Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2004 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  26.28 
 2  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  27.06 
 3  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.29 
 4  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  27.97 
 5  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  28.20 
 6  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  28.41 
 7  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  28.42 
 8  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  28.68 
 9  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  28.82 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  29.13 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  59.66 
 2  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:00.36 
 3  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:02.64 
 4  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:03.30 
 5  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.14 
 6  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  1:04.33 
 7  John L Ries  72  MICH  Michigan  1:05.02 
 8  Dave Anderson  72  MINN  Minnesota  1:05.10 
 9  Donald J Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:05.25 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:05.50 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  2:12.69 
 2  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  2:25.20 
 3  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  2:27.82 
 4  John L Ries  72  MICH  Michigan  2:27.90 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.79 
 6  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  2:29.14 
 7  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:30.77 
 8  Donald J Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:33.26 
 9  Wayne Leengran  73  IM  Illinois  2:33.54 
 10  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  2:36.30 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  6:04.27 
 2  Buddy Belshe  70  HBSC  Southern Pacific  6:35.63 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  6:39.22 
 4  Dave Anderson  72  MINN  Minnesota  6:41.22 
 5  Graham M Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  6:43.87 
 6  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  6:51.56 
 7  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  6:53.90 
 8  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  7:04.86 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:06.32 
 10  Wayne Leengran  72  IM  Illinois  7:07.23 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  12:42.97 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  13:05.24 
 3  Buddy Belshe  70  HBSC  Southern Pacific  13:46.97 
 4  Bob Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  14:22.32 
 5  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  14:30.07 
 6  Wayne Leengran  72  IM  Illinois  14:38.88 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  14:39.95 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  14:40.70 
 9  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  14:45.90 
 10  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  14:54.72 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Radcliff  70  OREG  Oregon  21:23.79 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  21:35.27 
 3  Robert W Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  23:40.49 
 4  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  24:09.56 
 5  Wayne Leengran  73  IM  Illinois  24:16.54 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:47.99 
 7  Elmer Egelkraut  70  MICH  Michigan  24:59.35 
 8  Stephen M Mullins  71  IM  Illinois  25:29.60 
 9  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:14.34 
 10  Don J Baker  72  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  26:37.48 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.25 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  32.59 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  33.29 
 4  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  35.25 
 5  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  35.34 
 6  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  35.49 
 7  Stephen G Hadley  72  UNAT  Colorado  36.51 
 8  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  36.56 
 9  John H Hodgson  70  NIAG  Niagara  36.61 
 10  Stan McConnell  72  CMS  Colorado  36.64 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:06.83 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  1:11.72 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:15.01 
 4  Robert W Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  1:16.97 
 5  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  1:17.11 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:18.04 
 7  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  1:18.88 
 8  Bob Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  1:20.03 
 9  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:21.26 
 10  Stan McConnell  72  CMS  Colorado  1:21.42 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:33.90 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  FACT  Florida  2:37.72 
 3  Robert W Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  2:46.87 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  2:48.02 
 5  Bob Miller  74  ARIZ  Arizona  2:48.71 
 6  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:50.99 
 7  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  2:51.95 
 8  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  2:53.50 
 9  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  2:56.16 
 10  Stan McConnell  72  CMS  Colorado  2:59.48 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  71  CONN  Connecticut  33.47 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  35.81 
 3  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  36.00 
 4  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  36.25 
 5  Myron Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  36.58 
 6  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  36.82 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  37.16 
 8  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  37.47 
 9  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  37.74 
 10  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  37.76 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  71  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.24 
 2  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:19.00 
 3  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  1:21.93 
 4  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.54 
 5  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:24.42 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:24.64 
 7  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:25.29 
 8  Donald J Baker  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:25.49 
 9  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:25.79 
 10  Myron Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  1:26.53 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  71  CONN  Connecticut  2:55.54 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:09.89 
 3  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  3:13.43 
 4  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:15.07 
 5  Myron Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  3:15.66 
 6  David R Bishop  71  RMM  Colorado  3:22.08 
 7  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  3:22.22 
 8  Irwin Stolz  74  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.56 
 9  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:27.41 
 10  Charles Urstadt  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:27.46 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  30.08 
 2  Wally E Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  30.65 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  31.47 
 4  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.91 
 5  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  32.10 
 6  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  32.88 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  33.99 
 8  Dick Webber  74  NCMS  North Carolina  34.04 
 9  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  34.12 
 10  Hal Begel  74  1776  Delaware Valley  34.39 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally E Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  1:14.64 
 2  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.85 
 3  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  1:17.07 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.62 
 5  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.94 
 6  Lenrod Goldstone  74  CONN  Connecticut  1:24.93 
 7  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:25.31 
 8  John Masters  73  IM  Illinois  1:28.89 
 9  Ken Dawson  73  HHAC  South Carolina  1:29.72 
 10  Elmer J Egelkraut  70  MICH  Michigan  1:32.60 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  2:59.86 
 2  Dren Geer  70  FACT  Florida  3:05.70 
 3  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:10.46 
 4  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:20.76 
 5  Lenrod Goldstone  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:21.67 
 6  John Masters  73  IM  Illinois  3:24.10 
 7  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  3:27.42 
 8  Parry O'Brien  72  SWM  Southern Pacific  3:34.95 
 9  Gordon Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:38.46 
 10  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:39.45 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:09.68 
 2  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  1:13.20 
 3  Charles Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  1:14.61 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:14.98 
 5  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  1:15.69 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:15.99 
 7  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.20 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.13 
 9  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.95 
 10  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:18.10 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald L Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  2:45.97 
 2  Wally E Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  2:47.29 
 3  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:51.14 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.79 
 5  Dick Weick  70  OREG  Oregon  2:56.05 
 6  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:57.08 
 7  Horace Knowlton  73  UTAH  Utah  3:00.72 
 8  John Masters  73  IM  Illinois  3:09.99 
 9  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:11.34 
 10  Lenrod Goldstone  74  CONN  Connecticut  3:12.08 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 70-74 (2004)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  6:10.37 
 2  Wally Dobler  70  MICH  Michigan  6:14.67 
 3  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:16.91 
 4  Herb Kern  72  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:20.57 
 5  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:39.64 
 6  John Masters  73  IM  Illinois  6:47.06 
 7  Lenrod Goldstone  74  CONN  Connecticut  6:49.02 
 8  Tom Mitchell  71  UNAT  Southern Pacific  6:50.19 
 9  Yu-Jin Lee  70  MARY  Maryland  6:58.59 
 10  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  6:59.07 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #44Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #47Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #14