Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2005 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Derek Gibb  23  AMS  Southeastern  21.00 
 2  Jermaine P. Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  21.31 
 3  Carl J Hessler  24  TOC  Pacific  21.53 
 4  Todd R Schwendinger  24  TVM  Pacific  21.64 
 5  James P Leahy  24  TOC  Pacific  21.91 
 6  Jim Crotty  22  NEM  New England  21.99 
 7  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  22.03 
 8  Peter M Klimas  23  NIAG  Niagara  22.09 
 9  Brian Mirkovich  23  WCM  Pacific  22.13 
 10  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  22.15 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd R Schwendinger  24  TVM  Pacific  46.46 
 2  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  46.72 
 3  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  46.89 
 4  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  47.09 
 5  Brian Mirkovich  23  WCM  Pacific  47.62 
 6  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  48.00 
 7  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  48.04 
 8  Jeff Vroegindewey  21  MICH  Michigan  48.43 
 9  Warren Cheng  22  NEM  New England  48.53 
 10  Brian Slagh  23  MICH  Michigan  48.60 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:42.18 
 2  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  1:43.14 
 3  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  1:43.25 
 4  Carl J Hessler  24  TOC  Pacific  1:43.81 
 5  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  1:44.34 
 6  Todd R Schwendinger  24  TVM  Pacific  1:44.63 
 7  Ryan Hinz  21  AMS  Southeastern  1:44.96 
 8  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  1:45.38 
 9  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:45.83 
 10  John W Keefe  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:45.84 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  4:37.17 
 2  Benjamin C Weston  24  SSLM  San Diego - Imperial  4:41.89 
 3  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  4:45.19 
 4  Alexander J Girard  22  IAMA  Iowa  4:48.71 
 5  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  4:57.52 
 6  Patrick Dideum  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:57.73 
 7  John F Dahlz  20  FOG  Pacific  4:58.08 
 8  Josh Litt  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:59.11 
 9  Taylor Haskins  24  MICH  Michigan  5:00.44 
 10  Jeffrey R Strahota  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  5:01.81 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  9:37.03 
 2  Patrick Dideum  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  10:07.58 
 3  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  10:16.61 
 4  Josh Litt  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:22.64 
 5  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  10:31.37 
 6  Rey Aguilar  23  UNAT  Gulf  10:31.70 
 7  Karl Hoalst  24  MICH  Michigan  10:39.25 
 8  Taylor Haskins  24  MICH  Michigan  10:44.45 
 9  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  10:56.59 
 10  Jeffrey R Strahota  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  11:06.71 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  16:32.51 
 2  Camm Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  16:35.76 
 3  Alexander J Girard  22  IAMA  Iowa  16:44.93 
 4  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  17:07.07 
 5  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  17:34.57 
 6  Eric Ott  24  IM  Illinois  19:16.21 
 7  Keith Lachut  24  BTAC  Southern  19:39.02 
 8  Matt Schilke  24  ISF  Indiana  19:43.51 
 9  Ronald Garcia  24  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:50.80 
 10  Charles A Delbridge  24  MINN  Minnesota  21:10.86 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin Doak  24  MICH  Michigan  24.15 
 2  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  24.77 
 3  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  25.26 
 4  Ronald A Meyers  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  25.34 
 5  David P Kimmerly  24  IM  Illinois  25.71 
 6  James P Leahy  24  TOC  Pacific  25.88 
 7  Willie Polk  24  UNAT  Ohio  26.08 
 7  J Wesley Donnelly  22  GSM  New Jersey  26.08 
 9  Mikhail I Blinkov  19  USF  Pacific  26.14 
 10  Andrew C Cornett  23  DOC  Indiana  26.17 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  52.85 
 2  Kevin Doak  24  MICH  Michigan  53.29 
 3  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  54.42 
 4  Robert Howells  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.15 
 5  David P Kimmerly  24  IM  Illinois  55.33 
 6  Warren Cheng  22  NEM  New England  55.34 
 7  Andrew C Cornett  23  DOC  Indiana  56.06 
 8  Alden Kroll  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.11 
 9  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  56.32 
 10  Christopher T Natoli  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  56.70 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  1:54.36 
 2  Robert Howells  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:58.98 
 3  John J. Bixler  23  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  2:02.75 
 4  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  2:03.51 
 5  David P Kimmerly  24  IM  Illinois  2:03.75 
 6  Christopher T Natoli  24  CUBU  Potomac Valley  2:04.99 
 7  Alden E Kroll  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.72 
 8  Michael L Porter  24  DOC  Indiana  2:05.87 
 9  Mikhail I Blinkov  19  USF  Pacific  2:05.93 
 10  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  2:07.24 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan D Spoon  24  SCSC  Pacific  27.02 
 2  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.73 
 3  Jesse Nitz  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.75 
 4  Michael Rigali  23  IM  Illinois  28.00 
 5  Matthew M Sievers  22  NSC  Minnesota  28.06 
 6  Steve Tamas  22  CONN  Connecticut  28.20 
 7  Mike Krajewski  24  CONN  Connecticut  28.23 
 8  Jason J Merrifield  19  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.17 
 9  Jim Crotty  22  NEM  New England  29.20 
 10  Christopher S. Smith  20  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.25 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan D Spoon  24  SCSC  Pacific  58.52 
 2  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  59.68 
 3  Jesse Nitz  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.29 
 4  Alden E Kroll  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.00 
 5  Steve Tamas  22  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.15 
 6  Michael Rigali  23  IM  Illinois  1:02.44 
 7  Mike Krajewski  24  CONN  Connecticut  1:02.98 
 8  Kyota Suzuki  24  UNAT  Southern  1:03.20 
 9  Michael P Callahan  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:04.23 
 10  Jamie H. Zwick  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:04.25 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan D Spoon  24  SCSC  Pacific  2:09.71 
 2  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  2:13.05 
 3  Michael Rigali  23  IM  Illinois  2:15.76 
 4  Kyota Suzuki  24  UNAT  Southern  2:21.33 
 5  Eric Thornton  19  TGM  South Carolina  2:26.75 
 6  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  2:30.23 
 7  Enrique H Flores  23  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:32.15 
 8  Quinn P Annelin  21  WMST  Gulf  2:32.28 
 9  Eric Ott  24  IM  Illinois  2:32.46 
 10  Carl Roedel  24  NEM  New England  2:32.54 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Hinz  21  AMS  Southeastern  22.56 
 2  Jermaine P. Britton  24  OJAI  Southern Pacific  23.05 
 3  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  23.37 
 4  Drew C Olson  19  OMAH  Nebraska  23.38 
 5  Matt Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  23.47 
 6  Ronald A Meyers  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  23.51 
 7  James P Leahy  24  TOC  Pacific  23.61 
 8  Warren Cheng  22  NEM  New England  23.74 
 9  Carl J Hessler  23  TOC  Pacific  23.79 
 10  Daniel M Andrepont  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  24.06 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  49.85 
 2  Carl J Hessler  24  TOC  Pacific  51.01 
 3  Ronald A Meyers  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  51.42 
 4  Todd R Schwendinger  24  TVM  Pacific  52.19 
 5  Warren Cheng  22  NEM  New England  53.47 
 6  John W Keefe  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  53.76 
 7  Daniel M Andrepont  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  54.41 
 8  Drew C Olson  19  OMAH  Nebraska  54.73 
 9  Alden Kroll  22  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.80 
 10  Larry Rapp  20  BTAC  Southern  54.94 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:52.88 
 2  Ronald A Meyers  19  FLAQ  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.90 
 3  John W Keefe  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:00.92 
 4  Carl J Hessler  24  TOC  Pacific  2:01.32 
 5  Karl Hoalst  24  MICH  Michigan  2:03.51 
 6  Jose Manuel Nieto  24  SKY  Kentucky  2:04.02 
 7  Joel Ristuccia  24  IM  Illinois  2:05.32 
 8  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  2:06.22 
 9  Rey Aguilar  23  UNAT  Gulf  2:07.47 
 10  Camm Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  2:07.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Hinz  21  AMS  Southeastern  51.75 
 2  Matt Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  53.32 
 3  Carl J Hessler  24  TOC  Pacific  53.82 
 4  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.21 
 5  James P Leahy  24  TOC  Pacific  55.24 
 6  Daniel M Andrepont  23  RMST  Potomac Valley  55.25 
 7  Benjamin V Fell  23  DAM  Pacific  55.31 
 8  Michael Rigali  23  IM  Illinois  55.68 
 9  Mike Krajewski  24  CONN  Connecticut  56.41 
 10  Ryan D Spoon  24  SCSC  Pacific  56.61 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matt R Haupt  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:54.04 
 2  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  1:57.45 
 3  Elliott Kolbe  24  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:59.35 
 4  Tait Ecklund  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:02.74 
 5  Patrick Dideum  23  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:04.88 
 6  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  2:04.96 
 7  John W Keefe  21  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:05.21 
 8  Mike Krajewski  24  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.95 
 9  David M Kimmerly  24  IM  Illinois  2:06.03 
 10  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  2:06.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 18-24 (2005)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Benjamin C Garrett  19  VMST  Virginia  4:07.94 
 2  Kyle Jackson  23  IM  Illinois  4:12.05 
 3  Robert Howells  23  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:25.17 
 4  Matthew D Roper  24  DAM  Pacific  4:29.26 
 5  David Spires  21  ART  Georgia  4:31.04 
 6  Taylor Haskins  24  MICH  Michigan  4:32.22 
 7  Joel Ristuccia  24  IM  Illinois  4:35.52 
 8  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  4:38.66 
 9  Karl Hoalst  24  MICH  Michigan  4:39.43 
 10  Matthew J Henry  24  DAM  Pacific  4:45.90 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #33
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #47Sponsor #36Sponsor #13Sponsor #45