Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  29.77 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  31.31 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  31.70 
 4  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  32.03 
 5  John Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  32.83 
 6  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.87 
 7  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  32.89 
 8  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.93 
 9  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.09 
 10  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  33.25 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  1:06.50 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:09.41 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:10.64 
 4  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:13.46 
 5  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:14.00 
 6  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:14.35 
 7  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.53 
 8  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:15.75 
 9  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.06 
 10  Arnie Green  72  MESC  New England  1:19.31 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  2:30.27 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  2:30.60 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  2:37.06 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  2:40.26 
 5  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:46.53 
 6  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  2:47.84 
 7  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:50.78 
 8  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  2:55.33 
 9  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  2:58.76 
 10  Arnie Green  72  MESC  New England  3:02.05 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  5:24.41 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  5:25.28 
 3  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  5:37.98 
 4  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  5:48.78 
 5  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:00.69 
 6  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  6:01.95 
 7  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:03.31 
 8  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  6:13.31 
 9  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:15.15 
 10  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  6:15.40 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  11:11.81 
 2  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  11:53.72 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  12:22.46 
 4  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:23.68 
 5  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:50.72 
 6  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  13:16.75 
 7  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  13:26.17 
 8  Bill King  71  RMM  Colorado  13:57.01 
 9  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  13:57.85 
 10  Mike Milliman  70  OAK  Pacific  14:08.30 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  21:25.90 
 2  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  22:47.76 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  23:23.27 
 4  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  23:38.65 
 5  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  24:30.89 
 6  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  25:05.73 
 7  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  26:02.76 
 8  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27:47.93 
 9  Robert J Cook  72  TAM  Pacific  27:54.98 
 10  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:39.19 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.17 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  35.75 
 3  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  38.96 
 4  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  39.41 
 5  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.75 
 6  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  40.90 
 7  John Hodgson  71  NIAG  Niagara  41.29 
 8  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  41.57 
 9  Ken Kimball  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.78 
 10  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  42.09 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:17.81 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:21.09 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:26.71 
 4  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:26.86 
 5  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:28.51 
 6  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:28.86 
 7  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:29.96 
 8  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.47 
 9  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.45 
 10  Bob Maul  70  GERM  Potomac Valley  1:35.83 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  2:51.90 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.69 
 3  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:11.72 
 4  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.51 
 5  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:16.92 
 6  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  3:20.01 
 7  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.69 
 8  Mike Milliman  70  OAK  Pacific  3:31.41 
 9  Paul J Kiell  74  GSM  New Jersey  3:38.25 
 10  Ken Kimball  74  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:45.03 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  71  CONN  Connecticut  37.71 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  41.31 
 3  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.02 
 4  Bob Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  42.48 
 5  J Van Landingham  71  NIAG  Niagara  42.88 
 6  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  42.96 
 7  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  43.03 
 8  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  43.43 
 9  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  44.19 
 10  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  45.67 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  1:27.25 
 2  Manuel Sanguily  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:28.61 
 3  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:35.81 
 4  J Van Landingham  71  NIAG  Niagara  1:37.14 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.68 
 6  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:37.72 
 7  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:38.05 
 8  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:39.14 
 9  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:40.25 
 10  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  1:41.96 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  3:14.83 
 2  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  3:26.78 
 3  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:31.88 
 4  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:37.88 
 5  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:38.68 
 6  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:45.80 
 7  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:47.90 
 8  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  3:51.75 
 9  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  3:54.22 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:58.66 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  35.99 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  36.04 
 3  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  37.37 
 4  Bob Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  37.44 
 5  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  38.23 
 6  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  39.09 
 7  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  40.01 
 8  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  41.38 
 9  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  41.64 
 10  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  42.37 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  1:24.63 
 2  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:30.63 
 3  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:36.61 
 4  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:40.69 
 5  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:47.49 
 6  Sam Chilton  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:48.75 
 7  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:50.03 
 8  H Donald J Messer  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:52.10 
 9  John J Huson  70  NCMS  North Carolina  1:58.22 
 10  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.39 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:44.51 
 2  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  3:44.72 
 3  Sam Chilton  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:01.44 
 4  Gordon Gillin  74  ARIZ  Arizona  4:14.51 
 5  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:15.93 
 6  H Donald J Messer  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:23.98 
 7  John J Huson  70  NCMS  North Carolina  4:53.28 
 8  William Grohe  71  USF  Pacific  5:03.54 
 9  Alister Murray  71  VMST  Virginia  5:29.35 
 10  Tom Foley  70  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:38.16 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:18.37 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  1:22.09 
 3  John Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.89 
 4  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.20 
 5  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:25.28 
 6  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  1:25.31 
 7  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:28.61 
 8  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.88 
 9  George Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.41 
 10  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:31.93 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  3:00.27 
 2  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  3:08.78 
 3  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  3:09.86 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:16.24 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.57 
 6  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  3:24.24 
 7  Donald Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:38.70 
 8  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:41.78 
 9  C Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  3:41.84 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:42.04 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  6:31.79 
 2  Larry A Good  70  IM  Illinois  6:46.14 
 3  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:56.70 
 4  Graham M Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  6:59.90 
 5  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  7:14.73 
 6  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  7:17.76 
 7  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  7:39.77 
 8  C Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  7:42.74 
 9  John F Sulzbach  70  MELO  Pacific  7:51.02 
 10  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  8:08.86 
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #47Sponsor #51
Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #43