Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hal Begel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  28.59 
 2  Dick Webber  75  NCMS  North Carolina  29.84 
 3  Donald F Sonia  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.95 
 4  Peter Van Dijk  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.15 
 5  Dale Webster  78  ARIZ  Arizona  31.14 
 6  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  31.49 
 7  Justin W Diehl  76  NIAG  Niagara  31.60 
 8  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  32.58 
 9  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.91 
 10  Albert Woods  76  SOFM  Metropolitan  33.31 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Van Dijk  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.74 
 2  Donald F Sonia  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.66 
 3  Dick Webber  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.25 
 4  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  1:13.24 
 5  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.39 
 6  Hal Begel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:13.63 
 7  Dale Webster  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.14 
 8  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:14.96 
 9  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.99 
 10  Justin W Diehl  76  NIAG  Niagara  1:16.19 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.93 
 2  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.47 
 3  Donald F Sonia  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.01 
 4  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:50.82 
 5  Wayne M Clegern  75  CMS  Colorado  2:51.20 
 6  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  2:51.35 
 7  Dick Webber  75  NCMS  North Carolina  2:52.69 
 8  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  2:54.38 
 9  Bill Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:57.90 
 10  Hal Begel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:58.79 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:46.47 
 2  Harvey Prosser  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:46.75 
 3  Mitch Jacque  75  MICH  Michigan  7:57.86 
 4  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  7:59.33 
 5  Frank Samoya  79  SWOM  Ohio  8:17.72 
 6  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  8:22.62 
 7  Win Wilson  78  NEM  New England  8:25.43 
 8  Lee Arth  79  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:30.18 
 9  Robert H Stricker  76  GSM  New Jersey  8:37.92 
 10  John Daily  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  8:39.57 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:09.71 
 2  John Daily  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  16:14.03 
 3  Mitch Jacque  75  MICH  Michigan  16:24.31 
 4  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  16:38.10 
 5  Frank Samoya  79  SWOM  Ohio  17:00.12 
 6  Robert F Connor  75  NIAG  Niagara  17:07.34 
 7  Wayne M Clegern  75  CMS  Colorado  17:40.09 
 8  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  17:48.15 
 9  Don Korten  78  MICH  Michigan  18:20.17 
 10  Jack Mitchell  78  GAJA  Georgia  19:24.38 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  27:33.86 
 2  Win Wilson  78  NEM  New England  28:22.01 
 3  John Daily  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  28:23.71 
 4  Frank Samoya  78  SWOM  Ohio  28:43.45 
 5  Daniel F Gruender  75  ARIZ  Arizona  31:23.60 
 6  Lou Silverstein  78  ARIZ  Arizona  31:23.95 
 7  Robert H Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  31:34.51 
 8  Don Korten  78  MICH  Michigan  32:02.62 
 9  Don L Stupfel  76  SMMM  Pacific  32:32.94 
 10  Fred H Goldner  78  CONN  Connecticut  32:44.71 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace S Knowlton  75  UTAH  Utah  37.11 
 2  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  38.69 
 3  Dale Webster  78  ARIZ  Arizona  38.79 
 4  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.84 
 5  Peter Van Dijk  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.41 
 6  Hal Begel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  40.21 
 7  Charles Schlegel  75  FMM  Florida  40.65 
 8  William F Haynes  78  GSM  New Jersey  40.82 
 9  Justin W Diehl  76  NIAG  Niagara  40.90 
 10  Dick Bower  75  ES  Southern  41.32 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace S Knowlton  75  UTAH  Utah  1:19.86 
 2  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.26 
 3  Peter Van Dijk  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:28.19 
 4  William F Haynes  78  GSM  New Jersey  1:31.23 
 5  Charles Schlegel  75  FMM  Florida  1:31.62 
 6  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  1:35.49 
 7  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:37.03 
 8  Jack Mitchell  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:39.11 
 9  Lou Silverstein  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.31 
 10  Harold Miller  75  FMM  Florida  1:42.35 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Miller  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:51.17 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  75  UTAH  Utah  2:59.53 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.08 
 4  William F Haynes  78  GSM  New Jersey  3:19.24 
 5  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:24.45 
 6  Charles Schlegel  75  FMM  Florida  3:30.30 
 7  Justin W Diehl  76  NIAG  Niagara  3:33.78 
 8  Wayne M Clegern  75  CMS  Colorado  3:34.96 
 9  Mitch Jacque  75  MICH  Michigan  3:38.91 
 10  Lou Silverstein  77  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles J Urstadt  76  CONN  Connecticut  38.26 
 2  Robert MacDonald  76  FMM  Florida  39.28 
 3  Daniel F Gruender  75  ARIZ  Arizona  41.01 
 4  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  41.23 
 5  Albert Woods  76  SOFM  Metropolitan  41.63 
 6  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.90 
 7  F H Ted Haartz  77  NEM  New England  43.37 
 8  Lee J Miesen  78  MACO  Oregon  43.55 
 9  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  43.60 
 10  Frederick J Hoppe  76  MOVY  Missouri Valley  43.62 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  76  FMM  Florida  1:25.12 
 2  Charles J Urstadt  76  CONN  Connecticut  1:30.45 
 3  Daniel F Gruender  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:32.81 
 4  Albert H Woods  76  SOFM  Metropolitan  1:33.89 
 5  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:35.09 
 6  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.33 
 7  Frederick J Hoppe  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:37.10 
 8  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  1:37.71 
 9  Peter P Phildius  75  NEM  New England  1:40.39 
 10  Alex MacGillis  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:41.46 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert C MacDonald  76  FMM  Florida  3:11.26 
 2  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:26.14 
 3  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:28.74 
 4  F H Ted Haartz  77  NEM  New England  3:32.12 
 5  Charles Urstadt  76  CONN  Connecticut  3:32.93 
 6  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  3:33.35 
 7  Daniel F Gruender  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.50 
 8  Frederick J Hoppe  77  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:39.32 
 9  Peter P Phildius  75  NEM  New England  3:44.46 
 10  Donald J Hubbard  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:59.99 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick Webber  75  NCMS  North Carolina  36.27 
 2  Hal Begel  75  1776  Delaware Valley  36.33 
 3  Donald F Sonia  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.78 
 4  Len Goldstone  75  CONN  Connecticut  38.07 
 5  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.52 
 6  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  42.02 
 7  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  42.34 
 8  Alex MacGillis  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  43.99 
 9  Jack Mitchell  78  GAJA  Georgia  44.10 
 10  William Seligmann  79  UNAT  Southern Pacific  44.13 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len Goldstone  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.89 
 2  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  1:30.24 
 3  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:34.78 
 4  Kenneth Flynn  75  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:39.29 
 5  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  1:43.06 
 6  Alex MacGillis  76  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:44.36 
 7  Jack Mitchell  78  GAJA  Georgia  1:45.06 
 8  Jack K Howell  75  NIAG  Niagara  1:46.20 
 9  Harvey Prosser  76  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:47.54 
 10  Donald J Hubbard  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.44 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Len Goldstone  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:26.24 
 2  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:27.46 
 3  Jack K Howell  75  NIAG  Niagara  3:49.96 
 4  Don Korten  78  MICH  Michigan  4:47.39 
 5  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:54.12 
 6  Snag E Holmes  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:31.77 
 7  Glynn Jones  79  TOC  Pacific  5:35.39 
 8  Lou Silverstein  77  ARIZ  Arizona  5:51.49 
 9  Keith Burbridge  76  BLUE  Florida  6:02.29 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Horace S Knowlton  75  UTAH  Utah  1:21.37 
 2  Robert C MacDonald  76  FMM  Florida  1:23.38 
 3  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.21 
 4  Dick Webber  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.82 
 5  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  1:25.65 
 6  Len Goldstone  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.11 
 7  Dale Webster  78  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.61 
 8  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.82 
 9  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  1:31.09 
 10  Irwin Stolz  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.45 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  76  FMM  Florida  3:06.51 
 2  Horace S Knowlton  75  UTAH  Utah  3:07.76 
 3  Duane Draves  79  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:13.14 
 4  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  3:14.55 
 5  W Morgan Byers  77  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.34 
 6  William Payne  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:29.78 
 7  Thomas Smith  77  SPM  Florida  3:37.45 
 8  Mitchell Jacque  75  MICH  Michigan  3:47.59 
 9  Jack Mitchell  78  GAJA  Georgia  3:52.58 
 10  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  3:53.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  79  IM  Illinois  6:52.33 
 2  Jack K Howell  75  NIAG  Niagara  8:03.63 
 3  Don Korten  78  MICH  Michigan  8:42.49 
 4  Lou Silverstein  78  ARIZ  Arizona  9:00.55 
 5  Bob D Danielson  75  USF  Pacific  9:07.73 
 6  Snag E Holmes  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:51.94 
 7  John Collings  77  MARY  Maryland  9:56.67 
 8  Keith Burbridge  76  BLUE  Florida  11:18.13 
 9  William J Bresko  77  INWM  Inland Northwest  11:48.68 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #43Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #33
Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #41
Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #13