Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 60-64

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  26.20 
 2  Vinus VanBaalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.03 
 3  Pete Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.54 
 4  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  27.99 
 5  Robert Pilger  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  28.89 
 6  Jerry Greenberg  62  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.90 
 7  Paul Chaffee  61  MICH  Michigan  29.01 
 8  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  29.54 
 9  Michael Mealiffe  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  29.62 
 10  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  29.65 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Vinus VanBaalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.32 
 2  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  1:05.75 
 3  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  1:06.40 
 4  Robert Pilger  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:06.64 
 4  Paul Chaffee  61  MICH  Michigan  1:06.64 
 6  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:07.01 
 7  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:07.64 
 8  Bob Bourassa  62  NEM  New England  1:07.66 
 9  Peter A Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.03 
 10  Charles Raven  64  TOC  Pacific  1:09.31 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:19.67 
 2  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  2:21.51 
 3  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.85 
 4  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  2:26.53 
 5  Bob Bourassa  62  NEM  New England  2:28.56 
 6  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  2:30.14 
 7  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  2:32.95 
 8  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  2:34.18 
 9  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:34.52 
 10  Robert Lewis  60  ARIZ  Arizona  2:35.16 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  4:56.47 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  5:06.12 
 3  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  5:13.92 
 4  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  5:15.61 
 5  Bill Conroy  60  MARY  Maryland  5:26.04 
 6  Bob Bourassa  62  NEM  New England  5:29.54 
 7  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  5:31.25 
 8  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  5:32.03 
 9  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  5:33.11 
 10  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:33.86 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  10:17.45 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:31.35 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  10:55.00 
 4  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  10:59.57 
 5  Bill Conroy  60  MARY  Maryland  11:15.08 
 6  Robert Pilger  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  12:06.56 
 7  Robert Lewis  60  ARIZ  Arizona  12:12.42 
 8  Donald Kroeger  60  MICH  Michigan  12:26.97 
 9  Geir Ingolfsrud  60  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:36.64 
 10  John S Fulton  64  AAAA  South Texas  13:03.54 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  19:15.89 
 2  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  20:11.87 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  20:17.07 
 4  Bill Conroy  60  MARY  Maryland  21:01.28 
 5  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  21:19.44 
 6  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  22:44.09 
 7  Bob Hopkins  61  GSM  New Jersey  22:53.06 
 8  Paul Chaffee  61  MICH  Michigan  23:07.45 
 9  Ralph Brott  64  BMW  Pacific  23:11.76 
 10  Bob Jones  61  ARIZ  Arizona  23:29.44 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  31.54 
 2  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  31.65 
 3  Vinus VanBaalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.98 
 4  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  34.82 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  35.37 
 6  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  35.48 
 7  Michael McKinlay  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  35.69 
 8  Jim Green  60  GTMS  Wyoming  36.69 
 9  Erik Lokensgard  61  MICH  Michigan  36.89 
 10  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  37.21 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  1:08.85 
 2  Robert Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:09.43 
 3  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:14.75 
 4  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  1:16.50 
 5  Michael Mealiffe  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:17.79 
 6  Erik Lokensgard  61  MICH  Michigan  1:17.83 
 7  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  1:17.94 
 8  Vinus Van Baalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.95 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:19.24 
 10  Michael McKinlay  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:19.85 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  2:34.17 
 2  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:36.88 
 3  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  2:37.11 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:52.50 
 5  Bill Rupert  60  MESC  New England  2:54.13 
 6  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  3:00.43 
 7  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  3:02.00 
 8  Michael McKinlay  60  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:05.37 
 9  Bob Hartman  60  CONN  Connecticut  3:05.96 
 10  Vinus VanBaalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:06.10 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.71 
 2  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  34.99 
 3  Robert Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  35.59 
 4  Robert Lewis  60  ARIZ  Arizona  37.90 
 5  Gary Trimble  61  SWIM  Florida  38.09 
 6  Richard Goers  62  UTAH  Utah  38.28 
 7  Teyze Haraszti  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  38.50 
 8  Raymond Loewe  61  PAFC  Delaware Valley  38.82 
 9  Thomas D Boak  60  WMST  Gulf  38.93 
 10  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  39.41 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.56 
 2  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  1:16.89 
 3  Teyze Haraszti  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:23.04 
 4  Robert Lewis  60  ARIZ  Arizona  1:24.37 
 5  Gary Trimble  61  SWIM  Florida  1:25.14 
 6  Thomas D Boak  60  WMST  Gulf  1:26.61 
 7  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:27.86 
 8  Richard Goers  62  UTAH  Utah  1:28.79 
 9  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:29.67 
 10  Jim Perilman  64  WCM  Pacific  1:29.75 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  2:53.21 
 2  Peter Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:53.65 
 3  Teyze Haraszti  62  HBSC  Southern Pacific  2:59.75 
 4  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:05.75 
 5  Robert Lewis  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:08.55 
 6  Raymond Loewe  61  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:11.51 
 7  Gary Trimble  61  SWIM  Florida  3:17.40 
 8  Douglas E Stern  60  REDT  Metropolitan  3:19.62 
 9  Christian Iselin  60  ORLM  Florida  3:24.99 
 10  Phillip Whitten  60  ARIZ  Arizona  3:26.14 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  30.30 
 2  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  30.40 
 3  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  30.57 
 4  Michael Mealiffe  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  31.55 
 5  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  31.70 
 6  Vinus Van Baalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  32.07 
 7  Thomas Manfredi  60  NEM  New England  33.00 
 8  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  33.56 
 9  Ilkka Suvanto  60  NEM  New England  34.13 
 10  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  34.22 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  1:06.74 
 2  Don McIntosh  60  NEM  New England  1:08.33 
 3  Thomas Manfredi  60  NEM  New England  1:18.86 
 4  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:19.09 
 5  Ilkka Suvanto  60  NEM  New England  1:20.21 
 6  Christian Iselin  60  ORLM  Florida  1:21.37 
 7  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  1:22.96 
 8  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:23.78 
 9  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:23.82 
 10  James Shaw  62  RINC  Pacific  1:26.93 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  60  COLM  South Carolina  2:34.65 
 2  Christian Iselin  60  ORLM  Florida  3:12.16 
 3  Frank Williams  63  RGSC  Border  3:14.88 
 4  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  3:16.25 
 5  Douglas E Stern  60  REDT  Metropolitan  3:24.74 
 6  Jim Perilman  64  WCM  Pacific  3:28.70 
 7  William Crowley  64  PCAT  North Texas  3:32.55 
 8  Joseph R Bolze  64  METR  Metropolitan  3:42.18 
 9  Gorden Gibson  60  SJAM  Pacific  4:01.12 
 10  Richard Juhala  60  OREG  Oregon  4:16.30 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  1:09.39 
 2  Richard Burns  60  TAM  Pacific  1:11.25 
 3  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  1:12.36 
 4  Pete Andersen  60  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.66 
 5  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.71 
 6  Vinus VanBaalen  61  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:14.92 
 7  Ilkka Suvanto  60  NEM  New England  1:17.45 
 8  Michael Mealiffe  63  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:18.09 
 9  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  1:18.44 
 10  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  1:18.46 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  2:35.95 
 2  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.57 
 3  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  2:55.92 
 4  Bob Bourassa  62  NEM  New England  2:56.63 
 5  David Gildea  60  MELO  Pacific  2:57.09 
 6  Harold Murray  62  HLJ  Florida  2:57.33 
 7  Christian Iselin  60  ORLM  Florida  3:00.81 
 8  Bill Dawson  61  MELO  Pacific  3:02.53 
 9  Bob Hopkins  61  GSM  New Jersey  3:06.06 
 10  Douglas E Stern  60  REDT  Metropolitan  3:06.07 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 60-64 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edward Cazalet  61  TAM  Pacific  5:34.43 
 2  Mike Freshley  62  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:15.83 
 3  Tom Landis  61  OREG  Oregon  6:16.09 
 4  Murray Mc Lachlan  62  MELO  Pacific  6:27.04 
 5  Robert S Smith  60  OREG  Oregon  6:30.57 
 6  Larry Raffaelli  60  VCM  Southern Pacific  6:34.49 
 7  Christian Iselin  60  ORLM  Florida  6:38.30 
 8  William Crowley  64  PCAT  North Texas  6:54.49 
 9  Douglas Bailey  61  RGSC  Border  7:10.49 
 10  Joseph R Bolze  64  METR  Metropolitan  7:22.87 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #35Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #49
Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #33Sponsor #20Sponsor #42
Sponsor #47Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #36Sponsor #52