Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  24.26 
 2  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.00 
 3  Thomas Whatley  52  BMW  Pacific  25.53 
 4  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  25.64 
 5  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  26.07 
 6  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  26.17 
 7  George L Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.35 
 8  Ted Hammond  50  AKMS  Alaska  26.62 
 9  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  26.75 
 10  Carl Hawkins  51  TBAC  Florida  27.04 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  54.61 
 2  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  55.10 
 3  Lee E Mench  51  MICH  Michigan  55.37 
 4  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  56.67 
 5  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  57.09 
 6  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  58.21 
 7  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  58.28 
 8  Thomas Whatley  52  BMW  Pacific  58.33 
 9  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  58.56 
 10  Ted Hammond  50  AKMS  Alaska  58.58 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:03.10 
 2  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:03.80 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:08.10 
 4  Doug Green  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  2:10.60 
 5  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  2:12.16 
 6  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.19 
 7  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  2:13.72 
 8  David R Oates  53  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:13.81 
 9  John C Needham  50  WPM  Metropolitan  2:16.48 
 10  Glenn Gruber  54  CTM  Southern Pacific  2:16.61 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:26.37 
 2  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  4:28.64 
 3  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  4:32.16 
 4  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:32.19 
 5  John C Needham  50  WPM  Metropolitan  4:43.16 
 6  Doug Green  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  4:43.52 
 7  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  4:45.74 
 8  Craig W Stevens  50  1776  Delaware Valley  4:47.39 
 9  Bill Penn  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:47.97 
 10  Mike Tennant  50  OREG  Oregon  4:49.96 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:24.76 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  9:28.51 
 3  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  9:31.18 
 4  Doug Green  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  9:44.39 
 5  John C Needham  50  WPM  Metropolitan  9:50.28 
 6  Lee Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  9:54.93 
 7  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  9:57.64 
 8  Frank Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  10:02.32 
 9  David Owen  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:03.95 
 10  Jack Martin  52  1776  Delaware Valley  10:07.41 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  17:48.71 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  17:53.99 
 3  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  18:29.40 
 4  Bill Penn  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:36.79 
 5  John C Needham  50  WPM  Metropolitan  18:41.31 
 6  David Owen  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:56.40 
 7  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  19:04.04 
 8  Frank L Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  19:08.56 
 9  James Ryan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  19:21.81 
 10  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  19:29.59 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  29.84 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  31.17 
 3  John Spire  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.30 
 4  Jack Courtney  50  NEM  New England  31.88 
 5  Robert Lawton  52  NEM  New England  31.91 
 6  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  32.10 
 7  Thomas Whatley  52  BMW  Pacific  32.48 
 8  Tim Clayson  50  MICH  Michigan  32.76 
 9  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  32.85 
 10  William Tingley  53  SKY  Kentucky  33.36 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:05.16 
 2  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  1:08.42 
 3  Robert Lawton  52  NEM  New England  1:08.90 
 4  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.06 
 5  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:09.32 
 6  William Tingley  53  SKY  Kentucky  1:10.32 
 7  Jack Courtney  50  NEM  New England  1:10.38 
 8  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:10.62 
 9  Frank L Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  1:11.80 
 10  John Spire  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:12.04 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:24.24 
 2  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:25.53 
 3  Timothy Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.35 
 4  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:31.09 
 5  George L Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.15 
 6  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  2:33.23 
 7  Robert Lawton  52  NEM  New England  2:34.40 
 8  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:34.90 
 9  Jack Courtney  50  NEM  New England  2:35.70 
 10  David Owen  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.50 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Timothy Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.19 
 2  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  33.52 
 3  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  33.64 
 4  Thomas Whatley  52  BMW  Pacific  34.18 
 5  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.22 
 6  Robert Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  34.96 
 7  Peter C Lawler  53  UNAT  Potomac Valley  35.30 
 8  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  35.51 
 9  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  35.63 
 10  Mark D Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  35.71 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  1:14.50 
 2  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  1:14.87 
 3  Robert Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:16.92 
 4  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.18 
 5  Bob Schmitz  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:17.24 
 6  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  1:17.41 
 7  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:17.44 
 8  Rick Peterson  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:18.72 
 9  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  1:19.58 
 10  Jon R Mayfield  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.92 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:45.29 
 2  Allen Stark  54  OREG  Oregon  2:47.15 
 3  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  2:47.21 
 4  Robert Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  2:47.88 
 5  John Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:48.00 
 6  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:50.82 
 7  Jon R Mayfield  50  PLAN  Florida Gold Coast  2:54.49 
 8  Rick Peterson  52  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:54.90 
 9  David Levinson  53  RINC  Pacific  2:57.42 
 10  Steve Hansen  52  MICH  Michigan  2:59.22 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  26.79 
 2  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.62 
 3  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  27.69 
 4  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  27.93 
 5  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  28.13 
 6  Jim OConnor  50  MARY  Maryland  28.25 
 7  Timothy Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.52 
 8  Paul T Trevisan  52  1776  Delaware Valley  28.69 
 9  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  29.43 
 10  Ted Hammond  50  AKMS  Alaska  29.51 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  1:00.08 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  1:00.48 
 3  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:02.74 
 4  Kevin McCormack  51  SWIM  Florida  1:02.93 
 5  Jim OConnor  50  MARY  Maryland  1:03.02 
 6  Tom Geiman  54  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.16 
 7  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:05.63 
 8  Joseph Lewkowicz  52  CVST  Florida  1:07.14 
 9  Doug Green  51  DSSM  Southern Pacific  1:07.70 
 10  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  1:08.16 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:18.69 
 2  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  2:20.26 
 3  Jim OConnor  50  MARY  Maryland  2:20.86 
 4  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:29.15 
 5  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  2:30.49 
 6  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:31.90 
 7  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:41.07 
 8  David Levinson  53  RINC  Pacific  2:45.81 
 9  Mark C Walters  51  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:54.75 
 10  Charles Larson  51  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:02.17 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  1:03.75 
 2  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  1:05.59 
 3  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:05.91 
 4  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.60 
 5  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:06.80 
 6  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  1:06.92 
 7  Lee Mench  51  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:07.24 
 8  Thomas Whatley  52  BMW  Pacific  1:08.67 
 9  John Derr  54  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:09.09 
 10  Robert Brown  51  GAJA  Georgia  1:09.56 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  2:20.35 
 2  Timothy Shead  51  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:24.51 
 3  Jim McConica  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.24 
 4  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  2:26.00 
 5  Richard Garrett  50  BMW  Pacific  2:26.03 
 6  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  2:26.20 
 7  Mark Pugliese  51  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:27.99 
 8  George Schmidt  53  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.11 
 9  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:30.88 
 10  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  2:31.56 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  52  NEM  New England  5:05.09 
 2  Jim Clemmons  53  MAM  Pacific  5:06.89 
 3  John McCall  52  ORLM  Florida  5:14.61 
 4  Fred Farley  50  RINC  Pacific  5:19.55 
 5  Larry Krauser  50  INWM  Inland Northwest  5:21.75 
 6  William Reeves  50  RMM  Colorado  5:22.99 
 7  David Levinson  53  RINC  Pacific  5:37.51 
 8  Scott Lautman  51  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:47.87 
 9  Steven Van Nort  52  LAPS  Southern Pacific  5:51.11 
 10  Frank Thompson  52  MICH  Michigan  5:51.46 
Sponsor #36Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #45Sponsor #50
Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #35Sponsor #47Sponsor #41
Sponsor #21Sponsor #51Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #42