Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  37.72 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  37.80 
 3  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  38.94 
 4  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  40.14 
 5  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  41.31 
 6  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  42.19 
 7  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  44.19 
 8  Andrew M Weiss  82  METR  Metropolitan  47.39 
 9  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  49.82 
 10  Imre Schmidt  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  50.12 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:28.03 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:30.23 
 3  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  1:30.82 
 4  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  1:44.44 
 5  Andrew M Weiss  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:45.11 
 6  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:45.78 
 7  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:46.87 
 8  Imre Schmidt  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:55.65 
 9  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:55.79 
 10  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:00.88 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:12.82 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  3:23.31 
 3  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  3:30.58 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  3:58.15 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:22.30 
 6  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  4:22.62 
 7  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:26.81 
 8  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  4:39.12 
 9  Herb Siegel  81  UNAT  Gulf  5:21.73 
 10  Elliott Schofield  81  CATM  Florida  6:04.51 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:54.04 
 2  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  7:55.34 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  9:03.30 
 4  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  9:17.43 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  9:24.60 
 6  Zygmun Kasner  80  STAR  South Texas  9:59.02 
 7  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  10:20.86 
 8  Bob Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  10:20.96 
 9  William J Cambell  81  UNAT  Florida  10:47.53 
 10  Rupert Fixott  82  OREG  Oregon  11:07.56 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:05.05 
 2  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  18:40.22 
 3  Peter V Lee  80  CTM  Southern Pacific  19:16.21 
 4  Zygmun Kasner  80  STAR  South Texas  20:25.77 
 5  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  24:04.90 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  27:07.79 
 2  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  29:07.77 
 3  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  33:13.05 
 4  Peter V Lee  80  CTM  Southern Pacific  35:27.59 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  36:25.48 
 6  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  40:30.50 
 7  Joseph Mallon  82  OREG  Oregon  43:26.24 
 8  Herb Siegel  81  UNAT  Gulf  44:58.46 
 9  Elliott Schofield  81  CATM  Florida  49:49.35 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  45.62 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  48.75 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  49.12 
 4  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  49.38 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  49.93 
 6  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  52.32 
 7  Elliott Schofield  81  CATM  Florida  59.73 
 8  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  59.91 
 9  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.38 
 10  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  1:01.54 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  1:45.66 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:46.11 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:50.75 
 4  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  1:52.60 
 5  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:54.80 
 6  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  2:06.10 
 7  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:09.77 
 8  Richard Wood  82  RMM  Colorado  2:14.67 
 9  Elliott Schofield  81  CATM  Florida  2:16.62 
 10  Walter A Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  2:16.90 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  3:56.27 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:00.55 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:06.10 
 4  James Edwards  81  NEM  New England  4:07.52 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:29.65 
 6  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:31.84 
 7  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  5:26.94 
 8  Elliott Schofield  81  CATM  Florida  5:34.61 
 9  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:51.56 
 10  Fred Rogers  80  USF  Pacific  5:57.39 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.31 
 2  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  55.45 
 3  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  55.54 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  56.33 
 5  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  56.90 
 6  Walter A Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  58.34 
 7  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  59.25 
 8  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  1:01.15 
 9  Darrell Werts  81  UNAT  South Carolina  1:01.23 
 10  Jim Scherbarth  80  NCMS  North Carolina  1:11.20 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.71 
 2  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  2:12.71 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  2:12.86 
 4  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  2:16.51 
 5  Walter A Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  2:20.91 
 6  Imre Schmidt  83  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:38.65 
 7  Jack Huber  81  SLAM  Ozark  3:14.28 
 8  Norman Rothbart  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:32.29 
 9  Lester Bell  82  SPCO  Florida  3:45.50 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Norman Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:37.04 
 2  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:46.16 
 3  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:48.94 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  4:53.74 
 5  Walter A Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  5:12.99 
 6  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:12.53 
 7  Peter V Lee  80  CTM  Southern Pacific  6:39.57 
 8  Norman Rothbart  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  7:58.94 
 9  T R Johnson  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  9:20.02 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  44.70 
 2  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  46.43 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  48.23 
 4  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  58.94 
 5  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.02 
 6  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:37.02 
 7  Norman Rothbart  80  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:55.36 
 8  Robert McDermott  81  RMM  Colorado  2:54.15 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  2:01.64 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:11.87 
 3  Bob Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  2:51.50 
 4  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:18.57 
 5  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:52.68 
 6  T R Johnson  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  4:13.17 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  6:15.79 
 2  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  7:13.42 
 3  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  8:52.12 
 4  T R Johnson  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  9:14.16 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:44.10 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:47.90 
 3  Rogers Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  1:51.03 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.67 
 5  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  2:09.27 
 6  Richard Wood  82  RMM  Colorado  2:37.16 
 7  Bob Doud  80  MICH  Michigan  2:41.32 
 8  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  2:43.47 
 9  Jim Scherbarth  80  NCMS  North Carolina  2:55.95 
 10  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  2:58.13 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  4:01.06 
 2  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:32.48 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:34.43 
 4  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:05.79 
 5  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  6:24.30 
 6  T R Johnson  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:13.82 
 7  Robert McDermott  81  RMM  Colorado  8:14.56 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  8:33.86 
 2  Tom Mc Call  81  SCAM  Pacific  10:03.80 
 3  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  13:07.05 
 4  Vladmir Ouchakoff  80  CONN  Connecticut  13:23.15 
 5  T R Johnson  81  TTSC  Southern Pacific  17:22.50 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #36Sponsor #47
Sponsor #43Sponsor #13Sponsor #45Sponsor #49Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #21
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #29Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #33