Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  21.90 
 2  Paul T Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  22.00 
 3  Dean Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  22.12 
 4  Larry B Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  22.68 
 5  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  23.02 
 5  Lawrence Shulman  54  NEM  New England  23.02 
 7  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  23.08 
 8  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  23.09 
 9  Tim Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  23.15 
 10  Charles Lemaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  23.28 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  48.16 
 2  Paul Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  48.83 
 3  Dean W Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  49.37 
 4  Larry B Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  49.74 
 5  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  50.30 
 6  Charles Lemaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  50.43 
 7  Craig J Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  50.71 
 8  Dean T Fochios  50  ADMS  Adirondack  50.78 
 9  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  51.17 
 10  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  51.27 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  1:48.45 
 2  Larry B Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:49.58 
 3  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:50.22 
 4  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  1:51.95 
 5  John S Hughes  50  RMM  Colorado  1:51.99 
 6  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  1:52.75 
 7  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  1:53.32 
 8  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:53.74 
 9  Paul Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.14 
 10  Dean T Fochios  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:54.41 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:52.51 
 2  Larry B Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:05.58 
 3  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  5:09.08 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  5:10.43 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  TOC  Pacific  5:10.56 
 6  Scott M Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:10.87 
 7  R Scott Townsend  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  5:11.12 
 8  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  5:13.51 
 9  John C Needham  50  WM  Metropolitan  5:16.69 
 10  Craig Stevens  51  1776  Delaware Valley  5:16.89 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:12.48 
 2  John S Hughes  50  RMM  Colorado  10:32.39 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  10:36.21 
 4  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:38.36 
 5  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  10:48.41 
 6  Todd A Bryan  53  RMM  Colorado  10:52.11 
 7  Phil L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  10:54.86 
 8  R Scott Townsend  50  CLVM  Southern Pacific  10:55.17 
 9  John C Needham  50  WM  Metropolitan  10:59.48 
 10  Bill Penn  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:08.78 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:52.10 
 2  Larry B Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  17:36.81 
 3  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  TOC  Pacific  17:47.78 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  17:50.01 
 5  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  18:16.12 
 6  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:21.84 
 7  Rick B Walker  53  FACT  Florida  18:24.69 
 8  Bill Penn  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:29.50 
 9  Craig W Stevens  51  1776  Delaware Valley  18:34.88 
 10  Randall G Brezina  50  IM  Illinois  18:44.57 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob S Thomas  51  BSMS  Indiana  26.98 
 2  Dean T Fochios  50  ADMS  Adirondack  27.16 
 3  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.27 
 4  Randall G Brezina  50  IM  Illinois  27.41 
 5  Geoff L Mykleby  51  IM  Illinois  27.44 
 6  Tom Perrin  53  ISF  Indiana  27.46 
 6  Jeffrey S Bryan  51  TCSD  Potomac Valley  27.46 
 8  Jack W Courtney  50  NEM  New England  27.61 
 9  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  27.64 
 10  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  27.99 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  58.27 
 1  Bob S Thomas  51  BSMS  Indiana  58.27 
 3  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.30 
 4  Randall G Brezina  50  IM  Illinois  59.30 
 5  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  TOC  Pacific  59.45 
 6  Geoff L Mykleby  51  IM  Illinois  1:00.00 
 7  Jack W Courtney  50  NEM  New England  1:00.01 
 8  Jeffrey S Bryan  51  TCSD  Potomac Valley  1:00.05 
 9  Alistair Cockburn  50  UTAH  Utah  1:00.16 
 10  Dean T Fochios  50  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Ferroggiaro  50  TOC  Pacific  2:05.89 
 2  Kurt Moehlmann  52  UNAT  Illinois  2:08.37 
 3  Bob S Thomas  51  BSMS  Indiana  2:10.12 
 4  Jack Courtney  50  NEM  New England  2:10.48 
 5  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  2:10.80 
 6  Richard Stringer  53  VMST  Virginia  2:13.15 
 7  Alistair Cockburn  50  UTAH  Utah  2:14.71 
 8  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:14.84 
 9  Randall G Brezina  50  IM  Illinois  2:14.93 
 10  Scott McMillen  50  FACT  Florida  2:15.00 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.29 
 2  Stuart Waterbury  50  RMM  Colorado  29.70 
 3  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  30.38 
 4  Steven E Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  30.43 
 5  Ed T Welch  50  UNAT  Delaware Valley  30.63 
 6  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  30.72 
 7  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  30.74 
 8  Bob L Yant  50  IM  Illinois  30.77 
 9  Lee H MacDonald  52  RMM  Colorado  30.86 
 10  Larry Philbrick  50  OREG  Oregon  30.89 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:02.33 
 2  Steven E Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  1:06.21 
 3  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  1:06.81 
 4  John M Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:07.43 
 5  Bob L Yant  50  IM  Illinois  1:07.48 
 6  Stuart Waterbury  50  RMM  Colorado  1:07.78 
 7  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:08.08 
 8  Robert V Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.22 
 9  Gary M Matyko  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:08.33 
 10  Hubie Kerns  54  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:08.64 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:19.45 
 2  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:26.40 
 3  Steven E Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  2:26.68 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:27.17 
 5  Bob L Yant  50  IM  Illinois  2:27.51 
 6  John Templin  50  UCI  Southern Pacific  2:28.26 
 7  Gregory Harrison  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:28.84 
 7  Lee H MacDonald  52  RMM  Colorado  2:28.84 
 9  John T McCall  52  FACT  Florida  2:29.30 
 10  Gary M Matyko  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:29.56 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  23.19 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  24.31 
 3  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  24.89 
 4  Craig J Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.18 
 5  John T McCall  52  FACT  Florida  25.29 
 6  Thomas C Perrin  53  ISF  Indiana  25.49 
 7  Kevin M McCormack  51  FACT  Florida  25.54 
 8  Jim O'Connor  50  MARY  Maryland  25.65 
 9  Scott M Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.67 
 10  Dean W Anderson  50  RMM  Colorado  25.70 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  52.05 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  53.60 
 3  John T McCall  52  FACT  Florida  54.40 
 4  Scott M Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  54.71 
 5  Dan P Matthies  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  56.14 
 6  Jim O'Connor  50  MARY  Maryland  56.32 
 7  James Griffith  51  TOC  Pacific  56.58 
 8  Kevin M McCormack  51  FACT  Florida  56.64 
 9  Tom Perrin  53  ISF  Indiana  57.28 
 10  David Hague  50  UNAT  South Texas  57.58 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott M Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.04 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  2:04.93 
 3  Jim O'Connor  50  MARY  Maryland  2:06.20 
 4  Dan P Matthies  50  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.77 
 5  John T McCall  52  FACT  Florida  2:10.39 
 6  John S Hughes  50  RMM  Colorado  2:10.93 
 7  Phi L Dodson  51  IM  Illinois  2:14.54 
 8  Tom Perrin  53  ISF  Indiana  2:16.67 
 9  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:17.65 
 10  Will W Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:18.42 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.04 
 2  Trip Hedrick  50  UNAT  Minnesota  56.53 
 3  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  57.48 
 4  Charles Lemaistre  50  ESTM  South Texas  58.63 
 5  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.03 
 6  Paul T Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  59.34 
 7  Steven E Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  59.69 
 8  Craig J Burns  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:00.08 
 9  Alistair Cockburn  50  UTAH  Utah  1:00.11 
 10  Jeff J Perout  51  GSC  Florida  1:00.17 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:06.91 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  2:07.49 
 3  Scott M Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:09.60 
 4  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  2:09.78 
 5  Steven E Haufler  51  WCM  Pacific  2:10.65 
 6  Larry W Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  2:11.54 
 7  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:12.34 
 8  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:12.97 
 9  Bob S Thomas  51  BSMS  Indiana  2:13.38 
 10  John T McCall  52  FACT  Florida  2:13.39 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 50-54 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:32.62 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  4:32.96 
 3  Timothy M Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:40.31 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  4:40.76 
 5  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:41.96 
 6  John S Hughes  50  RMM  Colorado  4:43.80 
 7  John McCall  52  FACT  Florida  4:44.29 
 8  Donald Gilchrist  50  NCMS  North Carolina  4:46.81 
 9  Larry Wood  50  HOTS  South Texas  4:47.65 
 10  Gary M Matyko  51  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:49.10 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #43
Sponsor #14Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #21Sponsor #20Sponsor #52
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #33Sponsor #35