Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  24.44 
 2  Kirk Kozlowski  46  MVM  Pacific  25.54 
 3  Fritz Lehman  46  NCMS  North Carolina  25.57 
 4  Bill Sherman  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  25.69 
 5  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  25.71 
 6  Kurt Wilson  45  UNAT  Pacific  25.75 
 7  Chris Dixon  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.84 
 8  Keith Berryhill  45  GAJA  Georgia  26.00 
 9  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  26.01 
 10  Robert Heath  47  MAM  Pacific  26.06 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  54.50 
 2  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  54.94 
 3  Gregory L Oxley  46  1776  Delaware Valley  56.22 
 4  Keith Berryhill  45  GAJA  Georgia  56.61 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  58.28 
 6  Bill Adkison  49  RHMS  Pacific  58.94 
 7  Al S Humphrey  45  MELO  Pacific  59.21 
 8  Mark P Mitsch  47  NEM  New England  59.84 
 9  Geoff Heuchling  45  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.91 
 10  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.01 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  1:57.99 
 2  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:01.47 
 3  Rick Abbott  49  AKMS  Alaska  2:06.40 
 4  Keith Berryhill  45  GAJA  Georgia  2:06.61 
 5  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  2:09.78 
 6  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:11.30 
 7  Al S Humphrey  45  MELO  Pacific  2:12.57 
 8  Bill Adkison  49  RHMS  Pacific  2:12.72 
 9  Spencer LeCraw  48  HHAC  South Carolina  2:13.82 
 10  David Freeman  47  RAYS  Southern Pacific  2:15.76 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  4:20.92 
 2  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  4:22.17 
 3  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  4:22.91 
 4  Keith Berryhill  45  GAJA  Georgia  4:28.82 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  4:33.95 
 6  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  4:34.90 
 7  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  4:36.25 
 8  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  4:37.53 
 9  Tom Mack  46  NEM  New England  4:41.10 
 10  Donald Walker  46  AAAA  South Texas  4:41.42 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  9:02.47 
 2  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  9:25.68 
 3  Tim Buckley  49  RAYS  Southern Pacific  9:35.91 
 4  Matt Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  9:36.86 
 5  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  9:44.05 
 6  Tom Mack  46  NEM  New England  9:44.78 
 7  Alexander Knibbs  45  BMW  Pacific  9:59.74 
 8  Al S Humphrey  45  MELO  Pacific  10:03.56 
 9  Spencer LeCraw  48  HHAC  South Carolina  10:05.79 
 10  Brad Cole  46  METR  Metropolitan  10:08.43 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  16:56.31 
 2  Matthew H Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  18:01.19 
 3  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  18:30.34 
 4  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  18:40.81 
 5  Dan Robinson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:44.76 
 6  Tim Buckley  49  RAYS  Southern Pacific  18:46.97 
 7  Jack Sorg  48  MVM  Pacific  19:15.67 
 8  Brian X Skuse  48  BMW  Pacific  19:29.69 
 9  Gilles Chalandon  48  METR  Metropolitan  19:34.40 
 10  Kerry L O'Brien  47  WCM  Pacific  19:38.30 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fritz Lehman  46  NCMS  North Carolina  28.83 
 2  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  28.94 
 3  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  30.52 
 4  Jonathan Klein  47  NCMS  North Carolina  31.18 
 5  Robert Heath  47  MAM  Pacific  31.26 
 6  Tord Benner  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  31.63 
 7  Peter Metzger  49  OREG  Oregon  31.68 
 8  Mark Alexander  46  NEM  New England  32.02 
 9  David Burleson  47  MACO  Oregon  32.14 
 10  Charles Kennedy  47  FINS  Delaware Valley  32.62 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  1:04.13 
 2  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  1:04.83 
 3  Rick Abbott  49  AKMS  Alaska  1:04.86 
 4  Paul L Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  1:05.40 
 5  Mark E Alexander  46  NEM  New England  1:07.68 
 6  Jonathan Klein  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:08.25 
 7  Peter Metzger  49  OREG  Oregon  1:08.52 
 8  Vincent Morales  47  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.84 
 9  David Burleson  47  MACO  Oregon  1:09.78 
 10  Tord Benner  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:09.79 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  2:16.39 
 2  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  2:20.52 
 3  Rick Abbott  49  AKMS  Alaska  2:26.07 
 4  Vincent Morales  47  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.80 
 5  Anthony J Reino  48  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:29.80 
 6  Mark E Alexander  46  NEM  New England  2:31.04 
 7  Jonathan Klein  47  NCMS  North Carolina  2:31.67 
 8  John L Nixon  49  NEM  New England  2:37.06 
 9  Tord Benner  45  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:38.31 
 10  James Mullikin  47  DAMM  North Texas  2:38.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  46  1776  Delaware Valley  32.08 
 2  Craig C Sheffer  47  SAC  Pacific  32.53 
 3  Benn W Doyle  46  GSM  New Jersey  32.62 
 4  Keith Hoffman  45  NEM  New England  32.72 
 5  Andy Dyer  46  GAJA  Georgia  32.91 
 6  Todd Dimsdale  47  NCMS  North Carolina  33.17 
 7  G Von Hoffmann  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.63 
 8  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  33.75 
 9  Chris Dixon  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.82 
 10  Jim Matysek  45  NIAG  Niagara  33.88 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.20 
 2  Todd Dimsdale  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.65 
 3  Benn W Doyle  46  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.20 
 4  Craig C Sheffer  47  SAC  Pacific  1:12.36 
 5  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  1:12.90 
 6  Andy Dyer  46  GAJA  Georgia  1:13.25 
 7  Ron Schafer  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:13.49 
 8  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  1:13.67 
 9  G Von Hoffmann  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:13.79 
 10  Keith Hoffman  45  NEM  New England  1:13.96 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gregory L Oxley  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:35.47 
 2  Benn W Doyle  46  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.91 
 3  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  2:38.89 
 4  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  2:39.87 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  2:41.81 
 6  Ron Schafer  47  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:42.00 
 7  G Von Hoffmann  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:43.21 
 8  Todd Dimsdale  47  NCMS  North Carolina  2:43.55 
 9  Jim Matysek  45  NIAG  Niagara  2:44.30 
 10  Andy Dyer  46  GAJA  Georgia  2:45.07 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  26.29 
 2  Paul Carter  47  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.72 
 3  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.00 
 4  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  27.05 
 5  Bob Bugg  47  GAJA  Georgia  27.75 
 6  Chris Dixon  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.85 
 7  Timothy Phillips  45  NEM  New England  28.00 
 8  Cameron Green  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.10 
 9  Fritz Lehman  46  NCMS  North Carolina  28.40 
 10  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  28.66 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  58.10 
 2  Cameron Green  45  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:01.56 
 3  Paul Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  1:02.00 
 4  John Feinstein  49  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.21 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:04.30 
 6  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  1:04.40 
 7  Jonathan Klein  47  NCMS  North Carolina  1:04.78 
 8  Matthew Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  1:04.88 
 9  Timothy Phillips  45  NEM  New England  1:04.89 
 10  David W Cheney  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.22 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  2:11.23 
 2  Matthew Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  2:23.79 
 3  Donald Walker  46  AAAA  South Texas  2:26.10 
 4  Dan Robinson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.66 
 5  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  2:29.13 
 6  David W Cheney  46  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.50 
 7  Paul Creason  46  MICH  Michigan  2:31.57 
 8  Jim Stites  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.16 
 9  David Burleson  47  MACO  Oregon  2:39.21 
 10  Alexander Knibbs  45  BMW  Pacific  2:41.00 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:03.09 
 2  Fritz Lehman  46  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.58 
 3  Paul Carter  47  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:04.31 
 4  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  1:06.57 
 5  Bill Adkison  49  RHMS  Pacific  1:06.62 
 6  Robert Heath  47  MAM  Pacific  1:07.13 
 7  Andy Dyer  46  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.46 
 8  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  1:07.50 
 9  G Von Hoffmann  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:07.67 
 10  Steve E Franklin  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:08.10 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  45  RMM  Colorado  2:16.56 
 2  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  2:23.30 
 3  Rick Abbott  49  AKMS  Alaska  2:25.60 
 4  Pat Allender  46  OREG  Oregon  2:26.05 
 5  Matthew Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  2:26.15 
 6  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  2:28.10 
 7  Bryan D Volpp  47  WCM  Pacific  2:28.33 
 8  Bob Seagraves  48  GTTM  South Texas  2:30.54 
 9  Bill Adkison  49  RHMS  Pacific  2:30.64 
 10  G Von Hoffmann  48  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:31.19 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lincoln Djang  45  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:48.97 
 2  Paul Carter  47  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:56.40 
 3  Mark Drennen  48  FACT  Florida  5:00.62 
 4  William Specht  46  SPM  Florida  5:02.51 
 5  Matthew H Kanzler  47  STAN  Pacific  5:09.34 
 6  Robert Goldbloom  45  BDGR  Metropolitan  5:16.25 
 7  Bryan D Volpp  47  WCM  Pacific  5:19.09 
 8  John Morales  46  SRM  Pacific  5:20.11 
 9  Dan Robinson  47  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:26.53 
 10  Bob Seagraves  48  GTTM  South Texas  5:28.97 
Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #44Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #47
Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #45