Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  20.95 
 2  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  21.25 
 3  Greg Rhodenbaugh  41  TR  North Texas  21.55 
 4  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  21.87 
 5  Dave Gibson  43  IM  Illinois  22.20 
 6  Bradley Howe  42  AHSM  Pacific  22.24 
 7  Dirk H Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  22.29 
 8  Don Smith  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  22.36 
 9  Bruce Rea  40  IM  Illinois  22.41 
 10  Anders Rasmussen  40  TXLA  South Texas  22.44 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  45.95 
 2  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  46.94 
 3  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  47.48 
 4  Don Smith  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  47.97 
 5  Bradley Howe  42  AHSM  Pacific  48.66 
 6  Dirk Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  48.83 
 6  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  48.83 
 8  Gerry Rodrigues  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  49.17 
 8  Henry Stewart  40  NCMS  North Carolina  49.17 
 10  Bruce Rea  40  IM  Illinois  49.28 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  1:44.44 
 2  Paul Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  1:45.41 
 3  David Boatwright  42  WCM  Pacific  1:45.57 
 4  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  1:46.18 
 5  Bradley Howe  42  AHSM  Pacific  1:46.39 
 6  Roger von Jouanne  42  MATT  Southeastern  1:47.56 
 7  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:48.03 
 8  Steven M Newman  42  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:48.77 
 9  Gerry Rodrigues  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:48.80 
 9  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  1:48.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  4:47.54 
 2  Bradley Howe  42  AHSM  Pacific  4:50.08 
 3  Gerry A Rodrigues  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:52.48 
 4  Kirk H Anderson  44  RMM  Colorado  4:53.98 
 5  Bill D Palmer  43  GOST  Ohio  4:54.38 
 6  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  4:57.07 
 7  Neil J Brophy  43  NIAG  Niagara  4:58.64 
 8  Chris L Birnbrich  40  GCMT  Ohio  4:59.62 
 9  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  5:00.46 
 10  Barry Plaga  42  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:01.38 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Tidmarsh  44  UNAT  Pacific  10:00.93 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:09.21 
 3  Jonathan B Olsen  41  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:18.98 
 4  Bill D Palmer  43  GOST  Ohio  10:19.50 
 5  Neil J Brophy  43  NIAG  Niagara  10:21.96 
 6  Jason Engel  41  UCI  Southern Pacific  10:22.94 
 7  Barry Plaga  42  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:23.08 
 8  Tim K Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:24.78 
 9  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  10:26.14 
 10  Barry E Dittus  43  IM  Illinois  10:34.46 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  16:13.92 
 2  James Anderson  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  17:18.73 
 3  Tim K Hedrick  40  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:22.73 
 4  Neil J Brophy  43  NIAG  Niagara  17:27.41 
 5  Buzz Harper  44  LAPS  Southern Pacific  17:39.33 
 6  Jeff Crosson  42  UCI  Southern Pacific  17:52.29 
 7  Edward L Melanson  41  RMM  Colorado  17:53.05 
 8  Brad A Gothberg  41  WCM  Pacific  17:53.65 
 9  Keith C Berryhill  44  GAJA  Georgia  17:54.01 
 10  Keith W Hughes  42  CLVM  Southern Pacific  18:02.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  24.61 
 2  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.51 
 3  Anders Rasmussen  40  TXLA  South Texas  25.78 
 4  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  25.83 
 5  Dave Gibson  43  IM  Illinois  25.89 
 6  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  26.15 
 7  Charles Groen  43  IM  Illinois  26.18 
 8  Greg Smith  43  UNAT  Indiana  26.29 
 8  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  26.29 
 10  David B Malsbury  42  VMST  Virginia  26.34 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.92 
 2  Anders Rasmussen  40  TXLA  South Texas  54.27 
 3  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  54.64 
 4  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  55.06 
 5  Len D Gushe  41  CLVM  Southern Pacific  55.81 
 6  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  56.39 
 7  Dave Gibson  43  IM  Illinois  56.49 
 8  Hector E Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  56.89 
 9  Steve Wood  43  RIDG  North Texas  57.17 
 10  Eric Johnson  43  SCAM  Pacific  57.29 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:56.10 
 2  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  1:58.45 
 3  Len D Gushe  41  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:58.84 
 4  Roger von Jouanne  42  MATT  Southeastern  1:59.88 
 5  Hector E Chao  40  WCM  Pacific  2:02.34 
 6  Brad R Wells  42  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:03.37 
 7  Lincoln P Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:03.66 
 8  Buzz Harper  44  LAPS  Southern Pacific  2:04.42 
 9  Charles G Groen  44  IM  Illinois  2:04.84 
 9  Glenn H Battle  42  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:04.84 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  41  TR  North Texas  26.13 
 2  Plamen Alexandrov  43  IM  Illinois  27.56 
 3  Holden J Bank  44  RMM  Colorado  27.69 
 4  Dean E Putterman  41  DAMM  North Texas  27.70 
 5  John Ulibarri  41  IM  Illinois  28.00 
 6  John Murphy  40  NVM  Pacific  28.13 
 7  Brant Allen  40  SNM  Pacific  28.32 
 8  Rich Landry  40  NEM  New England  28.42 
 9  Gregory C Divis  41  WMST  Gulf  28.54 
 10  David B Malsbury  42  VMST  Virginia  28.58 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  41  TR  North Texas  57.84 
 2  Chris Weissman  41  GAJA  Georgia  1:00.38 
 3  Don Smith  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.42 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  43  IM  Illinois  1:00.47 
 5  Brian W Casey  40  NEM  New England  1:00.62 
 6  John Ulibarri  41  IM  Illinois  1:00.70 
 7  Holden J Bank  44  RMM  Colorado  1:01.44 
 8  Dean E Putterman  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.55 
 9  Reed Dunne  40  UNAT  Southeastern  1:02.02 
 10  Gregory C Divis  41  WMST  Gulf  1:02.35 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John Ulibarri  41  IM  Illinois  2:12.47 
 2  Brian W Casey  40  NEM  New England  2:15.35 
 3  Dean E Putterman  41  DAMM  North Texas  2:16.14 
 4  Plamen Alexandrov  43  IM  Illinois  2:17.75 
 5  Roger von Jouanne  42  MATT  Southeastern  2:17.83 
 6  Rich Landry  40  NEM  New England  2:18.47 
 7  Reed Dunne  40  UNAT  Southeastern  2:18.80 
 8  Donald Jensen  43  FACT  Florida  2:18.99 
 9  Charles G Groen  44  IM  Illinois  2:19.32 
 10  George Patton  43  GAS  Georgia  2:19.76 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  23.21 
 2  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  23.31 
 3  Paul Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  23.62 
 4  Dirk Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  23.88 
 5  John L Pratt  41  IM  Illinois  23.92 
 6  Dave Gibson  43  IM  Illinois  23.95 
 7  Bruce Rea  40  IM  Illinois  24.14 
 8  Donald Jennings  43  HSNM  Southern Pacific  24.37 
 9  Robert Goldbloom  44  BDGR  Metropolitan  24.38 
 10  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  24.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  50.26 
 2  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  51.10 
 3  Dirk H Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  51.63 
 4  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  51.77 
 5  John L Pratt  41  IM  Illinois  52.79 
 6  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  53.03 
 7  John M Kenny  43  DAMM  North Texas  53.34 
 8  Douglas M Pride  40  MESC  New England  53.58 
 9  Dave Gibson  43  IM  Illinois  53.69 
 10  Kenneth Tittle  41  WCM  Pacific  53.84 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  41  DAMM  North Texas  1:54.66 
 2  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  1:57.93 
 3  John L Pratt  41  IM  Illinois  1:59.19 
 4  Bruce Rea  40  IM  Illinois  2:01.61 
 5  Robert W Barrett  41  UNAT  Illinois  2:02.09 
 6  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  2:02.55 
 7  Brian W Casey  40  NEM  New England  2:02.70 
 8  Cameron Green  44  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:03.65 
 9  Kenneth Tittle  41  WCM  Pacific  2:03.66 
 10  Igor V Vazhenin  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:03.77 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  42  RMM  Colorado  53.23 
 2  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  53.38 
 3  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  53.73 
 4  Anders Rasmussen  40  TXLA  South Texas  54.76 
 5  Richard Hughey  40  AMS  Southeastern  54.93 
 6  Don Smith  42  VCM  Southern Pacific  54.96 
 7  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  55.47 
 8  Reed Dunne  40  UNAT  Southeastern  55.89 
 9  John M Kenny  43  DAMM  North Texas  56.18 
 10  Dirk H Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  56.45 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  44  RMM  Colorado  1:57.37 
 2  Roger von Jouanne  42  MATT  Southeastern  1:58.82 
 3  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:59.19 
 4  Jay Mahoney  40  MICH  Michigan  2:00.11 
 5  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  2:00.23 
 6  Len D Gushe  41  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:03.23 
 7  Brian W Casey  40  NEM  New England  2:03.56 
 8  Charles G Groen  44  IM  Illinois  2:04.09 
 9  James Anderson  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:04.13 
 10  Dirk Marshall  41  STFF  Gulf  2:04.93 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Berndt  40  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:13.88 
 2  Dennis Baker  42  OREG  Oregon  4:20.17 
 3  Len D Gushe  41  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:20.74 
 4  John M Kenny  43  DAMM  North Texas  4:23.24 
 5  James Anderson  41  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:27.36 
 6  Gerry A Rodrigues  41  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:28.40 
 7  Lincoln Djang  44  MVN  Southern Pacific  4:29.55 
 8  Michael Schmidt  41  MESC  New England  4:30.47 
 9  Edward L Melanson  41  RMM  Colorado  4:33.78 
 10  Igor V Vazhenin  40  GAJA  Georgia  4:34.00 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #41Sponsor #50
Sponsor #33Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #49
Sponsor #13Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #43