Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten LCM for Men 70-74

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  30.06 
 2  Donald Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  30.45 
 3  Chuck Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  31.55 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.86 
 5  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  31.94 
 6  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  32.17 
 7  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  32.30 
 8  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  32.56 
 9  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  32.63 
 10  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  33.01 

100 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Donald Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  1:08.39 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:08.57 
 3  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.98 
 4  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.23 
 5  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  1:10.72 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:12.69 
 7  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  1:14.10 
 8  Peter Van Dijk  74  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:15.04 
 9  Gene Ferguson  71  MOST  South Texas  1:15.38 
 10  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:16.17 

200 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  2:34.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:36.82 
 3  Dave Anderson  72  MINN  Minnesota  2:44.22 
 4  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  2:49.70 
 5  John W Kalas  70  ADMS  Adirondack  2:54.50 
 6  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  2:59.45 
 7  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  3:02.57 
 8  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:02.88 
 9  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  3:03.22 
 10  Norman E Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:07.07 

400 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  5:28.97 
 2  Donald Hill  70  TOC  Pacific  5:48.29 
 3  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  6:02.42 
 4  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:10.02 
 5  John W Kalas  70  ADMS  Adirondack  6:11.47 
 6  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  6:18.48 
 7  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:29.53 
 8  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  6:31.99 
 9  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  6:33.67 
 10  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  6:37.99 

800 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  11:35.34 
 2  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  12:06.65 
 3  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  12:44.03 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  12:48.55 
 5  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  12:56.79 
 6  John W Kalas  70  ADMS  Adirondack  13:05.48 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  13:32.17 
 8  Bill King  70  RMM  Colorado  13:47.31 
 9  Barney Hungerford  71  1776  Delaware Valley  13:52.68 
 10  Stephen M Mullins  71  IM  Illinois  14:07.99 

1500 Freestyle LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  22:52.27 
 2  Dave Anderson  72  MINN  Minnesota  23:42.75 
 3  Robert Beach  73  SPM  Florida  24:23.13 
 4  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24:37.81 
 5  Barney Hungerford  71  1776  Delaware Valley  26:17.34 
 6  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  26:23.84 
 7  Paul J Kiell  73  GSM  New Jersey  27:27.34 
 8  Charles Kohnken  72  SPM  Florida  28:08.48 
 9  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  29:06.85 
 10  William E Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  30:05.14 

50 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.31 
 2  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  37.13 
 3  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  38.45 
 4  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  39.11 
 5  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.17 
 6  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  41.23 
 7  George Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  41.40 
 8  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  43.00 
 9  John H Hodgson  70  NIAG  Niagara  43.13 
 10  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  43.39 

100 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  1:19.14 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:19.38 
 3  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:25.27 
 4  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:28.31 
 5  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  1:30.37 
 6  George L Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  1:30.63 
 7  Graham Johnston  72  MOST  South Texas  1:30.74 
 8  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  1:33.12 
 9  Robert Coulter  70  SWIM  Florida  1:38.77 
 10  Ken Kimball  73  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:40.85 

200 Backstroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:56.59 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawi  70  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:01.26 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:14.70 
 4  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  3:17.15 
 5  Robert Mayo  70  WCM  Pacific  3:18.50 
 6  Stan McConnell  72  HBSC  Southern Pacific  3:30.04 
 7  Paul J Kiell  73  GSM  New Jersey  3:36.15 
 8  George L Gfroerer  70  GAJA  Georgia  3:39.91 
 9  Robert Coulter  70  SWIM  Florida  3:54.01 
 10  Russell Salmon  70  DOC  Indiana  3:57.33 

50 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  70  CONN  Connecticut  38.29 
 2  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  40.38 
 3  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  40.50 
 4  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  41.08 
 5  Chuck Baldwin  73  MOST  South Texas  41.55 
 6  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  42.21 
 7  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  42.36 
 8  Norman E Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  42.40 
 9  J Van Landingham  70  NIAG  Niagara  43.10 
 10  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  45.14 

100 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Manuel Sanguily  70  CONN  Connecticut  1:29.52 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:35.01 
 3  John Kortheuer  72  NCMS  North Carolina  1:35.95 
 4  Norman E Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  1:38.14 
 5  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  1:38.80 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  1:40.29 
 7  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  1:41.86 
 8  J Van Landingham  70  NIAG  Niagara  1:43.55 
 9  Ed Farrell  71  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:49.04 
 10  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  1:50.07 

200 Breaststroke LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.09 
 2  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  3:41.86 
 3  Norman E Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:44.34 
 4  Myron W Lockey  72  CMAQ  Southern  3:44.57 
 5  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  3:53.16 
 6  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  3:55.74 
 7  Irwin Stolz  74  GAJA  Georgia  4:00.84 
 8  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:05.88 
 9  David Gregg  70  FXCM  Potomac Valley  4:16.22 
 10  Charles Kohnken  72  SPM  Florida  4:22.16 

50 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Johnson  72  ARIZ  Arizona  33.48 
 2  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  36.38 
 3  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  36.93 
 4  Clarke Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  37.94 
 5  Hal Begel  74  1776  Delaware Valley  39.10 
 6  Walter J Lincoln  70  NEM  New England  39.14 
 7  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  40.05 
 8  Dick Webber  74  NCMS  North Carolina  40.77 
 9  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  42.07 
 10  John H Hodgson  70  NIAG  Niagara  42.34 

100 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:33.53 
 2  Clarke E Mitchell  71  NCMS  North Carolina  1:46.22 
 3  Gordon Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  1:48.25 
 4  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  1:57.25 
 5  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:57.50 
 6  H Donald Messer  72  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:58.09 
 7  Joe Bongiorno  70  HHAC  South Carolina  2:26.00 
 8  Eric Guest  73  OREG  Oregon  2:44.57 
 9  Kurt Schmitt  72  ARKM  Arkansas  2:51.38 
 10  Don Smith  73  UNAT  Florida  3:06.35 

200 Butterfly LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:35.83 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:46.52 
 3  Gordon Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  4:06.71 
 4  Parry O'Brien  71  SWM  Southern Pacific  4:22.04 
 5  H Donald Messer  72  DCRP  Potomac Valley  4:43.70 
 6  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  4:57.96 
 7  Bobby Moore  73  MCM  North Texas  8:59.07 

200 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  2:58.06 
 2  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  3:16.56 
 3  Alan Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:17.58 
 4  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  3:33.10 
 5  Frank Tanner  72  UNAT  San Diego - Imperial  3:33.76 
 6  Gordon Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  3:36.98 
 7  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:41.76 
 8  Norman Stupfel  71  SMMM  Pacific  3:49.73 
 9  Eric Guest  73  OREG  Oregon  4:18.09 
 10  John H Bauman  73  WMAC  Wisconsin  4:18.37 

400 Individual Medley LCM Men 70-74 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  70  SWIM  Florida  6:32.11 
 2  Herb Kern  71  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:01.55 
 3  Alan S Rapperport  70  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  7:24.39 
 4  Bob Best  71  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:24.56 
 5  C Weatherbee  71  FMM  Florida  7:51.92 
 6  Milton Marks  73  OREG  Oregon  8:13.53 
 7  Gordon H Gillin  73  ARIZ  Arizona  8:20.26 
 8  Tom Mitchell  70  UNAT  Southern Pacific  8:20.60 
 9  William Grohe  70  USF  Pacific  9:21.86 
 10  Don Smith  73  UNAT  Florida  12:44.51 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #21Sponsor #35Sponsor #33Sponsor #13
Sponsor #20Sponsor #25Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #29
Sponsor #36
Sponsor #49Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #41Sponsor #51