Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 18-24

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Buren  24  METR  Metropolitan  24.09 
 2  Jermaine Britton  23  OJAI  Southern Pacific  24.44 
 3  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  24.78 
 4  Rusty Wood  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.87 
 5  Michael Callahan  24  NIAG  Niagara  25.00 
 6  Dan Babcock  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  25.09 
 7  Sean Devanney  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.29 
 8  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  25.31 
 9  Jason Leaf  21  SCMC  Southern Pacific  25.55 
 10  Jeremy Butler  23  RMM  Colorado  25.71 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jermaine Britton  23  OJAI  Southern Pacific  54.16 
 2  Brooks Masterson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  54.93 
 3  Matthew R Smith  24  BSMS  Indiana  55.27 
 4  Paul Schned  24  METR  Metropolitan  55.42 
 5  Jeremy Butler  23  RMM  Colorado  55.92 
 6  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  55.94 
 7  Gareth Chapman  24  HHAC  South Carolina  56.53 
 8  Sean Devanney  22  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.74 
 8  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  56.74 
 10  Randall Graham  23  IMSC  North Texas  56.80 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  2:04.77 
 2  Kyle Hayashi  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:06.13 
 3  Gareth Chapman  24  HHAC  South Carolina  2:08.13 
 4  Ryan Golden  23  BGSU  Ohio  2:09.56 
 5  Daniel Andrepont  23  PIMM  South Carolina  2:09.57 
 6  Marc Smith  24  UNAT  Indiana  2:09.91 
 7  Karl Hoalst  24  MICH  Michigan  2:10.47 
 8  Matthew R Smith  24  BSMS  Indiana  2:11.51 
 9  Nick Sosnowski  24  MICH  Michigan  2:13.15 
 10  Jeffrey Strahota  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:13.75 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  4:28.60 
 2  Brooks Masterson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:32.15 
 3  Ryan Golden  23  BGSU  Ohio  4:38.32 
 4  Jeffrey Strahota  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:51.49 
 5  Garrett Glover  21  MICH  Michigan  4:58.25 
 6  Chris Woolridge  22  NEM  New England  5:04.70 
 7  Ross D Cover  22  GRIN  Indiana  5:09.19 
 8  Jimmy R Wills  22  GRIN  Indiana  5:13.09 
 9  Mitchell Reinhart  23  SKY  Kentucky  5:19.86 
 10  Shawn A Wilson  22  ES  Southern  5:39.26 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Enrique Ochoa  22  LBG  Southern Pacific  10:46.35 
 2  Mitchell Reinhart  23  SKY  Kentucky  11:07.26 
 3  Paul Lindsay  24  MICH  Michigan  11:21.79 
 4  Matthew Reum  24  ARIZ  Arizona  12:54.82 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  18:22.40 
 2  Garrett Glover  21  MICH  Michigan  19:40.95 
 3  Mitchell Reinhart  23  SKY  Kentucky  21:19.93 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  28.80 
 2  Eric A Mojock  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  29.17 
 3  Matt Greenan  21  NCMS  North Carolina  29.57 
 4  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  29.66 
 5  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  30.29 
 6  Daniel J Drury  24  GSM  New Jersey  30.55 
 7  Nick Sosnowski  24  MICH  Michigan  30.60 
 8  Mannfred Slotnick  19  UNAT  Georgia  30.69 
 9  Zebron Lemke  24  DAM  Pacific  30.72 
 10  Kyle Hayashi  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  30.92 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  1:03.02 
 2  Eric A Mojock  24  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:03.31 
 3  Jeff Davis  24  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.47 
 4  Mannfred Slotnick  19  UNAT  Georgia  1:06.48 
 5  Daniel J Drury  24  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.73 
 6  Andrew Bellows  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:06.98 
 7  Jeff Gall  23  BCAT  Delaware Valley  1:07.09 
 8  Chris Tingley  22  SKY  Kentucky  1:07.58 
 9  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  1:08.13 
 10  Kyle Hayashi  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:08.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooks Masterson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:18.88 
 2  Daniel J Drury  24  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.51 
 3  Nathan Truex  19  GRIN  Indiana  2:22.93 
 4  Kyle Hayashi  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:24.48 
 5  Andrew Bellows  24  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:29.13 
 6  Kyle Smith  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:35.36 
 7  Jeffrey Strahota  24  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:37.64 
 8  Chris Woolridge  22  NEM  New England  2:39.33 
 9  Ross D Cover  22  GRIN  Indiana  2:41.29 
 10  Mannfred Slotnick  19  UNAT  Georgia  2:54.03 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ryan Spoon  23  SCSC  Pacific  30.09 
 2  George Gamboa  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  30.90 
 3  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  31.16 
 4  Paul A Schned  24  METR  Metropolitan  31.78 
 5  Eric Ducas  24  ARIZ  Arizona  32.47 
 6  Kyota Suzuki  24  UNAT  Southern  33.16 
 7  Kyle Hayashi  19  MVN  Southern Pacific  35.09 
 8  Zebron Lemke  24  DAM  Pacific  35.25 
 9  Aaron Rycroft  24  MICH  Michigan  35.28 
 10  Eric J Chang  23  NEM  New England  36.08 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Smith  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:02.90 
 2  Ryan Spoon  23  SCSC  Pacific  1:05.81 
 3  George Gamboa  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:06.76 
 4  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  1:08.99 
 5  Kyota Suzuki  24  UNAT  Southern  1:11.59 
 6  Jamie H Zwick  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:13.78 
 7  Daniel Tam  24  WCM  Pacific  1:14.16 
 8  Eric Ducas  24  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.78 
 9  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  1:18.20 
 10  Paul Lindsay  24  MICH  Michigan  1:18.87 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyota Suzuki  24  UNAT  Southern  2:37.97 
 2  Ryan Van Der Kar  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:42.21 
 3  Daniel Tam  24  WCM  Pacific  2:48.21 
 4  Jimmy Wills  22  GRIN  Indiana  2:59.33 
 5  Chris Woolridge  22  NEM  New England  3:00.45 
 6  Clayton Joyner  20  FXCM  Potomac Valley  3:04.36 
 7  Eric Ducas  24  ARIZ  Arizona  3:06.26 
 8  Howie Realubit  24  LBG  Southern Pacific  3:10.75 
 9  Tom Reynolds  21  GRIN  Indiana  3:11.76 
 10  Dan J Melton  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  3:26.05 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul J Buren  24  METR  Metropolitan  25.81 
 2  Jermaine Britton  23  OJAI  Southern Pacific  26.24 
 3  Brendan Gallagher  24  GSM  New Jersey  26.39 
 4  Rusty Wood  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.81 
 5  Dan Babcock  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  26.95 
 6  Brooks Masterson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  27.50 
 7  Ryan Van Der Kar  23  UNAT  South Texas  27.73 
 8  George Gamboa  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  27.75 
 9  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  27.78 
 10  Daniel Andrepont  23  PIMM  South Carolina  27.84 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Brooks Masterson  24  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:02.22 
 2  Rusty Wood  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:02.24 
 3  Randall Graham  23  IMSC  North Texas  1:02.46 
 4  Michael Callahan  24  NIAG  Niagara  1:02.62 
 5  Lucas Womack  23  BGSU  Ohio  1:03.02 
 6  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  1:03.73 
 7  Jose Manuel Nieto  24  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.92 
 8  Ryan S Carpenter  22  SCSC  Pacific  1:04.01 
 9  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  1:04.12 
 10  Daniel Andrepont  23  PIMM  South Carolina  1:04.22 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kyle Smith  24  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:38.89 
 2  Mitchell Reinhart  23  SKY  Kentucky  2:46.80 
 3  Kevin Cleary  21  OREG  Oregon  2:47.70 
 4  Daniel Liebowitz  20  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:23.73 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Matthew Smith  23  SCSC  Pacific  59.33 
 2  George Gamboa  22  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:01.56 
 3  Paul Schned  24  METR  Metropolitan  1:01.99 
 4  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  1:04.20 
 5  Daniel Andrepont  23  PIMM  South Carolina  1:04.56 
 6  Dan Babcock  24  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:04.75 
 7  Ryan Van Der Kar  23  UNAT  South Texas  1:05.33 
 8  Zebron Lemke  24  DAM  Pacific  1:05.49 
 9  Rusty Wood  24  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:05.90 
 10  Karl Hoalst  24  MICH  Michigan  1:06.28 
 10  Tait Ecklund  23  UNAT  South Texas  1:06.28 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Allan  24  WM  Metropolitan  2:19.70 
 2  Ryan Van Der Kar  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:20.56 
 3  Adam L Truex  21  GRIN  Indiana  2:23.18 
 4  Nathan Johnsen  24  OREG  Oregon  2:25.59 
 5  Philip S Kao  19  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:26.05 
 6  Tait Ecklund  23  UNAT  South Texas  2:27.02 
 7  Ryan S Carpenter  22  SCSC  Pacific  2:29.06 
 8  Nathan Truex  19  GRIN  Indiana  2:29.14 
 9  Mannfred Slotnick  19  UNAT  Georgia  2:29.99 
 10  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  2:32.92 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 18-24 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Zebron Lemke  24  DAM  Pacific  5:05.83 
 2  Tommie Cuticchia  21  BSMS  Indiana  5:32.15 
 3  Jimmy Wills  22  GRIN  Indiana  6:09.39 
 4  Howie Realubit  24  LBG  Southern Pacific  6:36.82 
 5  Tom Reynolds  21  GRIN  Indiana  7:03.55 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #51
Sponsor #33Sponsor #43Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #36
Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #47Sponsor #49Sponsor #44Sponsor #50