Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  24.89 
 2  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  25.09 
 3  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.92 
 4  Richard W Hess  50  RMM  Colorado  25.98 
 5  Greg Shaw  53  NEM  New England  26.45 
 6  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  26.48 
 7  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.89 
 7  Bradford Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  26.89 
 9  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  26.99 
 9  William Drulias  53  CRUZ  Pacific  26.99 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.93 
 2  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  55.41 
 3  Richard W Hess  50  RMM  Colorado  57.83 
 4  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  58.06 
 5  Bradford Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  58.57 
 6  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  58.72 
 7  Greg Shaw  53  NEM  New England  59.60 
 8  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  59.78 
 9  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  59.92 
 10  Phil Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.22 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack R Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:03.66 
 2  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:06.93 
 3  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:09.13 
 4  Bradford Gandee  50  UNAT  Potomac Valley  2:09.67 
 5  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  2:10.75 
 6  John Hughes  51  RMM  Colorado  2:11.75 
 7  David R Oates  54  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:11.79 
 8  Robert M Hansen  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:12.03 
 9  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.25 
 10  Craig W Stevens  51  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.28 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:35.95 
 2  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:39.51 
 3  Lee Mench  52  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:42.01 
 4  John Hughes  51  RMM  Colorado  4:42.75 
 5  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  4:43.26 
 6  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  4:44.38 
 7  R Scott Townsend  51  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:45.05 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  51  TOC  Pacific  4:46.51 
 9  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  4:47.78 
 10  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:48.30 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  9:37.69 
 2  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:37.74 
 3  R Scott Townsend  51  CLVM  Southern Pacific  9:45.16 
 4  John Hughes  51  RMM  Colorado  9:47.47 
 5  James Sweeney  51  SMMM  Pacific  10:03.01 
 6  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  10:04.55 
 7  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  10:07.11 
 8  F Ferroggiaro  51  TOC  Pacific  10:08.47 
 9  Russell R Frazier  50  SPM  Florida  10:09.16 
 10  David C Bright  51  NEM  New England  10:12.80 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:31.35 
 2  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:57.14 
 3  Rick B Walker  54  FACT  Florida  18:59.51 
 4  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  19:07.19 
 5  Richard Phillips  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:16.68 
 6  Bill Penn  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:22.75 
 7  Jack R Martin  53  1776  Delaware Valley  19:24.56 
 8  David Owen  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:43.04 
 9  James Sweeney  51  SMMM  Pacific  19:49.87 
 10  Robert Di Tolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  20:24.37 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  29.81 
 2  Casey Claflin  51  SWIM  Florida  30.94 
 3  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.26 
 4  Greg Shaw  53  NEM  New England  31.30 
 5  Phillipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  31.36 
 6  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  31.55 
 7  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  31.94 
 8  Mark D Pugliese  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  32.17 
 9  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  32.52 
 10  Jeffrey Perout  51  GSC  Florida  32.62 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  1:04.83 
 2  Phillipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  1:09.34 
 3  F Ferroggiaro  51  TOC  Pacific  1:09.39 
 4  Casey Claflin  51  SWIM  Florida  1:09.90 
 5  Paul White  50  AAM  Pacific  1:09.94 
 6  Jeffrey Perout  51  GSC  Florida  1:10.41 
 7  Mark D Pugliese  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.50 
 8  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  1:10.81 
 9  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:11.00 
 10  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  1:11.37 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:20.51 
 2  F Ferroggiaro  51  TOC  Pacific  2:27.31 
 3  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:30.54 
 4  Phillipp Djang  50  RGSC  Border  2:31.20 
 5  Paul White  50  AAM  Pacific  2:34.44 
 6  David C Bright  51  NEM  New England  2:36.01 
 7  David H Owen  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.26 
 8  Jeffrey A Lukens  51  UNAT  Minnesota  2:38.47 
 9  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  2:39.85 
 10  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:40.35 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.20 
 2  Douglas L Ryerson  51  SRLM  Pacific  33.41 
 3  David C Ellwanger  50  GAJA  Georgia  34.34 
 4  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  34.63 
 5  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  34.89 
 6  Robert Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  35.06 
 7  Ken Holmes  50  ARIZ  Arizona  35.30 
 8  Robert V Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  35.45 
 9  Eric Van Boer  50  RHMS  Pacific  35.53 
 10  Rick Walker  54  FACT  Florida  35.64 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:11.49 
 2  Douglas L Ryerson  51  SRLM  Pacific  1:16.92 
 3  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:18.02 
 4  Rick B Walker  54  FACT  Florida  1:18.19 
 5  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.46 
 6  Robert V Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  1:19.44 
 7  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  1:19.77 
 8  Robert Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.95 
 9  Richard Enright  52  UNAT  North Texas  1:20.44 
 10  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.70 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Douglas L Ryerson  51  SRLM  Pacific  2:51.22 
 2  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:52.61 
 3  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:52.76 
 4  Lang H Meem  50  VMST  Virginia  2:52.84 
 5  Rick B Walker  54  FACT  Florida  2:54.71 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:55.99 
 7  Robert Schmitz  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:56.50 
 8  Robert V Brown  52  AWJ  Georgia  2:57.88 
 9  Richard Enright  52  UNAT  North Texas  2:58.39 
 10  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.97 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  26.23 
 2  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  27.64 
 3  Richard W Hess  50  RMM  Colorado  27.80 
 4  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.05 
 5  Robert M Hansen  50  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.11 
 6  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.48 
 7  John McCall  52  FACT  Florida  28.77 
 8  Don Mehl  53  RGSC  Border  29.01 
 9  David S Hefner  50  FACT  Florida  29.13 
 10  Mark D Pugliese  52  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.28 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  59.49 
 2  Greg Shaw  53  NEM  New England  1:01.99 
 3  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.04 
 4  John T McCall  53  FACT  Florida  1:03.37 
 5  Richard W Hess  50  RMM  Colorado  1:03.61 
 6  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.54 
 7  John Craig  50  CONN  Connecticut  1:05.04 
 8  Jeffrey Krongaard  50  VMST  Virginia  1:06.53 
 9  Don R Mehl  53  RGSC  Border  1:06.68 
 10  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  1:08.29 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:21.40 
 2  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:33.91 
 3  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:35.35 
 4  Robert Di Tolla  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:39.42 
 5  John McCall  53  FACT  Florida  2:43.62 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:46.88 
 7  Larry Krauser  51  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:51.94 
 8  Robert Liotta  53  ARIZ  Arizona  2:54.99 
 9  Edward R Strack  52  RMM  Colorado  2:56.16 
 10  David Levinson  54  RINC  Pacific  2:58.33 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Wolf  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:23.88 
 2  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  2:27.39 
 3  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  2:28.92 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:30.13 
 5  Richard W Hess  50  RMM  Colorado  2:30.73 
 6  Russell R Frazier  50  SPM  Florida  2:34.95 
 7  Donald Graham  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.21 
 8  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  2:35.67 
 9  Jeffrey Krongaard  50  VMST  Virginia  2:35.87 
 10  Paul White  50  AAM  Pacific  2:36.43 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas G Bliss  50  FACT  Florida  5:21.94 
 2  Greg J Shaw  53  NEM  New England  5:25.14 
 3  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  5:27.62 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:32.44 
 5  John T McCall  53  FACT  Florida  5:34.24 
 6  Jim Clemmons  54  MAM  Pacific  5:37.89 
 7  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:38.07 
 8  Russell R Frazier  50  SPM  Florida  5:42.60 
 9  Howard Burns  53  UCI  Southern Pacific  5:52.16 
 10  David A Levinson  54  RINC  Pacific  5:55.53 
Sponsor #21Sponsor #36Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #25
Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #13Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #45
Sponsor #50Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #42