Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  25.74 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  51  NEM  New England  26.03 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  52  NEM  New England  26.15 
 4  Debbie A Glassman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  26.80 
 5  Colny Tucker  52  AKMS  Alaska  27.06 
 6  Karlen Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  27.09 
 7  Susan A Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  27.24 
 8  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  27.48 
 9  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  27.50 
 10  Karen K Rosener  50  RMM  Colorado  27.72 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  54.96 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  51  NEM  New England  56.69 
 3  Karlen Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  59.59 
 4  Joel T Feldman  52  NEM  New England  59.73 
 5  Susan A Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  1:00.29 
 6  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:00.45 
 7  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.53 
 8  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.61 
 9  Debbie A Glassman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:00.81 
 10  Colny Tucker  52  AKMS  Alaska  1:00.88 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  2:01.78 
 2  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:11.47 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:12.66 
 4  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.04 
 5  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:13.30 
 6  Karlen Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  2:14.58 
 7  Carolyn M Roche  53  RMM  Colorado  2:15.33 
 8  Anne G LaBorwit  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:15.79 
 9  Susan E Halfacre  51  GSC  Florida  2:16.26 
 10  Susan A Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  2:17.63 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  5:30.80 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:46.03 
 3  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:49.76 
 4  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:53.67 
 5  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:55.81 
 6  Carolyn M Roche  53  RMM  Colorado  5:59.29 
 7  Terry Sue M Gault  53  VMST  Virginia  6:05.29 
 8  Anne Laborwit  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:07.44 
 9  Debbie Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  6:13.20 
 10  Karlen Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  6:13.54 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  12:03.41 
 2  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  12:05.78 
 3  Carolyn M Roche  53  RMM  Colorado  12:17.13 
 4  Terry Sue M Gault  53  VMST  Virginia  12:32.37 
 5  Debbie Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  12:41.15 
 6  Anne Laborwit  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:50.12 
 7  Fran Hare  53  METR  Metropolitan  13:05.07 
 8  Meredith Moore  54  CONN  Connecticut  13:05.75 
 9  Judy A Eisenman  50  TAM  Pacific  13:06.35 
 10  Luanne Beinke  50  IAMA  Iowa  13:09.89 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  20:01.25 
 2  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  20:12.49 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  20:27.52 
 4  Debbie R Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  21:01.38 
 5  Cynthia L Jones  54  IM  Illinois  21:56.28 
 6  Catherine Imwalle  54  OREG  Oregon  22:09.32 
 7  Jo Ann Brooks  50  ISF  Indiana  22:14.41 
 8  Sally Guthrie  54  MICH  Michigan  22:21.39 
 9  Cathy Mancino  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  22:51.21 
 10  Mary Saal  50  USF  Pacific  22:52.52 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  31.24 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  52  NEM  New England  31.37 
 3  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  31.62 
 4  Ann H Guins  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  32.11 
 5  Barbara Church  52  MICH  Michigan  32.65 
 6  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  32.79 
 7  Nancy J Surdoval  50  WM  Metropolitan  32.93 
 8  K Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  33.74 
 9  L Robinson Hardt  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  33.81 
 10  Marti Betz  54  MARY  Maryland  34.06 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.10 
 2  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:07.66 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  52  NEM  New England  1:07.89 
 4  Barbara Church  52  MICH  Michigan  1:10.46 
 5  Karlen Trebesiner  50  ISF  Indiana  1:10.81 
 6  Ann H Guins  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.99 
 7  Nancy J Surdoval  50  WM  Metropolitan  1:13.19 
 8  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  1:13.61 
 9  Anne G LaBorwit  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.65 
 10  Denise Kirwan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:14.63 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  2:27.71 
 2  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:29.38 
 3  Barbara Church  52  MICH  Michigan  2:33.38 
 4  Skippy Mattson  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:34.46 
 5  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  2:35.00 
 6  Anne G Laborwit  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.59 
 7  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:37.62 
 8  Luanne Beinke  50  IAMA  Iowa  2:37.65 
 9  Denise Kirwan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:38.72 
 10  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.81 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb W Walker  52  FACT  Florida  35.42 
 2  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  35.65 
 3  Deb Coellner  52  WHSC  Gulf  36.21 
 4  Carolyn H Battin  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  36.70 
 5  Katie Flanagan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  37.40 
 6  Pat A Reeve  50  HSNM  Southern Pacific  37.57 
 7  Jane A Harper  50  FBMS  Gulf  37.62 
 8  Catherine Imwalle  54  OREG  Oregon  37.63 
 9  Karen K Rosener  50  RMM  Colorado  37.67 
 10  A Wright Belknap  53  SKY  Kentucky  37.77 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  1:17.79 
 2  Deb W Walker  52  FACT  Florida  1:18.10 
 3  Catherine Imwalle  54  OREG  Oregon  1:19.84 
 4  Deb Coellner  52  WHSC  Gulf  1:19.89 
 5  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.27 
 6  Jane A Harper  50  FBMS  Gulf  1:21.57 
 7  Skippy Mattson  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.87 
 8  Holly Lewin Evans  53  NIAG  Niagara  1:23.66 
 9  Martha Alexander  54  WCM  Pacific  1:24.39 
 10  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Deb W Walker  52  FACT  Florida  2:49.42 
 2  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  2:53.94 
 3  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:54.31 
 4  Skippy Mattson  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:55.66 
 5  Ann Sims  52  NCMS  North Carolina  2:57.08 
 6  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:58.17 
 7  Elizabeth Cutter  51  STMA  Minnesota  3:00.11 
 8  Karen Bierwert  51  NEM  New England  3:01.11 
 9  Holly Lewin Evans  53  NIAG  Niagara  3:02.98 
 10  Deb Coellner  52  WHSC  Gulf  3:03.13 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  28.35 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  52  NEM  New England  28.45 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  29.57 
 4  Debbie A Glassman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.66 
 5  Karen Shedron  50  EXCL  Southeastern  29.73 
 6  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  29.98 
 7  Jacki Hirsty  51  NEM  New England  30.07 
 8  Karen K Rosener  50  RMM  Colorado  30.08 
 9  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.23 
 10  Kathleen D Inglis  52  UNAT  Southern Pacific  30.64 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  52  TAM  Pacific  1:02.53 
 2  Karen Shedron  50  EXCL  Southeastern  1:07.59 
 3  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:08.08 
 4  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:08.18 
 5  Debbie A Glassman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.55 
 6  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:08.89 
 7  Terry Sue M Gault  53  VMST  Virginia  1:09.34 
 8  Barbara G Dunbar  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:10.16 
 9  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  1:11.30 
 10  Sally Kahn  53  WCM  Pacific  1:12.17 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Debbie A Glassman  50  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:36.56 
 2  Christie Ciraulo  50  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:38.77 
 3  Terry Sue M Gault  53  VMST  Virginia  2:41.21 
 4  Cathy Mancino  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:48.46 
 5  Kris Wingenroth  50  FBMS  Gulf  2:52.50 
 6  Mary Tufts  50  TCAM  Pacific  2:55.83 
 7  Catherine Quill  53  IM  Illinois  2:57.81 
 8  Sally K Guthrie  54  MICH  Michigan  3:01.79 
 9  Linda Carstens  51  NEM  New England  3:06.34 
 10  Darlene Staley  53  OREG  Oregon  3:07.51 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel T Feldmann  52  NEM  New England  1:08.04 
 2  Evie Lynch  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.24 
 3  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  1:09.51 
 4  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:09.99 
 5  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  1:11.29 
 6  Diane Rothenberg  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:12.25 
 7  Katie Flanagan  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:12.58 
 8  Colny Tucker  52  AKMS  Alaska  1:12.96 
 9  Martha Alexander  54  WCM  Pacific  1:13.39 
 10  Barbara G Dunbar  54  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.13 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  T Varney Freerks  50  SLAM  Ozark  2:30.47 
 2  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.71 
 3  Camill Panighetti  53  CHIC  Pacific  2:37.64 
 4  Skippy Mattson  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:40.13 
 5  Pat Sargeant  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:40.74 
 6  Debbie R Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:42.66 
 7  Denise Kirwan  52  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:43.05 
 8  Nancy J Surdoval  50  WM  Metropolitan  2:44.27 
 9  Susan A Francis  51  ISF  Indiana  2:47.52 
 10  Barbara R Hummel  52  NEM  New England  2:53.06 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charlotte Davis  53  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:21.56 
 2  Kathi Lindstrom  50  ARIZ  Arizona  5:27.09 
 3  Skippy Mattson  50  GAJA  Georgia  5:42.02 
 4  Karen Bierwert  51  NEM  New England  5:43.76 
 5  Debbie R Wilson  50  NCMS  North Carolina  5:50.29 
 6  Nancy J Surdoval  50  WM  Metropolitan  5:54.93 
 7  Jo Ann Brooks  50  ISF  Indiana  6:02.51 
 8  Kris Wingenroth  50  FBMS  Gulf  6:07.37 
 9  Catherine Quill  53  IM  Illinois  6:08.99 
 10  Cynthia Jones  54  IM  Illinois  6:09.78 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #14Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #13
Sponsor #52Sponsor #35Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #20Sponsor #47Sponsor #29