Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.58 
 2  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.78 
 3  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  27.86 
 4  Robert S Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  27.94 
 5  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  28.79 
 6  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  29.08 
 7  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  29.10 
 8  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.23 
 9  George Viguie  60  RHMS  Pacific  29.62 
 10  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  29.73 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.90 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:02.84 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.94 
 4  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.28 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.64 
 6  George Viguie  60  RHMS  Pacific  1:05.46 
 7  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  1:06.09 
 8  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.13 
 9  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  1:06.67 
 10  David R Gildea  61  STAN  Pacific  1:07.32 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  2:18.84 
 2  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  2:20.04 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.64 
 4  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:27.41 
 5  George Viguie  60  RHMS  Pacific  2:30.19 
 6  Neil Watts  62  VMST  Virginia  2:31.50 
 7  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  2:33.45 
 8  Geir Ingolfsrud  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:33.89 
 9  Eric Anderson  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  2:35.38 
 10  David J Vail  61  MESC  New England  2:36.98 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:03.84 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:05.50 
 3  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  5:07.11 
 4  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  5:12.97 
 5  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  5:19.59 
 6  Neil Watts  62  VMST  Virginia  5:25.29 
 7  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  5:30.38 
 8  Geir Ingolfsrud  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:30.76 
 9  Eric Anderson  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  5:35.81 
 10  David J Vail  61  MESC  New England  5:40.83 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:31.00 
 2  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  10:38.35 
 3  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:46.11 
 4  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  11:05.48 
 5  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  11:13.13 
 6  Eric Anderson  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  11:22.09 
 7  Geir Ingolfsrud  61  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:40.92 
 8  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  11:42.31 
 9  David J Vail  61  MESC  New England  11:51.57 
 10  Alfredo Guzman  61  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  12:12.56 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:11.11 
 2  Tom Landis  62  OREG  Oregon  21:20.01 
 3  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  21:21.39 
 4  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  22:17.49 
 5  Joe Buys  60  MICH  Michigan  22:37.23 
 6  Robert S Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  22:50.78 
 7  Dennis West  60  RMM  Colorado  23:31.44 
 8  Bob Jones  62  ARIZ  Arizona  24:31.34 
 9  Tom Spence  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  24:47.09 
 10  Doug D Church  60  NAST  Indiana  24:54.56 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  31.31 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  32.91 
 3  Richard Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  33.07 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.25 
 5  Jack Geoghegan  62  CONN  Connecticut  34.43 
 6  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.48 
 7  Gary Chase  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.13 
 8  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  35.56 
 9  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.92 
 10  Harold Murray  63  FACT  Florida  36.08 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  1:09.20 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:12.99 
 3  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:19.36 
 4  Bill Rupert  61  MESC  New England  1:19.73 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:22.68 
 6  Harold Murray  63  FACT  Florida  1:24.27 
 7  Raymond Woller  63  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.89 
 8  Eric Anderson  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  1:26.48 
 9  Walt Reid  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:30.65 
 10  David Szuch  61  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.91 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  2:43.78 
 2  Bill Rupert  61  MESC  New England  2:53.62 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:55.82 
 4  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:01.60 
 4  Gary Chase  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:01.60 
 6  Harold Murray  63  FACT  Florida  3:09.25 
 7  Murray Mc Lachlan  63  MELO  Pacific  3:11.52 
 8  Carl Hoegler  62  WM  Metropolitan  3:14.79 
 9  David Szuch  61  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  3:17.40 
 10  Doug D Church  60  NAST  Indiana  3:30.42 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  34.20 
 2  Scott Guthrie  60  FACT  Florida  34.91 
 3  Kenneth Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  35.67 
 4  Kim Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  36.07 
 5  David R Gildea  61  STAN  Pacific  37.30 
 6  Charles Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  37.79 
 7  Robert Lewis  61  ARIZ  Arizona  37.80 
 8  Thomas D Boak  61  WMST  Gulf  37.82 
 9  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  38.01 
 10  David W Spence  62  METR  Metropolitan  38.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  1:18.46 
 2  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  1:18.93 
 3  David R Gildea  61  STAN  Pacific  1:20.49 
 4  Kim Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.85 
 5  Louis R Kronfeld  61  NEM  New England  1:23.53 
 6  Mike R Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.71 
 7  Charles Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  1:25.21 
 8  Robert Lewis  61  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.97 
 9  Thomas D Boak  61  WMST  Gulf  1:26.60 
 10  Dennis West  60  RMM  Colorado  1:26.70 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kenneth Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  2:53.45 
 2  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  2:58.36 
 3  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:00.60 
 4  Allen Murray  60  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:07.52 
 5  Kimball Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.12 
 6  Don Davis  60  RHMS  Pacific  3:10.60 
 7  Charles Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  3:11.51 
 8  Scott Guthrie  60  FACT  Florida  3:14.70 
 9  Mel Dyck  63  RMM  Colorado  3:15.79 
 10  Patrick Schlup  64  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:18.81 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Dragon  60  GSM  New Jersey  29.87 
 2  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.88 
 3  Scott Guthrie  60  FACT  Florida  30.80 
 4  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.82 
 5  Robert S Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  30.86 
 6  Richard Alexander  60  GSM  New Jersey  30.92 
 7  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  31.18 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.78 
 9  Kenneth Bergquist  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.64 
 10  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  33.96 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  1:07.23 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:11.44 
 3  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:16.50 
 4  Ken Bergquist  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.38 
 5  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.41 
 6  Christian Iselin  61  FACT  Florida  1:23.32 
 7  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:24.36 
 8  Louis R Kronfeld  61  NEM  New England  1:24.48 
 9  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  1:24.83 
 10  James F Shaw  63  RINC  Pacific  1:29.98 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  61  COLM  South Carolina  2:37.01 
 2  Richard Kitchell  64  NCMS  North Carolina  2:47.61 
 3  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.00 
 4  Dick Pitman  60  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:03.00 
 5  Larry Raffaelli  61  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:18.36 
 6  Christian Iselin  61  FACT  Florida  3:19.01 
 7  Douglas Stern  61  REDT  Metropolitan  3:25.68 
 8  James F Shaw  63  RINC  Pacific  3:27.93 
 9  Gary Chase  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:39.74 
 10  Martin Hahm  63  ARIZ  Arizona  3:43.85 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  61  OREG  Oregon  1:12.36 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  1:13.24 
 3  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.96 
 4  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  1:14.78 
 5  Kim Bernard  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.63 
 6  Kenneth Frost  60  TAM  Pacific  1:16.83 
 7  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.90 
 8  Louis R Kronfeld  61  NEM  New England  1:18.24 
 9  Harold Murray  63  FACT  Florida  1:19.45 
 10  Charles Lee  60  ISF  Indiana  1:19.97 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.87 
 2  Richard Burns  61  TAM  Pacific  2:47.93 
 3  Bob Bourassa  63  NEM  New England  2:58.60 
 4  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  2:59.48 
 5  Peter Andersen  61  IM  Illinois  3:01.31 
 6  David J Vail  61  MESC  New England  3:01.34 
 7  Harold Murray  63  FACT  Florida  3:02.92 
 8  Eric Anderson  60  SOBA  Southern Pacific  3:03.60 
 9  Douglas Stern  61  REDT  Metropolitan  3:06.76 
 10  Eric Hutchinson  62  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:09.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Freshley  63  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:57.22 
 2  David Quiggin  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:20.56 
 3  Bob Bourassa  63  NEM  New England  6:26.82 
 4  Bill Dawson  62  MELO  Pacific  6:37.30 
 5  Douglas E Stern  61  REDT  Metropolitan  6:39.81 
 6  Gary Chase  64  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:41.15 
 7  Christian Iselin  61  FACT  Florida  6:42.53 
 8  Doug D Church  60  NAST  Indiana  7:46.93 
 9  Tom Spence  60  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:47.82 
 10  Martin Hahm  63  ARIZ  Arizona  7:54.06 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #35
Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #25
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #42