Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  30.26 
 2  Ronald L Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  30.67 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.23 
 4  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  32.18 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  74  MOST  South Texas  32.48 
 6  Richard Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  32.63 
 7  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  33.16 
 8  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  33.21 
 9  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.40 
 10  Daniel Osborne  70  USF  Pacific  33.43 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  1:07.79 
 2  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:10.42 
 3  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:10.49 
 4  Ronald L Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:12.37 
 5  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:13.53 
 6  Dave Anderson  73  MINN  Minnesota  1:14.13 
 7  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:14.41 
 8  Richard Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  1:14.47 
 9  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:15.40 
 10  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:15.45 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  2:32.24 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  2:35.56 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  2:42.46 
 4  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  2:42.83 
 5  Dave Anderson  73  MINN  Minnesota  2:43.12 
 6  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  2:47.61 
 7  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:50.22 
 8  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  2:53.15 
 9  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:55.23 
 10  Bill King  71  RMM  Colorado  3:01.41 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  5:31.23 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  5:36.45 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  5:50.13 
 4  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  5:52.21 
 5  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:02.34 
 6  George Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  6:05.72 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:19.50 
 8  Robert Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  6:25.06 
 9  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  6:27.84 
 10  Bill King  71  RMM  Colorado  6:30.27 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  11:37.06 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  11:45.38 
 3  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  12:10.32 
 4  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  12:10.77 
 5  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  12:20.49 
 6  Wilhelm Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:44.24 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  13:09.33 
 8  Robert Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  13:25.62 
 9  Robert Beach  74  SPM  Florida  13:28.92 
 10  Myron W Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  13:33.96 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  22:06.39 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  22:17.24 
 3  George E Brunstad  70  CONN  Connecticut  22:47.77 
 4  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  24:14.66 
 5  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  24:43.94 
 6  Wayne Leengran  73  IM  Illinois  25:38.29 
 7  Dick Chisholm  70  SWOM  Ohio  25:42.60 
 8  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25:44.15 
 9  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  26:47.03 
 10  Mike Milliman  70  SMMM  Pacific  28:27.48 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.83 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  37.62 
 3  George L Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  38.65 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  38.83 
 5  Ronald L Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  39.07 
 6  Richard Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  40.59 
 7  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  40.91 
 8  Chuck Baldwin  74  MOST  South Texas  41.23 
 9  Stan Mc Connell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  41.38 
 10  Frank T Manheim  74  RMST  Potomac Valley  42.62 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.12 
 2  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:22.74 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:29.42 
 4  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:30.15 
 5  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  1:30.67 
 6  Stan Mc Connell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:31.29 
 7  Robert Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  1:32.48 
 8  George L Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  1:32.81 
 9  Alan Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:34.44 
 10  Mike Milliman  70  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.00 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  3:01.68 
 2  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:13.40 
 3  Robert W Mayo  71  WCM  Pacific  3:14.00 
 4  Larry Good  70  IM  Illinois  3:16.09 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:19.23 
 6  Yoshi Oyakawa  71  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:19.59 
 7  Stan Mc Connell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:22.30 
 8  George L Gfroerer  71  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.53 
 9  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:25.12 
 10  Mike Milliman  70  SMMM  Pacific  3:31.90 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John D Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  39.47 
 2  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  40.60 
 3  Myron W Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  41.65 
 4  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  42.50 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  74  MOST  South Texas  42.56 
 6  Richard Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  43.92 
 7  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  44.78 
 8  Ron E Taylor  71  AKMS  Alaska  45.07 
 9  Don J Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.28 
 10  John R Masters  74  IM  Illinois  45.30 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  1:29.51 
 2  John D Kortheuer  73  NCMS  North Carolina  1:31.75 
 3  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  1:37.59 
 4  Myron W Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  1:39.39 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:39.43 
 6  Will Rauch  70  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:39.92 
 7  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:40.25 
 8  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  1:45.13 
 9  Ron E Taylor  71  AKMS  Alaska  1:45.77 
 10  John E Bleck  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:46.37 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  3:18.20 
 2  Stan Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  3:43.11 
 3  Norman Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  3:44.46 
 4  George Brunstead  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:49.85 
 5  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:49.92 
 6  Milton Marks  74  OREG  Oregon  3:59.42 
 7  Myron Lockey  73  CMAQ  Southern  4:06.77 
 8  Leo Silverstein  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:10.33 
 9  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:10.58 
 10  C E Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  4:15.24 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  73  ARIZ  Arizona  33.62 
 2  Bob W Patten  70  RMM  Colorado  36.78 
 2  Stan F Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  36.78 
 4  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  37.14 
 5  Clarke E Mitchell  72  NCMS  North Carolina  38.12 
 6  Chuck Baldwin  74  MOST  South Texas  39.49 
 7  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  39.77 
 8  Stan Mc Connell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  42.03 
 9  H Donald J Messer  73  DCRP  Potomac Valley  45.35 
 10  Dan F Healy  70  MACA  Gulf  45.46 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  1:26.93 
 2  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:34.66 
 3  Stan Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  1:34.72 
 4  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:37.14 
 5  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  1:37.50 
 6  John R Masters  74  IM  Illinois  1:41.84 
 7  Norman E Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  1:48.49 
 8  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  1:48.67 
 9  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:51.90 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:52.42 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  3:30.03 
 2  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:41.49 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  3:45.77 
 4  Stan Morner  70  WCM  Pacific  3:47.16 
 5  John R Masters  74  IM  Illinois  3:57.33 
 6  Samuel B Chilton  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:00.91 
 7  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:24.52 
 8  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  4:27.30 
 9  Gordan H Gillin  74  ARIZ  Arizona  4:36.18 
 10  William Grohe  71  USF  Pacific  4:57.11 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  3:06.99 
 2  Graham Johnston  73  MOST  South Texas  3:17.87 
 3  Richard Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  3:23.76 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:26.52 
 5  Bob Best  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:29.07 
 6  John R Masters  74  IM  Illinois  3:29.55 
 7  George Brunstead  70  CONN  Connecticut  3:31.35 
 8  Stan Mc Connell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:32.51 
 9  C E Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  3:39.87 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:44.14 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  71  FACT  Florida  6:50.77 
 2  William Lauer  70  GKMS  Southeastern  7:02.30 
 3  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:13.88 
 4  John R Masters  74  IM  Illinois  7:29.20 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:35.80 
 6  Stan McConnell  73  HBSC  Southern Pacific  7:54.79 
 7  C E Weatherbee  72  FMM  Florida  7:55.21 
 8  Gordan H Gillin  74  ARIZ  Arizona  8:13.48 
 9  Norman E Stupfel  72  SMMM  Pacific  8:17.25 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:19.15 
Sponsor #47Sponsor #33Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #14
Sponsor #45Sponsor #50Sponsor #20Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #41
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #49Sponsor #29Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #36