Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  26.00 
 2  Mike Ahern  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.03 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  27.03 
 4  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  27.15 
 5  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  27.23 
 6  Greg Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  27.73 
 7  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  27.88 
 8  Randy Simons  55  SWOM  Ohio  27.93 
 9  Larry R Sloan  56  GMUP  Potomac Valley  27.99 
 10  Tom Meehan  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  28.01 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  59.51 
 2  Fred Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  59.86 
 3  Tom Meehan  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:01.04 
 4  Rich Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  1:01.22 
 5  Mike Ahern  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:01.28 
 6  Larry R Sloan  56  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:01.59 
 7  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  1:01.63 
 8  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:01.65 
 9  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  1:02.35 
 10  David R Quiggin  59  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.40 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:06.20 
 2  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  2:14.30 
 3  Steve Johnson  55  OREG  Oregon  2:17.33 
 4  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  2:17.43 
 5  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:17.80 
 6  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:17.95 
 7  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:18.12 
 8  Frank J McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.46 
 9  Rich Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  2:19.61 
 10  Jack Zakim  58  GSM  New Jersey  2:21.96 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  4:28.73 
 2  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  4:43.97 
 3  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  4:49.29 
 4  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:50.79 
 5  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  5:04.10 
 6  Tim Morse  55  NEM  New England  5:07.16 
 7  Brian Murphy  55  WH20  Southern Pacific  5:07.21 
 8  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  5:07.82 
 9  Frank McQuiggan  55  NEM  New England  5:09.55 
 10  Jack Zakim  58  GSM  New Jersey  5:09.60 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  9:13.15 
 2  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:58.47 
 3  Frank McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  10:07.08 
 4  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  10:20.07 
 5  Brian Murphy  55  WH2O  Southern Pacific  10:30.32 
 6  William Cerny  55  UTAH  Utah  10:50.96 
 7  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  10:51.17 
 8  Richard K Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  10:52.10 
 9  Hop Bailey  56  ARIZ  Arizona  11:04.40 
 10  Jim Norris  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:18.42 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  17:35.21 
 2  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:51.69 
 3  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  19:15.97 
 4  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  20:18.89 
 5  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  20:42.81 
 6  William Cerny  55  UTAH  Utah  20:44.20 
 7  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  20:47.98 
 8  Jim Norris  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  21:23.61 
 9  Mark T Ebel  55  AMS  Southeastern  21:39.05 
 10  Gary Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  21:43.98 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  30.25 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  32.27 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  32.47 
 4  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  33.17 
 5  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  34.30 
 6  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  34.67 
 7  Robert VanFossan  57  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.81 
 8  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  34.88 
 9  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  34.94 
 10  Donald Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  35.25 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  1:06.70 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  1:08.48 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:10.94 
 4  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:15.80 
 5  Richard Alexander  59  GSM  New Jersey  1:16.09 
 6  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:16.10 
 7  Daniel Slick  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.88 
 8  Timothy T Timmons  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:18.44 
 9  Richard K Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  1:18.51 
 10  Duke Dahlin  55  USF  Pacific  1:18.59 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:21.80 
 2  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:32.14 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:43.55 
 4  Michael McColly  58  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:49.45 
 5  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  2:49.57 
 6  Donald Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  2:50.66 
 7  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:50.80 
 8  Laszlo J Eger  58  NEM  New England  2:52.03 
 9  Timothy T Timmons  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:53.53 
 10  Roger F Leonard  55  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:54.63 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  33.59 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  34.41 
 3  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  35.05 
 4  Rod Cargill  57  UNAT  Southern Pacific  35.06 
 5  Scott Guthrie  59  UNAT  Florida  35.19 
 6  Gary Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  35.45 
 7  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  35.96 
 8  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  36.28 
 9  Kim Bernard  59  ARIZ  Arizona  36.54 
 10  Charles B Lee  59  GRIN  Indiana  36.67 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  1:15.33 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:17.26 
 3  Gary Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  1:17.38 
 4  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  1:18.35 
 5  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.36 
 6  Rod Cargill  57  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:18.75 
 7  James Redic  57  SWIM  Florida  1:21.47 
 8  Dennis Wilson  55  TULS  Oklahoma  1:22.43 
 9  Charles B Lee  59  GRIN  Indiana  1:22.50 
 10  Edward H Nessel  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:22.67 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  2:43.54 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  2:50.29 
 3  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  2:57.30 
 4  Rod Cargill  57  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:58.74 
 5  Steven Peterson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:00.04 
 6  Dave Gemmill  56  ARIZ  Arizona  3:01.35 
 7  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:03.56 
 8  Allen Murray  59  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:03.74 
 9  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:03.95 
 10  Charles B Lee  59  GRIN  Indiana  3:04.24 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rich Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  28.48 
 2  Joel Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  29.02 
 3  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  29.17 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  29.47 
 5  Michael G Slenker  57  1776  Delaware Valley  29.74 
 6  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  30.46 
 7  Mike Ahern  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.50 
 8  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  30.60 
 9  Fred Baird  55  UTAH  Utah  30.70 
 10  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  30.75 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  1:09.50 
 2  Dan Natali  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:10.20 
 3  Randy Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:10.60 
 4  Frank J McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  1:12.32 
 5  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:12.39 
 6  Fred Baird  55  UTAH  Utah  1:13.04 
 7  Mark T Ebel  55  AMS  Southeastern  1:14.34 
 8  J Bronfenbrenner  56  1776  Delaware Valley  1:15.57 
 9  Paulo Figueiredo  57  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:15.62 
 10  Dick Pitman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:17.40 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  2:22.73 
 2  Dan Natali  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:39.03 
 3  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  3:00.86 
 4  Henry Greenberg  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:03.37 
 5  John Graham  58  SKY  Kentucky  3:06.59 
 6  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:07.66 
 7  Dick Pitman  59  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:07.90 
 8  Jay Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:11.67 
 9  Larry B Seidman  56  GSM  New Jersey  3:16.52 
 10  Larry Hunt  56  SKY  Kentucky  3:18.32 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  1:08.45 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  56  NEM  New England  1:09.08 
 3  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  1:09.65 
 4  Lonny Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:10.97 
 5  Mike Ahern  58  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.88 
 6  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:11.93 
 7  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  1:12.15 
 8  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  1:12.39 
 9  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:12.83 
 10  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  1:13.82 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Fred Schlicher  55  NEM  New England  2:27.94 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:32.33 
 3  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:32.53 
 4  Bruce Mohl  57  NEM  New England  2:35.94 
 5  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  2:38.70 
 6  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:39.81 
 7  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:41.55 
 8  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:43.19 
 9  David Gray  57  STAN  Pacific  2:43.36 
 10  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  2:44.42 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  5:13.29 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  5:31.34 
 3  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  5:42.20 
 4  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  5:55.92 
 5  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  6:01.79 
 6  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  6:02.14 
 7  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  6:07.44 
 8  Hop Bailey  56  ARIZ  Arizona  6:10.36 
 9  William Cerny  55  UTAH  Utah  6:14.42 
 10  Christian Jochim  55  ALMA  Pacific  6:19.22 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #51Sponsor #25Sponsor #29
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #47
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #42Sponsor #50