Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Borowski  55  HIMA  Hawaii  26.11 
 2  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  27.09 
 3  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.46 
 4  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  27.79 
 5  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  27.80 
 6  Thomas Peek  56  UNAT  Florida  28.14 
 7  Donald L Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  28.29 
 7  Bill Dick  57  TOC  Pacific  28.29 
 9  George Brick  56  TBAC  Florida  28.47 
 10  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  28.52 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Borowski  55  HIMA  Hawaii  58.99 
 2  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  1:01.39 
 3  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.07 
 4  Bill Dick  57  TOC  Pacific  1:02.72 
 5  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:02.79 
 6  George Brick  56  TBAC  Florida  1:03.52 
 7  Larry R Sloan  56  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:03.64 
 8  Donald L Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  1:03.68 
 9  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  1:03.99 
 10  Richard Merritt  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:04.24 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:11.66 
 2  Lonny W Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:15.11 
 3  James DeLacy  57  WCM  Pacific  2:17.91 
 4  Frank J McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  2:18.67 
 5  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  2:21.63 
 6  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:22.26 
 7  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  2:24.98 
 8  Donald L Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  2:25.51 
 9  Marvin B Schwartz  55  ARKM  Arkansas  2:25.74 
 10  Don Davis  59  RHMS  Pacific  2:25.88 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  4:38.81 
 2  Lonny W Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:53.33 
 3  Frank J McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  4:56.36 
 4  Peter Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  4:59.15 
 5  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  5:00.78 
 6  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  5:02.49 
 7  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:04.02 
 8  Marvin B Schwartz  55  ARKM  Arkansas  5:05.08 
 9  George Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  5:10.49 
 10  Gary R Brenner  56  SMMM  Pacific  5:11.46 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  9:40.68 
 2  Lonny W Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  10:03.55 
 3  Frank J McElroy  55  GSM  New Jersey  10:08.55 
 4  George Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  10:19.34 
 5  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  10:22.13 
 6  Randy I Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  10:33.29 
 7  Marvin B Schwartz  55  ARKM  Arkansas  10:34.93 
 8  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  10:51.05 
 9  Gary R Brenner  56  SMMM  Pacific  10:59.55 
 10  Gordon Russell  56  DAMM  North Texas  11:14.22 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  19:16.02 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  19:33.85 
 3  Steve Johnson  55  OREG  Oregon  19:40.64 
 4  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  19:51.69 
 5  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  20:52.04 
 6  James DeLacy  57  WCM  Pacific  20:54.33 
 7  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  20:55.88 
 8  Frank McQuiggan  55  NEM  New England  21:18.23 
 9  Bill Dick  57  TOC  Pacific  21:21.40 
 10  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  21:28.98 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  31.19 
 2  Gregory Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  33.86 
 3  Richard Alexander  59  GSM  New Jersey  34.19 
 4  Chuck Gantner  58  GAJA  Georgia  34.30 
 5  Jan Soderstrom  58  SWIM  Florida  35.07 
 6  Bill Dick  57  TOC  Pacific  35.09 
 7  Donald L Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  35.43 
 8  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  35.80 
 9  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  36.38 
 10  Mark B Grashow  58  METR  Metropolitan  36.45 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  1:09.10 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  1:12.58 
 3  Gregory Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.11 
 4  Richard Alexander  59  GSM  New Jersey  1:17.87 
 5  Chuck Gantner  58  GAJA  Georgia  1:19.42 
 6  Edward H Nessel  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:20.74 
 7  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  1:22.42 
 8  Laszlo J Eger  58  NEM  New England  1:22.92 
 9  Bill Pillmore  55  HLJ  Florida  1:23.23 
 10  Timothy T Timmons  57  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:23.76 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:30.82 
 2  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:39.15 
 3  Lonny W Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:42.98 
 4  Marvin B Schwartz  55  ARKM  Arkansas  2:48.63 
 5  Gregory Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:51.03 
 6  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  2:53.46 
 7  Chuck Gantner  58  GAJA  Georgia  2:54.81 
 8  Bob Welty  59  DAMM  North Texas  2:59.45 
 9  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  2:59.72 
 10  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  3:02.90 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  35.81 
 2  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  35.83 
 3  Jesse Smyers  57  WCM  Pacific  36.11 
 4  Kenneth Frost  59  TAM  Pacific  36.21 
 5  Rod Cargill  57  UCI  Southern Pacific  36.37 
 6  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  37.41 
 7  James P Redic  57  SWIM  Florida  37.67 
 8  Wayne McCauley  55  SLUG  Southern Pacific  37.74 
 9  Jim Pelissier  59  MINN  Minnesota  37.77 
 10  Edward H Nessel  58  GSM  New Jersey  37.90 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rod Cargill  57  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:21.00 
 2  Edward H Nessel  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:23.25 
 3  Galen Denio  56  CVM  Pacific  1:23.26 
 4  Steven Peterson  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.95 
 5  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  1:24.75 
 6  Jesse Smyers  57  WCM  Pacific  1:25.31 
 7  James P Redic  57  SWIM  Florida  1:26.74 
 8  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  1:26.76 
 9  Allen Murray  59  UCI  Southern Pacific  1:27.28 
 10  Jeffrey Wortman  58  METR  Metropolitan  1:27.63 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  2:53.88 
 2  George F Wendt  56  IM  Illinois  2:55.70 
 3  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  3:04.17 
 4  Galen Denio  56  CVM  Pacific  3:05.76 
 5  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:06.11 
 6  Edward H Nessel  58  GSM  New Jersey  3:06.34 
 7  Rod Cargill  57  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:07.51 
 8  Allen Murray  59  UCI  Southern Pacific  3:09.52 
 9  Conner Bailey  57  AMS  Southeastern  3:13.20 
 10  James P Redic  57  SWIM  Florida  3:14.27 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Borowski  55  HIMA  Hawaii  27.80 
 2  Joel J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.64 
 3  Jim Dragon  59  GSM  New Jersey  29.00 
 4  James DeLacy  57  WCM  Pacific  29.91 
 5  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.15 
 6  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  30.17 
 7  Randy I Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  30.47 
 7  Thomas Peek  56  UNAT  Florida  30.47 
 9  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  30.52 
 10  Charles D Nielsen  58  MINN  Minnesota  30.55 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Borowski  55  HIMA  Hawaii  1:04.15 
 2  Joel J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.66 
 3  Randy I Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:09.78 
 4  James DeLacy  57  WCM  Pacific  1:09.94 
 5  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  1:12.34 
 6  Richard Merritt  55  METR  Metropolitan  1:13.93 
 7  Julius Young  56  SAC  Pacific  1:14.10 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  1:14.11 
 9  Charles D Nielsen  58  MINN  Minnesota  1:17.65 
 10  Donald L Galine  58  UNAT  Pacific  1:18.59 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Randy I Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:53.59 
 2  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  3:02.06 
 3  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  3:03.81 
 4  Julius Young  56  SAC  Pacific  3:08.88 
 5  Lawrence Seidman  56  GSM  New Jersey  3:19.79 
 6  John Graham  58  SKY  Kentucky  3:21.44 
 7  Larry Hunt  56  SKY  Kentucky  3:21.86 
 8  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  3:22.36 
 9  James P Redic  57  SWIM  Florida  3:22.61 
 10  Henry Greenberg  55  NOVA  Southern Pacific  3:26.77 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lonny W Harrison  55  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:33.27 
 2  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  2:34.65 
 3  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  2:41.74 
 4  Michael Ahern  57  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:41.99 
 5  Peter Wisner  56  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:43.26 
 6  Hugh Wilder  56  PALM  South Carolina  2:44.10 
 7  John Lawrance  57  NCMS  North Carolina  2:45.55 
 8  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  2:49.48 
 9  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  2:49.71 
 10  Galen Denio  56  CVM  Pacific  2:49.88 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  R Tod Spieker  55  TOC  Pacific  5:42.52 
 2  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  6:04.93 
 3  Tom J Meade  56  NIAG  Niagara  6:05.81 
 4  Bob Bruce  55  OREG  Oregon  6:07.83 
 5  Richard Smith  58  GRIN  Indiana  6:14.92 
 6  Jay R Platt  56  PAFC  Delaware Valley  6:23.60 
 7  Galen Denio  56  CVM  Pacific  6:23.71 
 8  Paulo Figueiredo  56  WH2O  Southern Pacific  6:25.25 
 9  Michael Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  6:28.79 
 10  David Ugarkovich  56  UNAT  Pacific  6:35.48 
Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #52
Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #47
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #49Sponsor #43Sponsor #21Sponsor #33Sponsor #36