Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  23.44 
 2  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  24.55 
 2  Brent Lang  36  MVM  Pacific  24.55 
 4  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  24.84 
 5  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  24.87 
 6  Matthew R Gilson  37  NEM  New England  24.96 
 7  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  24.98 
 8  Allan Kelsey  36  WMST  Gulf  25.29 
 9  Scot Weiss  39  FACT  Florida  25.33 
 10  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  25.36 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  51.31 
 2  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  53.07 
 3  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  54.15 
 4  Chris Chalmers  37  BMW  Pacific  54.29 
 5  Kevin Headley  35  SBM  Southern Pacific  54.47 
 6  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  54.51 
 7  Matthew R Gilson  37  NEM  New England  54.76 
 8  Allan Kelsey  36  WMST  Gulf  54.86 
 9  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  55.19 
 10  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  55.49 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  1:51.54 
 2  Ross C Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  1:57.85 
 3  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:58.72 
 4  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:58.82 
 5  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.96 
 6  Kevin Headley  35  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:00.94 
 7  Matthew R Gilson  37  NEM  New England  2:02.10 
 8  Chris Chalmers  37  BMW  Pacific  2:03.42 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  39  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:03.44 
 10  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.81 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:09.28 
 2  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:13.69 
 3  Ross C Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  4:18.72 
 4  Randy Eickhoff  39  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:19.82 
 5  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.38 
 6  Troy Drawz  36  MACO  Oregon  4:26.59 
 7  Michael Sorensen  36  AKMS  Alaska  4:30.38 
 8  Matthew R Gilson  37  NEM  New England  4:31.13 
 9  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  4:34.30 
 10  Timothy Nelson  39  OREG  Oregon  4:34.78 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:37.82 
 2  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  9:11.30 
 3  Dale Mercker  37  SKY  Kentucky  9:23.86 
 4  Timothy Nelson  39  OREG  Oregon  9:40.34 
 5  Simon Millar  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:40.67 
 6  Rick Van Dyke  39  SWOM  Ohio  9:41.05 
 7  Patrick Bridges  38  REDT  Metropolitan  9:48.98 
 8  Eric Bohm  38  WCM  Pacific  9:50.20 
 9  Kenton R Jones  37  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:53.15 
 10  Janathan Briggs  38  GSM  New Jersey  10:03.99 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:37.67 
 2  Dale Mercker  37  SKY  Kentucky  17:47.42 
 3  Rick Van Dyke  39  SWOM  Ohio  18:10.41 
 4  John Williams  36  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:48.28 
 5  Kurt Oeler  38  UNAT  Pacific  18:51.32 
 6  Patrick D Bridges  38  REDT  Metropolitan  18:59.61 
 7  Chris McGiffin  38  GSM  New Jersey  19:00.20 
 8  Jack Mackenroth  35  METR  Metropolitan  19:44.51 
 9  Arthur J Wells  39  CGAC  Southern  20:01.18 
 10  Bill Koenen  39  WMAC  Wisconsin  20:07.16 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  25.86 
 2  Derek Robinson  35  PHSH  Southern Pacific  27.14 
 3  Brent Lang  36  MVM  Pacific  29.23 
 4  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  29.58 
 5  Ross D Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  29.96 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  38  LBG  Southern Pacific  30.06 
 7  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  30.24 
 8  Stephen Smith  38  SAC  Pacific  30.28 
 9  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  30.39 
 10  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  30.46 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  55.95 
 2  Derek Robinson  35  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:00.43 
 3  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  1:01.81 
 4  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:02.69 
 5  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  1:03.19 
 6  Emad H Elshafei  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:03.52 
 7  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.64 
 8  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.80 
 9  Kurt Murdoch  38  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:05.80 
 10  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.60 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.92 
 2  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  2:15.82 
 3  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:16.47 
 4  Jeffrey H Roddin  35  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:24.60 
 5  Stephen Mugford  37  NEM  New England  2:25.33 
 6  Kurt Murdoch  38  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:25.96 
 7  Jim E Robertson  35  GBM  New England  2:33.26 
 8  Janathan Briggs  38  GSM  New Jersey  2:33.86 
 9  Michael Mahoney  35  CONN  Connecticut  2:34.42 
 10  Robert Gannon  39  GSM  New Jersey  2:34.64 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  31.38 
 2  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  32.19 
 3  Jack Mackenroth  35  METR  Metropolitan  32.89 
 4  Peter G Koback  36  GERM  Potomac Valley  32.92 
 5  Rafael Delasierra  36  UNAT  Connecticut  32.95 
 6  Kevin Esko  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  33.18 
 7  Igor Ordinartsev  37  ISF  Indiana  33.27 
 8  Bowen Johnson  38  ARIZ  Arizona  33.75 
 9  Darren Mc Carthy  38  SRM  Pacific  33.80 
 10  Kelly Chadick  35  LMST  Southern  33.81 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  1:09.40 
 2  Arthur Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:10.72 
 3  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:11.87 
 3  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:11.87 
 5  Dale Mercker  37  SKY  Kentucky  1:12.73 
 6  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  1:13.58 
 7  Michael Winkelman  35  MICH  Michigan  1:13.92 
 8  Peter C Finney  37  MAM  Pacific  1:14.69 
 9  Jon Grey  39  DAMM  North Texas  1:14.95 
 10  Chris Gaarder  39  OREG  Oregon  1:15.21 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abraham Solano  35  SKY  Kentucky  2:31.69 
 2  Arthur Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  2:36.68 
 3  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:37.52 
 4  Mark Stori  39  DAMM  North Texas  2:39.16 
 5  Jon Grey  39  DAMM  North Texas  2:41.32 
 6  Bowen Johnson  38  ARIZ  Arizona  2:46.62 
 7  Peter C Finney  37  MAM  Pacific  2:48.72 
 8  Chris Gaarder  39  OREG  Oregon  2:50.79 
 9  Robert Gannon  39  GSM  New Jersey  2:51.34 
 10  Shinji Takeuchi  39  UNAT  Pacific  2:56.95 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  25.29 
 2  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  25.75 
 3  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  26.22 
 4  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  26.55 
 5  Derek Robinson  35  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.59 
 6  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  26.86 
 7  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  26.94 
 8  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  27.60 
 9  Greg Cooper  37  MACO  Oregon  27.86 
 10  Robert Gannon  39  GSM  New Jersey  27.87 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Ross  36  NEM  New England  56.32 
 2  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  57.76 
 3  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  58.40 
 4  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  58.47 
 5  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.75 
 6  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  58.82 
 7  Derek Robinson  35  PHSH  Southern Pacific  59.44 
 8  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:00.12 
 9  John O'Keefe  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:01.09 
 10  Chris Chalmers  37  BMW  Pacific  1:01.16 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:08.91 
 2  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:12.17 
 3  Ross C Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  2:13.93 
 4  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:15.07 
 5  Kurt Dickson  37  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.40 
 6  Guy Genin  36  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.68 
 7  Bruce Hopson  38  SLAM  Ozark  2:24.80 
 8  Steve Hiltabiddle  38  GSM  New Jersey  2:25.04 
 9  Randy Eickhoff  39  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:25.19 
 10  Brendon Y Wen  35  WCM  Pacific  2:28.82 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  1:00.35 
 2  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.94 
 3  Derek Robinson  35  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:02.55 
 4  Mark E Corbisiero  35  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.78 
 5  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:03.27 
 6  Ross D Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  1:03.71 
 7  Mark Stori  39  DAMM  North Texas  1:03.87 
 8  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:03.96 
 9  Stephen Smith  38  SAC  Pacific  1:04.02 
 10  David N Padgett  35  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  1:04.86 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.02 
 2  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:15.72 
 3  Ross D Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  2:19.13 
 4  Mark Stori  39  DAMM  North Texas  2:19.20 
 5  Amon Emeka  36  UNAT  Pacific Northwest  2:19.56 
 6  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  2:20.01 
 7  Emad H Elshafei  38  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:20.73 
 8  John O'Keefe  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:21.60 
 9  Chris Chalmers  37  BMW  Pacific  2:21.88 
 10  Neill Williams  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:22.20 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ross Davis  38  HOTS  South Texas  4:46.03 
 2  Mark Magee  36  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:47.79 
 3  Mike Shaffer  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:51.05 
 4  Jeff Prior  37  CARL  San Diego - Imperial  4:58.07 
 5  Rick Hamilton  37  VACA  Pacific  5:05.35 
 6  Arthur Boyko  38  METR  Metropolitan  5:17.98 
 7  Chris McGiffin  38  GSM  New Jersey  5:18.36 
 8  Michael Winkelman  35  MICH  Michigan  5:26.66 
 9  David Kays  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:28.70 
 10  Shaun Morrow  37  WMAC  Wisconsin  5:29.61 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #14Sponsor #43Sponsor #51Sponsor #49
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #20
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #42