Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.82 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  37.53 
 3  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  37.75 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  80  HVAM  Southern Pacific  38.54 
 5  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  39.32 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  81  METR  Metropolitan  40.41 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  43.28 
 8  John Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  43.29 
 9  Herbert Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  43.88 
 10  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  44.46 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John R Florance  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:27.83 
 2  Jurgen Schmidt  80  HVAM  Southern Pacific  1:29.44 
 3  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  1:30.46 
 4  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  1:30.98 
 5  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  1:36.32 
 6  John M Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  1:39.09 
 7  Herbert Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  1:41.20 
 8  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  1:46.09 
 9  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:46.90 
 10  Bob Merrick  83  CM  Southern Pacific  1:47.08 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:11.36 
 2  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  3:38.61 
 3  Herbert Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  3:42.33 
 4  John Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  3:58.78 
 5  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:10.41 
 6  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:21.31 
 7  John Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:35.58 
 8  Robert Lavanture  81  CATM  Florida  4:45.30 
 9  Andrew M Weiss  82  METR  Metropolitan  5:04.41 
 10  Charles Bushey  82  UNAT  Oregon  5:04.47 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  7:00.96 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  7:22.57 
 3  Herbert Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  7:40.27 
 4  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  7:53.58 
 5  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  9:07.77 
 6  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  9:22.19 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  9:33.00 
 8  Charles Bushey  82  UNAT  Oregon  10:32.35 
 9  Robert Atwood  83  SPM  Florida  11:43.71 
 10  John C Taylor  82  GAJA  Georgia  12:04.73 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  14:30.12 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  15:39.52 
 3  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  15:59.33 
 4  Herbert Hoeptner  80  OREG  Oregon  16:39.97 
 5  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  18:37.74 
 6  Bud Jackson  84  ARKM  Arkansas  19:32.10 
 7  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  19:56.20 
 8  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  19:57.99 
 9  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:32.57 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  22:54.60 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  27:14.31 
 2  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  30:39.50 
 3  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  33:33.34 
 4  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  34:36.44 
 5  Bud Jackson  84  ARKM  Arkansas  36:59.92 
 6  Gaetano Pavone  81  METR  Metropolitan  37:12.90 
 7  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  40:06.01 
 8  Fred Rogers  80  USF  Pacific  43:20.28 
 9  Hal Young  82  PNA  Pacific Northwest  44:50.05 
 10  Joseph Mallon  82  OREG  Oregon  46:07.38 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  45.51 
 2  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  46.25 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  80  HVAM  Southern Pacific  48.48 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  81  METR  Metropolitan  48.59 
 5  Robert Preble  81  IM  Illinois  49.03 
 6  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  50.17 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  50.44 
 8  John Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  52.91 
 9  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  53.53 
 10  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  54.52 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  1:42.95 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:47.77 
 3  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  1:54.56 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.83 
 5  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  2:00.07 
 6  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  2:04.96 
 7  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.86 
 8  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  2:08.72 
 9  John Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  2:09.61 
 10  Gilbert Young  81  OREG  Oregon  2:10.06 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  3:54.47 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:07.43 
 3  James K Edwards  81  NEM  New England  4:14.75 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:18.53 
 5  John M Woods  80  UNAT  Florida  4:25.73 
 6  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  4:26.42 
 7  John E Cranch  81  NIAG  Niagara  4:27.32 
 8  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:37.06 
 9  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  4:44.34 
 10  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:44.86 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  52.97 
 2  Max vonIsser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  54.66 
 3  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  56.44 
 4  Bob Merrick  83  CM  Southern Pacific  56.52 
 5  Robert Spaulding  82  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.59 
 6  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  57.56 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  57.66 
 8  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  58.00 
 9  Walter A Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.06 
 10  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  1:02.78 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max vonIsser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.99 
 2  Tom F Dowell  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:07.86 
 3  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:09.51 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  2:13.44 
 5  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  2:16.43 
 6  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  2:19.62 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  2:20.88 
 8  Bud Jackson  84  ARKM  Arkansas  2:26.15 
 9  Robert Lavanture  81  CATM  Florida  2:27.30 
 10  Walter Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  2:29.01 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Walter Lynch  82  METR  Metropolitan  4:27.41 
 2  Raymond Hakomaki  83  MINN  Minnesota  4:42.21 
 3  Norman D Garsoe  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:42.23 
 4  Abrasha Brainin  81  SPM  Florida  4:54.43 
 5  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:54.69 
 6  Bud Jackson  84  ARKM  Arkansas  4:57.63 
 7  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  5:06.57 
 8  Ted M Simon  81  CONN  Connecticut  6:14.42 
 9  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  7:31.90 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  44.97 
 2  Rogers B Holmes  82  HLJ  Florida  46.93 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  80  HVAM  Southern Pacific  48.20 
 4  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  1:00.55 
 5  Richard Avery  80  SPM  Florida  1:08.91 
 6  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  1:10.32 
 7  Ted M Simon  81  CONN  Connecticut  1:19.14 
 8  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  1:30.78 
 9  Khosrow Shadbeh  82  OREG  Oregon  1:43.21 
 10  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  1:43.57 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  2:03.80 
 2  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  2:24.15 
 3  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  3:18.10 
 4  Clarence Webb  81  PS  Southeastern  3:40.63 
 5  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  3:46.56 
 6  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  4:43.61 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Andrew Holden  84  OREG  Oregon  4:57.38 
 2  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  5:51.57 
 3  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  7:22.29 
 4  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  10:17.38 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jurgen Schmidt  80  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:59.62 
 2  Tom McCall  81  SCAM  Pacific  4:29.48 
 3  Clarence Webb  81  1776  Delaware Valley  4:42.03 
 4  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  4:46.01 
 5  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  6:04.56 
 6  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  6:13.86 
 7  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  7:12.22 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Smith  83  WCM  Pacific  10:55.03 
 2  Jay Charles  81  UNAT  Metropolitan  13:27.29 
 3  Vladimir Ouchakof  80  CONN  Connecticut  13:31.33 
 4  Dan McNeil  80  NIAG  Niagara  15:47.13 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #33Sponsor #35Sponsor #44Sponsor #45
Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #25
Sponsor #42Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #14Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #29