Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  25.23 
 2  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  25.75 
 3  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.81 
 4  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  25.90 
 5  Thomas W Whatley  53  BMW  Pacific  26.04 
 6  Frederick Ehmke  50  FACT  Florida  26.08 
 7  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.44 
 8  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  26.69 
 9  Charles LeMaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  26.73 
 10  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.87 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Trevisan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  55.88 
 2  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  56.55 
 3  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  56.89 
 4  Lee E Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  57.49 
 5  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  57.64 
 6  Fred Lemaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  58.56 
 7  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  58.77 
 8  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  58.89 
 9  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  58.90 
 10  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  59.41 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  2:05.49 
 2  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:07.22 
 3  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.94 
 4  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:09.16 
 5  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.94 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:10.43 
 7  Bruce Gianniny  53  NIAG  Niagara  2:12.20 
 8  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:12.87 
 9  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.74 
 10  Donald S Love  50  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:14.68 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:22.90 
 2  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:29.76 
 3  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  4:33.14 
 4  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:36.26 
 5  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  4:38.57 
 6  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:40.71 
 7  John C Needham  51  WM  Metropolitan  4:41.66 
 8  Bruce Gianniny  53  NIAG  Niagara  4:44.52 
 9  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  4:48.60 
 10  Bill Penn  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:53.37 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:11.91 
 2  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  9:27.71 
 3  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:32.43 
 4  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:46.96 
 5  John Needham  51  WM  Metropolitan  9:50.09 
 6  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  9:52.79 
 7  James Ryan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  9:54.02 
 8  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:59.08 
 9  Frank Thompson  53  MICH  Michigan  10:10.00 
 10  Bruce Gianniny  53  NIAG  Niagara  10:18.35 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:45.97 
 2  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  17:58.01 
 3  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  18:06.28 
 4  John C Needham  51  WM  Metropolitan  18:37.09 
 5  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  18:40.93 
 6  Bill Penn  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:53.85 
 7  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  18:54.04 
 8  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  19:04.73 
 9  James Ryan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  19:15.09 
 10  Frank L Thompson  53  MICH  Michigan  19:17.68 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  29.30 
 2  Jack Altdoerffer  50  NIAG  Niagara  30.28 
 3  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.68 
 4  Jeffrey S Bryan  52  TCSD  Potomac Valley  31.38 
 5  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  31.85 
 6  John M Craig  50  CONN  Connecticut  32.14 
 7  Charles LeMaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  32.69 
 8  William Tingley  54  SKY  Kentucky  32.91 
 9  Larry Philbrick  52  OREG  Oregon  33.61 
 10  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  33.68 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  1:01.48 
 2  Philipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  1:06.31 
 3  Jack Altdoerffer  50  NIAG  Niagara  1:06.32 
 4  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:07.79 
 5  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  1:08.20 
 6  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.33 
 7  Jeffrey S Bryan  52  TCSD  Potomac Valley  1:09.34 
 8  Peter O'Keeffee  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:09.40 
 9  Fred Lemaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  1:10.88 
 10  William Tingley  54  SKY  Kentucky  1:11.70 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:14.03 
 2  Philipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  2:21.69 
 3  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:26.75 
 4  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:27.70 
 5  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:32.23 
 6  Peter O'Keeffee  54  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:34.42 
 7  Donald S Love  50  TPIT  Allegheny Mountain  2:35.04 
 8  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  2:36.81 
 9  Chris Stewart  53  WCM  Pacific  2:38.14 
 10  Wes Edwards  51  OREG  Oregon  2:38.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ken Holmes  50  ARIZ  Arizona  33.93 
 2  David Ellwanger  50  GAJA  Georgia  34.05 
 3  Robert Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  34.38 
 4  Thomas W Whatley  53  BMW  Pacific  34.50 
 5  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  35.08 
 6  Howard Burns  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  35.23 
 7  Charles LeMaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  35.63 
 8  Rick A Battistini  50  NEM  New England  35.73 
 9  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  35.80 
 10  Cliff Jennings  51  NEM  New England  35.92 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Reudy  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.42 
 2  Robert Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  1:16.34 
 3  David Ellwanger  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.54 
 4  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.79 
 5  Jim Goodman  51  MESC  New England  1:16.81 
 6  Don Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.02 
 7  Bob Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.32 
 8  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  1:18.59 
 9  Berry Hamilton  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:18.77 
 10  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  1:18.89 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:45.49 
 2  Robert Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  2:48.43 
 3  Gregory Harrison  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:50.73 
 4  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:50.83 
 5  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  2:51.18 
 6  Jim Goodman  51  MESC  New England  2:53.29 
 7  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.37 
 8  Howard Burns  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:55.79 
 9  David Levinson  54  RINC  Pacific  2:58.53 
 10  Steven Van Nort  53  ZAPM  Southern Pacific  2:59.39 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  27.23 
 2  Frederick Ehmke  50  FACT  Florida  27.49 
 3  Robert M Hansen  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.63 
 4  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.78 
 5  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  28.46 
 6  John M Craig  50  CONN  Connecticut  28.54 
 7  Kevin McCormack  52  FACT  Florida  28.81 
 8  Charles LeMaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  28.86 
 9  Paul Trevisan  53  1776  Delaware Valley  29.55 
 10  Gary Emerson  50  ARIZ  Arizona  29.73 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  1:00.59 
 2  Robert M Hansen  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.40 
 3  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  1:02.46 
 4  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.70 
 5  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.79 
 6  Kevin McCormack  52  FACT  Florida  1:04.97 
 7  Jack Salvatore  54  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.27 
 8  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.42 
 9  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:07.65 
 10  Hunter Yost  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.98 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.02 
 2  John M Craig  50  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.88 
 3  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:29.49 
 4  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:31.91 
 5  Hunter Yost  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.60 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:36.23 
 7  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:38.33 
 8  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  2:42.52 
 9  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:44.57 
 10  Mark C Walters  52  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:47.01 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  1:03.57 
 2  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.05 
 3  Tom Reudy  50  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:05.19 
 4  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:08.09 
 5  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  1:08.14 
 6  Charles LeMaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  1:08.28 
 7  Philipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  1:08.30 
 8  Robert Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  1:08.51 
 9  Don Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:09.39 
 10  Ken Holmes  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:10.11 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:19.27 
 2  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:25.24 
 3  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:28.16 
 4  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:29.60 
 5  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:30.34 
 6  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:31.97 
 7  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  2:35.47 
 8  Howard Burns  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:36.96 
 9  Berry Hamilton  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:40.61 
 10  Ken Holmes  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:40.90 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  5:10.40 
 2  Thomas Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  5:16.42 
 3  Jim McConica  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:19.80 
 4  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  5:28.08 
 5  Bob Ditolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:29.34 
 6  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:32.97 
 7  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  5:33.95 
 8  Howard Burns  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:36.25 
 9  Larry B Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:36.91 
 10  Hunter Yost  53  ARIZ  Arizona  5:40.98 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #20Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #49