Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.11 
 2  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  29.42 
 3  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.46 
 4  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  31.71 
 5  Donald Hubbard  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.17 
 6  Byron Luers  75  IM  Illinois  32.24 
 7  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  32.51 
 8  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  33.02 
 9  Albert H Woods  75  SOFM  Metropolitan  33.05 
 10  Jack Hogan  76  CONN  Connecticut  33.10 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:05.42 
 2  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:08.77 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.80 
 4  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  1:13.46 
 5  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.17 
 6  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:16.89 
 7  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  1:17.04 
 8  Jordan Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:18.68 
 9  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.00 
 10  Dick Breitenfeld  75  UNAT  Southeastern  1:20.67 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:36.69 
 2  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:40.89 
 3  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.34 
 4  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  2:50.76 
 5  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:51.51 
 6  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.72 
 7  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  2:56.12 
 8  Jordan Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:57.36 
 9  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  2:58.79 
 10  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  2:59.80 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:33.70 
 2  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  7:43.26 
 3  Win Wilson  77  NEM  New England  8:00.42 
 4  Frank B Samoya  78  SWOM  Ohio  8:06.13 
 5  Donald Hubbard  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:16.84 
 6  Jordan Wolle  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  8:18.49 
 7  Don H Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  8:20.82 
 8  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  8:27.35 
 9  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  8:31.01 
 10  Calvin Barnes  79  VMST  Virginia  8:31.52 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win B Wilson  77  NEM  New England  16:20.25 
 2  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  16:47.52 
 3  Frank Samoya  77  SWOM  Ohio  17:13.97 
 4  Don H Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  17:19.69 
 5  Robert Blake  79  FMM  Florida  17:42.91 
 6  Don Stupfel  76  SMMM  Pacific  17:44.74 
 7  Robert Stricker  75  GSM  New Jersey  17:47.03 
 8  John Daily  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  17:50.25 
 9  Charlie P Randall  75  FACT  Florida  18:05.14 
 10  Fred Goldner  77  CONN  Connecticut  18:45.07 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Win Wilson  77  NEM  New England  26:34.51 
 2  Frank Samoya  77  SWOM  Ohio  27:42.96 
 3  Roger G Franks  77  1776  Delaware Valley  27:45.59 
 4  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28:31.20 
 5  Don Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  29:05.68 
 6  Don Stupfel  76  SMMM  Pacific  29:08.29 
 7  John Daily  76  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:44.44 
 8  Robert Sigersmith  79  FACT  Florida  31:09.09 
 9  Fred H Goldner  77  CONN  Connecticut  31:29.30 
 10  Joaquin Silverio  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32:21.13 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  36.15 
 2  Peter van Dijk  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  36.78 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.12 
 4  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  38.79 
 5  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  40.32 
 6  Byron Luers  75  IM  Illinois  40.38 
 7  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  40.63 
 8  Roger G Franks  77  1776  Delaware Valley  41.71 
 9  Isaac Siskind  75  GSM  New Jersey  42.13 
 10  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  42.18 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter van Dijk  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.10 
 2  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  1:22.86 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.56 
 4  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  1:25.64 
 5  Byron H Luers  75  IM  Illinois  1:25.96 
 6  Dale Webster  77  ARIZ  Arizona  1:30.83 
 7  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:32.83 
 8  Biff Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:36.99 
 9  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:37.98 
 10  Bob L Risley  76  ISF  Indiana  1:39.10 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  77  1776  Delaware Valley  3:04.75 
 2  Duane Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:12.34 
 3  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  3:19.39 
 4  Thomas O Maine  78  IM  Illinois  3:21.73 
 5  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:28.88 
 6  Lee J Miesen  76  MACO  Oregon  3:35.59 
 7  Calvin Barnes  79  VMST  Virginia  3:39.42 
 8  Don Stupfel  76  SMMM  Pacific  3:42.17 
 9  Jack O Truby  79  RMM  Colorado  3:42.94 
 10  Biff Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:43.16 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  37.07 
 2  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  38.82 
 3  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  40.44 
 4  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.07 
 5  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  41.30 
 6  Albert Woods  75  SOFM  Metropolitan  42.16 
 7  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  42.39 
 8  Lee J Miesen  76  MACO  Oregon  42.86 
 9  Biff Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  42.98 
 10  Ted F Haartz  76  NEM  New England  43.07 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Charles Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  1:26.72 
 2  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:28.90 
 3  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:30.07 
 4  Albert Woods  75  SOFM  Metropolitan  1:35.07 
 5  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:35.22 
 6  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  1:35.43 
 7  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  1:36.98 
 8  Ted F Haartz  76  NEM  New England  1:37.80 
 9  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  1:37.95 
 10  Biff Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:38.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  3:14.66 
 2  Charles J Urstadt  75  CONN  Connecticut  3:25.57 
 3  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:26.45 
 4  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:30.90 
 5  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:32.41 
 6  Ted F Haartz  76  NEM  New England  3:35.41 
 7  Biff Lowry  76  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:42.61 
 8  Norman Rainer  75  VMST  Virginia  3:46.29 
 9  Don Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  3:57.55 
 10  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  4:04.26 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  34.97 
 2  Duane L Draves  77  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  37.09 
 3  Win B Wilson  77  NEM  New England  39.20 
 4  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  39.79 
 5  Donald Hubbard  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  40.02 
 6  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  41.13 
 7  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  41.58 
 8  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  42.16 
 9  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  42.91 
 10  William Seligmann  78  UNAT  Southern Pacific  43.17 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas O Maine  78  IM  Illinois  1:28.73 
 2  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:30.80 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.69 
 4  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  1:36.74 
 5  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.83 
 6  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:40.38 
 7  Alex MacGillis  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:43.73 
 8  Donald Hubbard  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:46.39 
 9  Harvey Prosser  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:46.77 
 10  Don Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  1:55.98 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  78  IM  Illinois  3:19.48 
 2  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:51.73 
 3  Frank Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  3:57.43 
 4  Harvey Prosser  75  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:05.52 
 5  Don H Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  4:23.92 
 6  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  4:52.20 
 7  Snag E Holmes  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:53.35 
 8  Glynn Jones  79  TOC  Pacific  5:20.23 
 9  Richard Evans  79  MICH  Michigan  5:47.94 
 10  Doug Strong  79  DOC  Indiana  6:27.97 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:21.60 
 2  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  1:21.70 
 3  Duane Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.29 
 4  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  1:23.04 
 5  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  1:29.63 
 6  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:30.80 
 7  Paul Hutinger  79  FMM  Florida  1:31.37 
 8  August Motmans  76  RINC  Pacific  1:34.06 
 9  Win B Wilson  77  NEM  New England  1:35.16 
 10  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.81 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert MacDonald  75  FMM  Florida  3:06.88 
 2  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:07.04 
 3  Duane L Draves  78  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:11.70 
 4  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:14.76 
 5  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:19.09 
 6  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  3:19.13 
 7  Robert Cunningham  75  SMMM  Pacific  3:24.68 
 8  Frank Grannis  79  TOC  Pacific  3:37.12 
 9  Don H Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  3:39.50 
 10  Jack Mitchell  77  GAJA  Georgia  3:50.27 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 75-79 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  79  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:48.96 
 2  Thomas O Maine  78  IM  Illinois  6:54.97 
 3  Thomas Smith  76  SPM  Florida  7:39.92 
 4  Robert Cunningham  76  SMMM  Pacific  7:42.06 
 5  Don H Korten  77  MICH  Michigan  7:48.64 
 6  Snag E Holmes  75  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  8:51.59 
 7  Art Kelley  78  ARIZ  Arizona  9:25.27 
 8  Lou Silverstein  77  ARIZ  Arizona  9:34.50 
 9  Glynn Jones  79  TOC  Pacific  10:11.41 
 10  Doug Strong  79  DOC  Indiana  10:46.02 
Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #42Sponsor #44Sponsor #29
Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #45
Sponsor #43
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #35