Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  33.21 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.23 
 3  John Florance  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.93 
 4  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  35.96 
 5  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  36.29 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  36.43 
 7  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  36.82 
 8  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  37.10 
 9  Steve Carlson  84  DAM  Pacific  37.58 
 10  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  37.68 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:19.92 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  1:21.27 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:21.43 
 4  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  1:21.95 
 5  John R Florance  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:23.22 
 6  Steve Carlson  84  DAM  Pacific  1:25.88 
 7  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  1:27.54 
 8  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  1:33.18 
 9  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:33.79 
 10  Robert Spaulding  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:42.15 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:59.59 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  3:03.58 
 3  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  3:08.51 
 4  John R Florance  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:12.63 
 5  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  3:18.10 
 6  Steve Carlson  84  DAM  Pacific  3:20.59 
 7  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  3:28.19 
 8  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  3:33.54 
 9  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  3:42.32 
 10  Archie Harris  80  IM  Illinois  3:54.32 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  8:07.40 
 2  Gilbert Young  82  OREG  Oregon  8:17.07 
 3  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  8:36.71 
 4  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  9:10.41 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  9:49.53 
 6  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  10:46.94 
 7  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  11:09.35 
 8  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  11:20.61 
 9  Charles Bushey  82  OREG  Oregon  11:21.11 
 10  Edward Swiecki  80  ADMS  Adirondack  11:23.94 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  17:47.62 
 2  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  19:53.22 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  21:23.89 
 4  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  21:48.49 
 5  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  22:29.72 
 6  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  23:00.92 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  26:12.29 
 8  Elliott Schofield  81  FACT  Florida  29:15.82 
 9  John Taylor  82  GAJA  Georgia  29:48.22 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  27:10.67 
 2  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  29:27.87 
 3  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  29:29.16 
 4  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  36:02.24 
 5  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  37:17.05 
 6  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  37:26.70 
 7  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  38:30.34 
 8  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  43:51.63 
 9  Elliott Schofield  81  FACT  Florida  49:10.93 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  42.23 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  42.25 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  43.30 
 4  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  43.59 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  43.70 
 6  Jan H DeGroot  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  44.48 
 7  Robert Preble  81  IM  Illinois  44.72 
 8  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  46.58 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  46.65 
 10  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  47.05 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  1:32.51 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:34.00 
 3  Jan H DeGroot  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:36.10 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:40.02 
 5  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  1:41.20 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  1:43.09 
 7  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  1:51.51 
 8  Richard Wood  81  RMM  Colorado  1:51.55 
 9  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  1:52.34 
 10  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.13 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:31.65 
 2  Jack McCann  81  UNAT  Pacific  3:34.41 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:40.07 
 4  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  3:45.11 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  3:45.38 
 6  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  3:55.69 
 7  Richard Wood  81  RMM  Colorado  3:58.69 
 8  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:04.09 
 9  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:05.44 
 10  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  4:08.41 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  84  ARIZ  Arizona  46.81 
 2  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.05 
 3  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  47.57 
 4  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  48.76 
 5  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  49.25 
 6  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  50.59 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  52.56 
 8  Walter Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  52.66 
 9  Robert Spaulding  83  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  52.88 
 10  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  53.22 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  1:45.53 
 2  Max von Isser  84  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.06 
 3  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:50.70 
 4  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  1:51.35 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.55 
 6  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:55.91 
 7  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  1:57.13 
 8  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  2:00.19 
 9  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  2:02.42 
 10  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  2:06.63 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:08.27 
 2  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  4:12.16 
 3  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:16.71 
 4  Richard Avery  81  SPM  Florida  4:24.39 
 5  Walter Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  4:45.67 
 6  Harvey Geller  81  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:49.77 
 7  Ted Simon  81  CONN  Connecticut  5:32.22 
 8  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  5:40.69 
 9  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:10.44 
 10  Norman S Rothbart  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  7:03.81 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  39.76 
 2  Max von Isser  84  ARIZ  Arizona  40.85 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  42.84 
 4  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  46.99 
 5  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  47.10 
 6  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  50.42 
 7  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  51.70 
 8  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  56.47 
 9  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  1:00.29 
 10  Rupert Fixott  82  OREG  Oregon  1:05.67 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:48.29 
 2  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  1:49.18 
 3  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:59.52 
 4  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  2:04.57 
 5  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  2:22.18 
 6  Bill Stadig  81  UNAT  Gulf  2:23.27 
 7  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:46.94 
 8  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:18.70 
 9  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  3:20.69 
 10  Herb McAuley  81  GAJA  Georgia  3:32.13 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  3:58.85 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  4:24.04 
 3  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  5:15.71 
 4  Bill Stadig  81  H2O  Gulf  5:43.52 
 5  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:16.12 
 6  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  7:21.41 
 7  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  10:37.87 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:35.57 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:39.42 
 3  Max Von Isser  84  ARIZ  Arizona  1:41.79 
 4  Arthur Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  1:42.31 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:43.61 
 6  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  1:50.94 
 7  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:52.40 
 8  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  1:56.89 
 9  Bill Stadig  81  UNAT  Gulf  2:04.30 
 10  Ted Simon  81  CONN  Connecticut  2:10.75 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  3:44.26 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  81  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:47.01 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:00.42 
 4  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:07.62 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  4:18.15 
 6  James Anderson  80  CATM  Florida  4:22.23 
 7  Bill Stadig  81  H2O  Gulf  4:31.32 
 8  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  5:03.20 
 9  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  5:19.14 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  5:32.81 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 80-84 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Arthur M Koblish  80  IM  Illinois  7:56.49 
 2  Bill Stadig  81  H2O  Gulf  8:36.71 
 3  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  8:51.89 
 4  John A Wrenn  83  RMM  Colorado  10:47.82 
 5  Bob R Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  11:05.97 
 6  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  11:43.95 
 7  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  12:00.92 
 8  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  14:52.20 
Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #36
Sponsor #44Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #29
Sponsor #13Sponsor #49Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #14