Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  24.17 
 2  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  24.65 
 3  Scot H Weiss  38  ORLM  Florida  24.81 
 3  Todd Oakes  35  TSUN  Pacific  24.81 
 5  Ross Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  24.91 
 6  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  25.10 
 7  Matthew Gilson  36  NEM  New England  25.17 
 8  Michael Boosin  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.38 
 9  Stephan Oliva  37  WIN  Florida  25.55 
 10  Chris Chalmers  36  BMW  Pacific  25.57 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  51.01 
 2  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  51.98 
 3  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  53.16 
 4  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  53.26 
 5  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  53.62 
 6  Geoffrey Glaser  39  USF  Pacific  53.74 
 7  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  53.84 
 8  Matthew Gilson  36  NEM  New England  54.33 
 9  Todd Oakes  35  TSUN  Pacific  54.38 
 10  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  55.30 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  1:51.31 
 2  Terry Debiase  38  FIRE  Pacific  1:56.74 
 3  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.77 
 4  Andy Edmondson  36  PCAT  North Texas  1:57.55 
 5  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  1:58.57 
 6  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  1:58.93 
 7  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  1:58.99 
 8  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:59.59 
 9  Matthew Gilson  36  NEM  New England  2:02.60 
 10  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:03.13 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  3:57.77 
 2  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  4:01.78 
 3  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:08.90 
 4  Geoffrey Glaser  39  USF  Pacific  4:10.66 
 5  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:14.68 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  4:14.98 
 7  Terry Debiase  38  FIRE  Pacific  4:15.35 
 8  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  4:17.87 
 9  John O'Keefe  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  4:21.33 
 10  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:24.79 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  8:23.06 
 2  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:36.16 
 3  Geoffrey Glaser  39  USF  Pacific  8:43.07 
 4  Randy M Eickhoff  38  UCLA  Southern Pacific  9:17.37 
 5  Dale Mercker  36  SKY  Kentucky  9:33.16 
 6  Bruce Hopson  37  SLAM  Ozark  9:34.66 
 7  Kurt Baron  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:39.71 
 8  Morgan Bunker  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  9:42.00 
 9  Bill Volckening  37  NEM  New England  9:45.21 
 10  Chris D McGriffin  37  GSM  New Jersey  9:47.59 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  16:12.88 
 2  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:16.20 
 3  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  17:37.90 
 4  Scott Tobin  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  17:39.38 
 5  Dale Mercker  36  SKY  Kentucky  17:53.28 
 6  Forrest Nelson  38  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:32.61 
 7  Bill Volckening  37  NEM  New England  18:33.54 
 8  Bruce E Hopson  37  SLAM  Ozark  18:48.17 
 9  Barry Schab  36  SNM  Pacific  18:51.28 
 10  Chad Young  39  UCLA  Southern Pacific  19:19.42 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  27.54 
 2  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  27.92 
 3  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  28.03 
 4  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.35 
 5  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  29.37 
 6  Lars Reierson  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  29.50 
 7  Kurt Murdoch  37  LBG  Southern Pacific  29.65 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  29.76 
 9  Sean Parker  36  UCI  Southern Pacific  30.05 
 10  Jim Jordan  38  FINS  Delaware Valley  30.08 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  57.85 
 2  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  59.56 
 3  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  1:00.13 
 4  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.22 
 5  Stephen Smith  37  SAC  Pacific  1:01.63 
 6  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:03.24 
 7  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  1:03.72 
 8  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  1:04.03 
 9  Richard Pease  38  RMM  Colorado  1:04.08 
 10  Kurt Murdoch  37  LBG  Southern Pacific  1:04.45 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  2:03.44 
 2  John Keppeler  36  OREG  Oregon  2:08.57 
 3  Thomas Senn  36  MINN  Minnesota  2:13.89 
 4  Kurt Dickson  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.10 
 5  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:14.92 
 6  Stephen Smith  37  SAC  Pacific  2:15.74 
 7  Doug E Chestnut  39  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:16.45 
 8  Emad H Elshafei  37  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.74 
 9  Terry Debiase  38  FIRE  Pacific  2:20.55 
 10  Kurt Murdoch  37  LBG  Southern Pacific  2:21.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sean Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30.78 
 2  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.03 
 3  Mark Stori  38  DAMM  North Texas  31.07 
 4  Craig Paller  37  IM  Illinois  31.85 
 5  Rich Landry  39  NEM  New England  31.94 
 6  John Hudson  37  OREG  Oregon  32.18 
 7  Rick Dunwiddie  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  32.27 
 8  Mike Siragusa  39  HLJ  Florida  32.96 
 9  Peter Hastings  36  PALM  South Carolina  32.98 
 10  John Schwenger  38  SMMM  Pacific  33.25 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  1:07.22 
 2  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:07.23 
 3  Sean Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:07.24 
 4  Mark Stori  38  DAMM  North Texas  1:09.38 
 5  Craig Paller  37  IM  Illinois  1:10.05 
 5  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  1:10.05 
 7  Rick Dunwiddie  39  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:10.55 
 8  John Hudson  37  OREG  Oregon  1:11.24 
 9  Peter Hastings  36  PALM  South Carolina  1:12.57 
 10  John Schwenger  38  SMMM  Pacific  1:13.47 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  2:20.85 
 2  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:28.06 
 3  Sean Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:30.70 
 4  Craig Paller  37  IM  Illinois  2:37.25 
 5  Rich Landry  39  NEM  New England  2:40.56 
 5  Peter Hastings  36  PALM  South Carolina  2:40.56 
 7  Anthony Thompson  39  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:42.60 
 8  Peter G Koback  35  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:43.34 
 9  Peter Finney  36  MAM  Pacific  2:43.43 
 10  Michael Lee  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:45.42 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.68 
 2  Terry Debiase  38  FIRE  Pacific  26.51 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  26.55 
 4  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  26.87 
 5  Ross Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  27.25 
 6  Todd Oakes  35  TSUN  Pacific  27.49 
 7  Jim Jordan  38  FINS  Delaware Valley  27.60 
 8  Sean Frampton  37  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.68 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  27.96 
 10  Dave Holmes  39  METR  Metropolitan  28.08 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  57.15 
 2  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.75 
 3  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  58.50 
 4  Richard Pease  38  RMM  Colorado  58.93 
 5  John O'Keefe  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.34 
 6  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  59.48 
 6  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  59.48 
 8  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  59.81 
 9  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  1:01.09 
 10  Jim Jordan  38  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:02.50 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  38  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:06.07 
 2  Erik Hochstein  35  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  2:06.23 
 3  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:10.97 
 4  John O'Keefe  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:12.04 
 5  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:12.22 
 6  Johan Steiner  38  FIRE  Pacific  2:20.32 
 7  Bruce Hopson  37  SLAM  Ozark  2:20.64 
 8  Steve Ruiter  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:22.45 
 9  David Balis  37  DAMM  North Texas  2:25.29 
 10  Morgan Bunker  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:26.60 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  56.94 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  59.78 
 3  Neill Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.39 
 4  Mark Stori  38  DAMM  North Texas  1:01.22 
 5  Mark Magee  35  MYST  Southern Pacific  1:02.37 
 6  Todd Oakes  35  TSUN  Pacific  1:02.65 
 7  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  1:03.23 
 8  Stuart Cromarty  39  NEM  New England  1:04.82 
 8  John Hudson  37  OREG  Oregon  1:04.82 
 10  John Schwenger  38  SMMM  Pacific  1:05.30 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  2:04.18 
 2  Lorenzo Benucci  36  AWJ  Georgia  2:10.67 
 3  Mark Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:13.46 
 4  Stephen Smith  37  SAC  Pacific  2:13.65 
 5  Mark Stori  38  DAMM  North Texas  2:14.09 
 6  Daniel Veatch  38  USF  Pacific  2:15.62 
 7  John O'Keefe  36  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:15.98 
 8  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  2:18.43 
 9  Ross C Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  2:21.00 
 10  Scott Tobin  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:21.11 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  37  TRIT  New Jersey  4:24.36 
 2  Mark Magee  35  MYST  Southern Pacific  4:43.75 
 3  Mark Stori  38  DAMM  North Texas  4:47.04 
 4  Richard Pease  38  RMM  Colorado  4:52.40 
 5  Stephen Smith  37  SAC  Pacific  4:53.19 
 6  Bill Winters  36  IM  Illinois  4:55.11 
 7  Ross Davis  37  HOTS  South Texas  4:56.08 
 8  Scott Tobin  37  WH2O  Southern Pacific  4:58.30 
 9  Johan Steiner  38  FIRE  Pacific  4:59.54 
 10  Steve Ruiter  38  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:08.67 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #52Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #49
Sponsor #36Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #14Sponsor #13
Sponsor #47Sponsor #43Sponsor #25Sponsor #41Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #35