Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  37.81 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.55 
 3  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  39.41 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  82  METR  Metropolitan  41.90 
 5  Robert Blake  80  FMM  Florida  42.06 
 6  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  42.48 
 7  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  43.24 
 8  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  49.35 
 9  Rupert Fixott  83  OREG  Oregon  50.30 
 10  Elmer A Frost  81  ES  Southern  53.11 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:25.05 
 2  Robert Blake  80  FMM  Florida  1:29.61 
 3  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  1:34.67 
 4  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  1:38.94 
 5  Andrew Weiss  83  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:46.04 
 6  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  1:50.48 
 7  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  1:57.63 
 8  Edward Swiecki  81  ADMS  Adirondack  1:59.84 
 9  Robert Perry  81  NCMS  North Carolina  2:05.23 
 10  Charles Bushey  83  OREG  Oregon  2:08.86 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:14.12 
 2  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  3:23.78 
 3  Robert Blake  80  FMM  Florida  3:25.53 
 4  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  3:41.70 
 5  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  3:46.04 
 6  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  4:08.80 
 7  Edward Swiecki  81  ADMS  Adirondack  4:28.06 
 8  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  4:44.51 
 9  H Young  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.12 
 10  Elmer A Frost  81  ES  Southern  4:55.03 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:51.46 
 2  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  7:23.48 
 3  Calvin Barnes  80  VMST  Virginia  7:42.16 
 4  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  8:05.20 
 5  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  8:16.43 
 6  Richard T Smith  84  WCM  Pacific  8:58.50 
 7  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  9:15.10 
 8  Edward Swiecki  81  ADMS  Adirondack  9:40.79 
 9  Robert Perry  81  NCMS  North Carolina  10:05.43 
 10  H Young  83  PNA  Pacific Northwest  10:25.04 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:13.19 
 2  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  16:31.03 
 3  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  16:41.68 
 4  Jack Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  17:09.61 
 5  Richard T Smith  84  WCM  Pacific  18:10.45 
 6  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  18:13.52 
 7  Charles Bushey  83  OREG  Oregon  19:46.97 
 8  Edward Swiecki  81  ADMS  Adirondack  20:04.60 
 9  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  20:08.96 
 10  Zygmond Kasner  81  STAR  South Texas  21:08.31 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  27:14.58 
 2  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  32:20.18 
 3  Richard T Smith  84  WCM  Pacific  33:55.64 
 4  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  34:29.40 
 5  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  37:33.48 
 6  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  38:34.20 
 7  Fred T Rogers  81  USF  Pacific  42:49.56 
 8  Herb Siegel  82  UNAT  Gulf  45:14.74 
 9  Joseph Mallon  83  OREG  Oregon  46:50.57 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  41.58 
 2  Jack Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  48.06 
 3  Gaetano Pavone  82  METR  Metropolitan  48.95 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  50.94 
 5  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  50.99 
 6  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  54.36 
 7  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  58.51 
 8  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  59.16 
 9  Robert Sigersmith  80  FACT  Florida  59.54 
 10  Rupert Fixott  83  OREG  Oregon  1:05.96 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  1:33.27 
 2  Jack Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  1:48.83 
 3  Gaetano Pavone  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:52.57 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:54.58 
 5  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  2:04.35 
 6  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  2:04.72 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:11.14 
 8  Walter Lynch  83  METR  Metropolitan  2:15.73 
 9  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:16.85 
 10  Rupert Fixott  83  OREG  Oregon  2:33.18 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  3:39.12 
 2  Jack Truby  80  RMM  Colorado  4:00.80 
 3  Gaetano Pavone  82  METR  Metropolitan  4:05.66 
 4  James K Edwards  82  NEM  New England  4:06.08 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:18.33 
 6  John Cranch  82  NIAG  Niagara  4:25.99 
 7  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  4:30.02 
 8  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  4:35.66 
 9  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:40.15 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  6:01.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  80  OMAH  Nebraska  45.63 
 2  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  50.21 
 3  Tom F Dowell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.32 
 4  Xingkang Cao  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  53.96 
 5  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  55.84 
 6  Walter Lynch  83  METR  Metropolitan  57.79 
 7  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  57.94 
 8  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.48 
 9  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  1:02.10 
 10  Ted Simon  82  CONN  Connecticut  1:09.78 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barton Greenberg  80  OMAH  Nebraska  1:45.51 
 2  Xingkang Cao  80  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:05.10 
 3  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  2:10.05 
 4  Tom F Dowell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:10.59 
 5  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:14.37 
 6  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  2:18.75 
 7  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:19.83 
 8  Walter A Lynch  83  METR  Metropolitan  2:22.99 
 9  Rupert Fixott  83  OREG  Oregon  2:35.75 
 10  Ted Simon  82  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.26 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman D Garsoe  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:48.15 
 2  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  4:55.03 
 3  George F Melick  80  GSM  New Jersey  5:03.85 
 4  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  5:04.84 
 5  Tom F Dowell  82  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:09.82 
 6  Walter Lynch  83  METR  Metropolitan  5:17.49 
 7  Dan McNeil  81  NIAG  Niagara  7:49.48 
 8  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  10:04.43 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  50.80 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  55.71 
 3  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  1:03.53 
 4  Richard Evans  80  MICH  Michigan  1:20.27 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:47.81 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:23.53 
 2  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:25.50 
 3  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  2:41.53 
 4  Richard Evans  80  MICH  Michigan  2:55.80 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  3:54.28 
 6  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  4:27.72 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Evans  80  MICH  Michigan  6:52.08 
 2  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  8:43.89 
 3  Dan McNeil  81  NIAG  Niagara  11:06.67 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  80  FMM  Florida  1:43.06 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:47.15 
 3  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  2:10.23 
 4  Rupert Fixott  83  OREG  Oregon  2:30.13 
 5  Ted Simon  82  CONN  Connecticut  2:37.28 
 6  Dan McNeil  81  NIAG  Niagara  3:42.60 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:13.15 
 2  Tom Mc Call  82  SCAM  Pacific  4:50.21 
 3  Bob Doud  81  MICH  Michigan  5:44.28 
 4  Richard Evans  80  MICH  Michigan  5:58.31 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  81  CONN  Connecticut  6:17.30 
 6  Dan McNeil  81  NIAG  Niagara  7:37.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  8:47.65 
 2  Richard Evans  80  MICH  Michigan  12:57.50 
 3  Dan McNeil  81  NIAG  Niagara  15:59.21 
 4  T Johnson  82  TTSC  Southern Pacific  17:51.85 
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #36Sponsor #42Sponsor #45
Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #44
Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #25Sponsor #43