Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  37.24 
 2  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  39.84 
 3  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  41.64 
 4  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  42.17 
 5  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  43.02 
 6  Barbara Jackson  75  MM  Montana  43.98 
 7  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  44.71 
 8  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  47.60 
 9  Asako Maningo  79  SMMM  Pacific  47.87 
 10  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  49.02 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.39 
 2  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  1:33.69 
 3  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:34.57 
 4  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:34.82 
 5  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  1:36.00 
 6  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  1:48.75 
 7  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  1:49.39 
 8  Asako A Maningo  79  SMMM  Pacific  1:50.13 
 9  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  1:53.12 
 10  Edna Gordon  78  FACT  Florida  1:54.10 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:09.71 
 2  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  3:21.38 
 3  Betty J Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:31.08 
 4  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  3:36.09 
 5  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:54.44 
 6  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  3:55.70 
 7  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:56.68 
 8  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  3:58.58 
 9  Jeanne Meredith  76  VMST  Virginia  4:06.01 
 10  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  4:12.20 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  6:54.68 
 2  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  7:04.73 
 3  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  7:23.77 
 4  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  8:04.05 
 5  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  8:08.58 
 6  Jeanne Meredith  76  VMST  Virginia  8:30.72 
 7  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  8:33.82 
 8  Edna Gordon  78  FACT  Florida  8:35.99 
 9  Joan C McIntyre  76  NEM  New England  8:53.18 
 10  Nancy Reed  77  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:08.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:24.03 
 2  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  15:58.98 
 3  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  17:17.97 
 4  Nancy L Reed  77  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  18:17.80 
 5  Peggy Sanborn  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  19:04.86 
 6  Flora Wong  76  MM  Montana  20:33.75 
 7  Ann J Martin  75  LMM  San Diego - Imperial  21:31.70 
 8  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  23:05.13 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  27:02.62 
 2  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:46.02 
 3  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  31:46.80 
 4  Peggy Sanborn  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  35:46.65 
 5  Nancy Reed  77  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  37:02.69 
 6  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  42:37.52 
 7  Bernice Phillips  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43:01.75 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  48.97 
 2  Barbara Jackson  75  MM  Montana  50.25 
 3  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  56.58 
 4  Asako Maningo  79  SMMM  Pacific  57.06 
 5  Bernice Phillips  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  57.84 
 6  Stefanena Kysor  76  NIAG  Niagara  58.63 
 7  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  59.34 
 8  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  59.72 
 9  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  1:01.02 
 10  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  1:01.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Jackson  75  MM  Montana  1:47.77 
 2  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:49.83 
 3  Asako A Maningo  79  SMMM  Pacific  2:01.24 
 4  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  2:01.97 
 5  Bernice Phillips  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:05.84 
 6  Stefanena Kysor  76  NIAG  Niagara  2:06.46 
 7  Peggy Sanborn  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:10.81 
 8  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  2:12.72 
 9  Joan C McIntyre  76  NEM  New England  2:12.73 
 10  Marianna M Hagan  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.81 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:51.89 
 2  Clara L Walker  78  NEM  New England  3:58.36 
 3  Stefanena Kysor  76  NIAG  Niagara  4:27.81 
 4  Peggy Sanborn  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:31.78 
 5  Bernice Phillips  77  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:40.37 
 6  Joan C McIntyre  76  NEM  New England  4:41.68 
 7  Betty Mc Millan  75  WCM  Pacific  4:52.07 
 8  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  4:52.47 
 9  Nancy Schoepperle  79  NIAG  Niagara  5:01.20 
 10  Flora Wong  76  MM  Montana  5:07.52 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  51.32 
 2  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.98 
 3  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  58.68 
 4  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  59.99 
 5  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  1:00.94 
 6  Barbara Jackson  75  MM  Montana  1:04.02 
 7  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  1:05.94 
 8  Norma B Harlow  79  NEM  New England  1:10.55 
 9  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  1:11.61 
 10  Marjorie Crozier  79  UNAT  Oklahoma  1:12.36 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.35 
 2  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:57.13 
 3  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:04.55 
 4  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  2:13.96 
 5  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  2:18.08 
 6  Ruth W Aaron  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:24.28 
 7  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  2:25.65 
 8  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:27.74 
 9  Marianna M Hagan  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.79 
 10  Norma B Harlow  79  NEM  New England  2:33.76 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:03.79 
 2  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  4:14.09 
 3  Nan Bohl  75  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:31.36 
 4  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  4:48.37 
 5  Ruth W Aaron  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:51.21 
 6  Suzanne Graham  78  CONN  Connecticut  4:53.99 
 7  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  5:08.17 
 8  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:11.43 
 9  Dixie C Germolus  77  WCM  Pacific  5:25.29 
 10  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  5:45.16 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  44.18 
 2  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  52.78 
 3  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  55.71 
 4  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  55.99 
 5  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.22 
 6  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.06 
 7  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  1:05.74 
 8  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  1:21.09 
 9  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  2:16.14 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.72 
 2  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  2:07.15 
 3  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:11.56 
 4  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  2:11.67 
 5  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  2:28.57 
 6  Marianna M Hagan  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:31.26 
 7  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  2:54.51 
 8  Margaret Wells  78  OREG  Oregon  3:09.32 
 9  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  4:17.26 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:33.31 
 2  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.15 
 3  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  5:54.86 
 4  Marian Wolle  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:55.45 
 5  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  10:41.18 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.11 
 2  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:50.69 
 3  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  1:52.18 
 4  Carol Taylor  75  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.27 
 5  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.62 
 6  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  2:09.26 
 7  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  2:09.31 
 8  Florence Carr  79  FMM  Florida  2:19.04 
 9  Marianna M Hagan  76  1776  Delaware Valley  2:21.38 
 10  Georgia Goggin  75  DAMM  North Texas  2:21.75 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gail Roper  75  ARIZ  Arizona  3:44.32 
 2  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  4:10.35 
 3  Barbara R Owens  75  USF  Pacific  4:45.02 
 4  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:46.47 
 5  Ruth W Aaron  75  1776  Delaware Valley  4:50.49 
 6  Dixie C Germolus  77  WCM  Pacific  5:10.76 
 7  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  5:43.47 
 8  Margaret Wells  78  OREG  Oregon  6:05.27 
 9  Marian Wolle  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:59.20 
 10  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  7:45.14 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jean Troy  77  FMM  Florida  8:58.33 
 2  Nancy Kinney  75  ARIZ  Arizona  9:05.41 
 3  Betty J Russ  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  9:20.41 
 4  Edie Gruender  76  ARIZ  Arizona  9:46.93 
 5  June Krauser  78  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:00.87 
 6  Marianna M Hagan  76  1776  Delaware Valley  11:19.02 
 7  Gladys Olsen  78  FMM  Florida  11:42.38 
 8  Margaret Wells  78  OREG  Oregon  12:58.80 
 9  Marian Wolle  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  14:07.40 
 10  Gloria M Stupfel  78  SMMM  Pacific  14:57.12 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #44Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #42Sponsor #51