Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  27.79 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  28.70 
 3  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  30.12 
 4  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  30.74 
 5  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  30.75 
 6  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.79 
 7  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  30.87 
 8  Janet Kerr  55  NIAG  Niagara  31.20 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  55  OREG  Oregon  31.22 
 9  Jane Gram  56  NIAG  Niagara  31.22 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  57  WMST  Gulf  1:03.49 
 2  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.08 
 3  B Barnett-Sallee  57  HIMA  Hawaii  1:06.57 
 4  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:07.84 
 5  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.73 
 6  Sandi Rousseau  55  OREG  Oregon  1:08.98 
 7  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:09.03 
 8  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  1:09.53 
 9  Janet Kerr  55  NIAG  Niagara  1:09.98 
 10  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  1:11.10 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  2:19.36 
 2  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:23.19 
 3  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  2:26.94 
 4  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  2:31.27 
 5  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:32.03 
 6  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:35.73 
 7  Kaeti L Ecker  56  SLOM  Southern Pacific  2:36.68 
 8  Jane Gram  56  NIAG  Niagara  2:37.66 
 9  Judy L Gillies  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.35 
 10  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  2:38.48 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  6:22.70 
 2  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  6:27.39 
 3  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:32.29 
 4  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  6:49.48 
 5  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  6:50.84 
 6  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  6:55.31 
 7  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  6:57.43 
 8  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  6:58.53 
 9  Kaeti L Ecker  56  SLOM  Southern Pacific  7:01.74 
 10  Judy L Gillies  55  ARIZ  Arizona  7:02.10 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Linda Shoenberger  55  SNM  Pacific  13:18.30 
 2  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  13:41.41 
 3  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  14:00.02 
 4  Suzanne Dills  57  INWM  Inland Northwest  14:02.41 
 5  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  14:06.65 
 6  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  14:08.17 
 7  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  14:08.21 
 8  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  14:17.52 
 9  Kaeti L Ecker  56  SLOM  Southern Pacific  14:25.31 
 10  Judy Gillies  55  ARIZ  Arizona  14:27.53 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  22:43.37 
 2  Marcy Woodrow  59  LOM  Pacific  23:20.56 
 3  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  23:29.37 
 4  Judy L Gillies  55  ARIZ  Arizona  23:53.90 
 5  Sarah L Tyler  58  SNM  Pacific  24:35.40 
 6  Susan Allen  58  USF  Pacific  24:44.34 
 7  Ann Svenson  57  DCM  Potomac Valley  24:45.90 
 8  Linda M Lebsack  56  RMM  Colorado  24:57.11 
 9  Judy Michel  56  1776  Delaware Valley  25:15.88 
 10  Marcia Anziano  58  RMM  Colorado  25:27.23 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Barnett-Sallee  57  HIMA  Hawaii  32.76 
 2  Ruth Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  35.92 
 3  Jeannie Mitchell  56  NCMS  North Carolina  36.05 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  36.32 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  36.72 
 6  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  38.09 
 7  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  38.50 
 8  Jane Gram  56  NIAG  Niagara  38.81 
 9  Sandi Rousseau  55  OREG  Oregon  39.18 
 10  Jackie Quattro  55  OREG  Oregon  39.23 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  B Barnett-Sallee  57  HIMA  Hawaii  1:09.84 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  1:13.73 
 3  Sherry L Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  1:16.11 
 4  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  1:18.20 
 5  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  1:19.56 
 6  Jeannie Mitchell  56  NCMS  North Carolina  1:21.08 
 7  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:21.49 
 8  Ginger Pierson  56  MACO  Oregon  1:21.58 
 9  Constance Sasser  56  NEM  New England  1:23.84 
 10  Jane Gram  56  NIAG  Niagara  1:24.81 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Sherry L Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  2:40.48 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  2:44.00 
 3  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  2:47.61 
 4  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  2:53.13 
 5  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.56 
 6  Constance Sasser  56  NEM  New England  2:56.90 
 7  Jane Katz  59  METR  Metropolitan  2:57.60 
 8  Ginger Pierson  56  MACO  Oregon  2:57.81 
 9  Jeannie Mitchell  56  NCMS  North Carolina  3:01.39 
 10  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  3:01.40 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  36.08 
 2  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  38.03 
 3  Sherry Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  38.77 
 4  Sally A Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  38.82 
 5  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  40.00 
 6  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  40.07 
 7  Candy Christenson  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  40.20 
 8  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  40.28 
 9  Pamela W Breza  58  MARY  Maryland  41.39 
 10  Shirley J King  56  ARKM  Arkansas  41.87 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:18.18 
 2  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:23.39 
 3  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.48 
 4  Sherry Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  1:25.07 
 5  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  1:25.57 
 6  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  1:28.41 
 7  Sally Dillon  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:29.95 
 8  Candy Christenson  56  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:31.18 
 9  Joyce Daugherty  58  HLJ  Florida  1:31.46 
 10  Shirley J King  56  ARKM  Arkansas  1:31.51 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  2:52.76 
 2  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  3:02.15 
 3  Daniela Barnea  59  STAN  Pacific  3:06.66 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:07.10 
 5  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  3:12.46 
 6  Shirley J King  56  ARKM  Arkansas  3:17.43 
 7  Pam D Dameron  57  VMST  Virginia  3:18.30 
 8  Eva Pospisil  55  MICH  Michigan  3:22.88 
 9  Sue Lecarreaux  57  METR  Metropolitan  3:23.73 
 10  Winifred S Prall  55  GAJA  Georgia  3:24.21 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  31.06 
 2  Sandi Rousseau  55  OREG  Oregon  33.46 
 3  Sherry Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  33.81 
 4  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  34.34 
 5  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  34.66 
 6  Janet Kerr  55  NIAG  Niagara  35.34 
 7  Sue Kelly  55  RINC  Pacific  35.53 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  36.41 
 9  Janet Jastremski  55  1776  Delaware Valley  36.43 
 10  Joanne C Menard  55  ARIZ  Arizona  36.56 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  1:14.83 
 2  Sherry L Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  1:16.77 
 3  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:18.62 
 4  Sandi Rousseau  55  OREG  Oregon  1:21.57 
 5  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  1:22.91 
 6  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  1:24.05 
 7  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:24.66 
 8  Sue Kelly  55  RINC  Pacific  1:25.01 
 9  Gayle Bon Durant  56  DAM  Pacific  1:26.75 
 10  Sarah Welch  55  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:26.86 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  2:51.06 
 2  Kristina V King  55  WCM  Pacific  3:04.51 
 3  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:18.08 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:19.19 
 5  Barbara H Larsen  55  ISF  Indiana  3:21.31 
 6  Mary M Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  3:21.38 
 7  Carolyn Magee  57  INWM  Inland Northwest  3:22.10 
 8  Sally M Iliff  57  MARY  Maryland  3:22.58 
 9  Sue Kelly  55  RINC  Pacific  3:24.10 
 10  Nancy Kranpitz  58  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:27.72 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  57  WMST  Gulf  1:13.24 
 2  Ruth Y Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  1:13.83 
 3  Sherry Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  1:14.98 
 4  Ginger L Pierson  57  MACO  Oregon  1:15.01 
 5  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  1:16.39 
 6  Benita Cervantes  57  IM  Illinois  1:16.87 
 7  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  1:19.07 
 8  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  1:19.13 
 9  Lynn Cartee  55  SWIM  Florida  1:19.72 
 10  Jeannie Mitchell  56  NCMS  North Carolina  1:19.91 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  2:40.44 
 2  Sherry L Puthoff  55  MICH  Michigan  2:42.42 
 3  Christie Hayes  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:50.43 
 4  Ruth Shaps  55  MAM  Pacific  2:52.33 
 5  Ginger Pierson  56  MACO  Oregon  2:53.39 
 6  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:54.56 
 7  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  2:55.57 
 8  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:56.33 
 9  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  2:57.38 
 10  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:57.61 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Carolyn Boak  58  WMST  Gulf  5:34.68 
 2  Kathy Slifer  57  NEM  New England  6:02.80 
 3  Ginger Pierson  56  MACO  Oregon  6:12.64 
 4  Margot Pettijohn  56  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:14.99 
 5  Mary Pohlmann  58  IM  Illinois  6:19.32 
 6  Jackie Marr  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:20.88 
 7  Sarah Welch  56  PNA  Pacific Northwest  6:21.62 
 8  Sandra Buckingham  58  SWIM  Florida  6:34.96 
 9  Carolyn Magee  57  INWM  Inland Northwest  6:36.75 
 10  Daniela Barnea  58  STAN  Pacific  6:39.35 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #52
Sponsor #21Sponsor #25Sponsor #42Sponsor #43Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #50
Sponsor #14Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #13Sponsor #51Sponsor #36