 6  Tom Northcutt  39  GAS  Georgia  2:01.71 
 7  Jeffrey Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.33 
 8  John P O'Keefe  38  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:02.59 
 9  Greg Dillman  37  IM  Illinois  2:04.70 
 10  David McClellan  36  IM  Illinois  2:05.03 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roque J Santos  37  WCM  Pacific  4:05.65 
 2  Mark A Magee  37  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:15.37 
 3  Ross C Davis  38  METR  Metropolitan  4:20.89 
 4  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:21.45 
 5  Tom Northcutt  39  GAS  Georgia  4:22.28 
 6  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  4:22.41 
 7  Jim W Harper  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:25.99 
 8  Matthew A Kinney  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:28.42 
 9  Phillip J King  38  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:29.31 
 10  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  4:29.77 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #14
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #44
Sponsor #42Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #41Sponsor #25