Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 30-34

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Mackenzie  30  BMW  Pacific  23.98 
 2  Timothy L Boyd  34  GMUP  Potomac Valley  24.32 
 3  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  24.42 
 4  Jeff Commings  30  CMS  Colorado  24.56 
 5  Christopher Roat  30  DAM  Pacific  24.70 
 6  Curtis Taylor  33  OREG  Oregon  24.92 
 7  Dan Wegner  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.93 
 8  Paul Marceau  30  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.03 
 9  Dickie Fernandez  33  ARIZ  Arizona  25.05 
 10  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  25.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy L Boyd  34  GMUP  Potomac Valley  53.01 
 2  Robert Mackenzie  30  BMW  Pacific  53.33 
 3  Dickie Fernandez  33  ARIZ  Arizona  54.43 
 3  Jeff Commings  30  CMS  Colorado  54.43 
 5  Dan Wegner  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  54.88 
 6  Curtis Taylor  33  OREG  Oregon  55.01 
 7  Victor Egg  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.15 
 8  Brian Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  55.41 
 9  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  55.97 
 10  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  55.98 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  33  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:57.29 
 2  Dickie Fernandez  33  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.29 
 3  Robert Mackenzie  30  BMW  Pacific  2:02.96 
 4  Troy Griffith  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.56 
 5  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:04.35 
 6  Dan Wegner  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:04.84 
 7  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:05.03 
 8  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  2:07.10 
 9  Jon Wilkinson  33  NEM  New England  2:07.74 
 10  Nico P Ghilardi  34  BMW  Pacific  2:08.31 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Reed  34  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:15.53 
 2  Dickie Fernandez  33  ARIZ  Arizona  4:25.60 
 3  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  4:27.74 
 4  Jon Wilkinson  33  NEM  New England  4:29.89 
 5  Thayer Thompson  30  METR  Metropolitan  4:31.57 
 6  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  4:32.06 
 7  Brian Miller  32  RIDG  North Texas  4:32.83 
 8  Todd Menzel  32  TYR  Minnesota  4:33.28 
 9  Kirk Nelson  34  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:37.75 
 10  Jens Beck  34  AKMS  Alaska  4:44.80 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeffrey B Halbert  30  GRIN  Indiana  9:12.21 
 2  Todd Menzel  32  TYR  Minnesota  9:25.53 
 3  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  9:29.39 
 4  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  10:02.20 
 5  Todd Chappell  32  NEM  New England  10:05.22 
 6  Brian Kremers  31  LBG  Southern Pacific  10:08.23 
 7  Bruce W Husman  33  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:15.58 
 8  Kennedy Price  32  OREG  Oregon  10:15.59 
 9  Michael Kolarov  32  MVN  Southern Pacific  10:18.16 
 10  Mark E Mattson  34  IM  Illinois  10:27.21 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Todd Menzel  32  TYR  Minnesota  17:51.70 
 2  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  18:20.74 
 3  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  19:07.30 
 4  Todd Walsh  34  MVM  Pacific  19:20.93 
 5  C J Rushman  33  SWOM  Ohio  20:08.61 
 6  Tim Zimmer  34  ISF  Indiana  20:09.57 
 7  Scott Johnston  30  MVM  Pacific  20:14.72 
 8  Magid Ahmadi  32  UCI  Southern Pacific  20:35.43 
 9  Alonso Ortiz  30  UNAT  South Texas  20:46.99 
 10  Chris Zacharda  33  MOO  Florida  20:49.40 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  28.05 
 2  Scott Reed  34  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.33 
 3  Gian J Scozzaro  30  NEM  New England  29.46 
 4  James Smith  34  CLA  Florida  29.49 
 5  Dan Wegner  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.06 
 6  Clif Buckles  31  FINM  Southern  30.08 
 7  Todd Doherty  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.49 
 8  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  30.69 
 9  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  30.97 
 10  Curtis Taylor  33  OREG  Oregon  31.12 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:01.20 
 2  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:01.26 
 3  Scott Reed  34  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:01.31 
 4  Brian Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  1:02.58 
 5  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:03.68 
 6  Gian J Scozzaro  30  NEM  New England  1:04.65 
 7  Steve Bargwell  34  MICH  Michigan  1:05.06 
 8  Barry Flightner  31  NEM  New England  1:05.44 
 9  Todd Doherty  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.53 
 10  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  1:05.64 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  2:12.92 
 2  Scott Reed  34  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:13.91 
 3  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  2:20.71 
 4  James Fox  33  METR  Metropolitan  2:23.53 
 5  J Todd Radel  32  OHSP  Ohio  2:23.69 
 6  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  2:25.18 
 7  Brian Kremers  31  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:26.23 
 8  Alan O' Connor  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:28.23 
 9  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:34.43 
 10  Jason N Pettit  30  BMW  Pacific  2:38.07 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  30  CMS  Colorado  28.91 
 2  Nikola Savcic  30  SNM  Pacific  29.77 
 3  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  29.92 
 4  Juan Beltran  30  ARIZ  Arizona  30.59 
 5  J Todd Radel  32  OHSP  Ohio  31.65 
 6  Daniel R Workman  32  SLAM  Ozark  31.81 
 7  Michael Goodison  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  32.15 
 8  Victor Egg  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  32.26 
 9  Chris Roy  34  AMS  Southeastern  32.53 
 10  Todd Doherty  33  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.55 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  1:05.90 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.76 
 3  Juan Beltran  30  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.17 
 4  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  1:10.47 
 5  Chris Roy  34  AMS  Southeastern  1:10.61 
 6  Daniel R Workman  32  SLAM  Ozark  1:10.85 
 7  Robert Mackenzie  30  BMW  Pacific  1:11.73 
 8  Victor Egg  34  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:12.21 
 9  Jun Maruta  34  METR  Metropolitan  1:12.28 
 10  Michael Goodison  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:12.40 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  2:22.03 
 2  Jared Walkenhorst  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:31.89 
 3  Chris Roy  34  AMS  Southeastern  2:34.46 
 4  Juan Beltran  30  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.61 
 5  Jun Maruta  34  METR  Metropolitan  2:38.95 
 6  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:40.73 
 7  Michael Goodison  32  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:41.78 
 8  Walter Baechtiger  31  TAM  Pacific  2:45.25 
 9  Todd Menzel  32  TYR  Minnesota  2:45.72 
 10  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:46.47 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bernie Zeruhn  33  NOVA  Southern Pacific  26.21 
 2  Dikan Rendic  33  WCM  Pacific  26.70 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  26.89 
 4  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  26.99 
 5  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  27.08 
 6  Laird Adamson  32  METR  Metropolitan  27.12 
 7  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  27.23 
 8  Gian J Scozzaro  30  NEM  New England  27.43 
 9  Juan C Ortiz  31  NCMS  North Carolina  27.55 
 10  Jon Bishop  33  SBM  Southern Pacific  27.58 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marcel Rinzler  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  59.96 
 2  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:00.68 
 3  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  1:00.78 
 4  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.98 
 5  Laird Adamson  32  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.47 
 6  Mark S Goldman  33  NEM  New England  1:01.70 
 7  Barry Flightner  31  NEM  New England  1:02.06 
 8  Brent Newcomb  34  TWC  Illinois  1:02.22 
 9  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  1:02.52 
 10  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.61 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:20.99 
 2  Brent Newcomb  34  TWC  Illinois  2:24.06 
 3  Jens Beck  34  AKMS  Alaska  2:24.94 
 4  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  2:25.44 
 5  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  2:26.71 
 6  Onesimo de Mira  31  METR  Metropolitan  2:40.45 
 7  John Zayac  30  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:41.31 
 8  Mason Ham  34  GBM  New England  2:42.78 
 9  T J Foley  34  NEM  New England  2:50.26 
 10  Patrick Wen  32  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:57.22 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Commings  30  CMS  Colorado  57.68 
 2  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  1:00.73 
 3  Marcel Rinzler  33  PHSH  Southern Pacific  1:02.21 
 4  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:03.50 
 5  Alan O' Connor  31  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:04.61 
 6  Peter Moore  32  SMMM  Pacific  1:04.72 
 7  Chris Roy  34  AMS  Southeastern  1:04.76 
 7  Scott Reed  34  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:04.76 
 9  Jared Walkenhorst  30  CONN  Connecticut  1:04.99 
 10  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  1:05.74 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brian P Fehlau  30  NEM  New England  2:17.59 
 2  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:18.05 
 3  Dan Wegner  33  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:18.33 
 4  Jonathan Banville  34  NEM  New England  2:19.20 
 5  Barry Flightner  31  NEM  New England  2:21.68 
 6  Patrick M Krueger  34  FINM  Southern  2:22.54 
 7  William Cann  31  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.50 
 8  Jared Walkenhorst  30  CONN  Connecticut  2:23.84 
 9  Ryan Warren  30  ISF  Indiana  2:23.93 
 10  Chris Roy  34  AMS  Southeastern  2:23.94 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 30-34 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Scollon  33  LBG  Southern Pacific  4:53.41 
 2  Jeffrey B Halbert  30  GRIN  Indiana  5:05.16 
 3  Scott Dick  33  SKY  Kentucky  5:08.84 
 4  David M Bresser  32  MOVY  Missouri Valley  5:12.99 
 5  Juan Beltran  30  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.50 
 6  Jens Beck  34  AKMS  Alaska  5:14.73 
 7  Nico P Ghilardi  34  BMW  Pacific  5:15.72 
 8  M Hollingsworth  33  PCAT  North Texas  5:19.33 
 9  Jun Maruta  34  METR  Metropolitan  5:25.10 
 10  John Martinez  32  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:31.85 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #35Sponsor #29Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #44Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #20Sponsor #21