Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 55-59

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  22.40 
 2  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  23.41 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  23.62 
 4  Andrew Mc Pherson  55  DAM  Pacific  23.88 
 5  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  24.04 
 6  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  24.16 
 7  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  24.24 
 8  Peter Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  24.35 
 9  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  24.36 
 10  George P Bowers  55  UCLA  Southern Pacific  24.43 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  50.22 
 2  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  51.32 
 3  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  51.52 
 4  Bryan Bateman  55  UNAT  Illinois  52.59 
 5  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  53.19 
 6  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  53.71 
 7  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  54.34 
 8  David Gray  57  UCSB  Southern Pacific  54.71 
 9  Gregory Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  55.10 
 10  George P Bowers  55  UCLA  Southern Pacific  55.12 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:53.71 
 2  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  1:56.03 
 3  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  1:58.56 
 4  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  1:58.64 
 5  Paul McCormick  56  RMM  Colorado  1:58.81 
 6  Richard Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  1:58.87 
 7  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:59.59 
 8  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:00.33 
 9  David Gray  57  UCSB  Southern Pacific  2:01.28 
 10  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  2:01.43 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul McCormick  56  RMM  Colorado  5:24.01 
 2  Steve M Johnson  55  OREG  Oregon  5:25.60 
 3  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:30.31 
 4  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  5:30.68 
 5  David Gray  57  UNAT  Pacific  5:30.96 
 6  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  5:35.41 
 7  Jay R Platt  55  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:37.11 
 8  Don M Davis  58  RHMS  Pacific  5:37.68 
 9  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  5:37.76 
 10  Tom J Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  5:42.10 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul McCormick  56  RMM  Colorado  11:12.01 
 2  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  11:21.93 
 3  David Gray  57  UCSB  Southern Pacific  11:24.65 
 4  James McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:26.32 
 5  Michael McColly  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  11:44.83 
 6  Richard K Smith  57  GRIN  Indiana  11:59.67 
 7  Jay R Platt  55  PAFC  Delaware Valley  12:02.10 
 8  Tom Meade  55  NIAG  Niagara  12:02.72 
 9  Dave G Gemmill  55  ARIZ  Arizona  12:05.20 
 10  Don M Davis  58  RHMS  Pacific  12:06.86 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Watson  55  TYR  Minnesota  18:30.91 
 2  George Wendt  55  IM  Illinois  18:41.32 
 3  James T McCleery  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  19:03.29 
 4  David Gray  57  UNAT  Pacific  19:16.60 
 5  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  19:18.06 
 6  Carl Selles  56  RMM  Colorado  19:22.41 
 7  Steve M Johnson  55  OREG  Oregon  19:31.75 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  19:55.94 
 9  Jim Lawrie  56  SNM  Pacific  19:58.81 
 10  Tim Griffin  59  IM  Illinois  19:58.89 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  26.78 
 2  Richard Burns  59  TAM  Pacific  27.80 
 3  Mark A Mader  55  KONA  Hawaii  28.01 
 4  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  28.30 
 5  Bryan Bateman  55  UNAT  Illinois  28.46 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  29.00 
 6  Andrew Mc Pherson  55  DAM  Pacific  29.00 
 8  Gregory S Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  29.11 
 9  Richard Alexander  58  GSM  New Jersey  29.62 
 10  William B Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  29.86 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  58.54 
 2  Richard Burns  59  TAM  Pacific  1:00.51 
 3  Mark A Mader  55  KONA  Hawaii  1:00.93 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:02.69 
 5  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  1:02.94 
 6  Gregory S Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.32 
 7  Bryan Bateman  55  UNAT  Illinois  1:04.24 
 8  Richard Alexander  58  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.70 
 9  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  1:06.24 
 10  William B Bacon  56  VMST  Virginia  1:06.40 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark A Mader  55  KONA  Hawaii  2:09.50 
 2  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  2:11.82 
 3  Richard Burns  59  TAM  Pacific  2:14.87 
 4  Bryan Bateman  55  UNAT  Illinois  2:19.26 
 5  Gregory S Gush  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:22.68 
 6  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:23.33 
 7  Bob Kolonkowski  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:25.57 
 8  Richard Kittel  55  UTAH  Utah  2:25.96 
 9  Michael McColly  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:26.06 
 10  David Ugarkovich  55  UNAT  Pacific  2:28.52 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don W McKenzie  56  SNM  Pacific  28.71 
 2  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  29.70 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  29.92 
 4  Peter A Andersen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  30.29 
 5  Peter Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  30.40 
 6  Kenneth Frost  58  TAM  Pacific  30.81 
 7  William A Abbott  57  RMM  Colorado  30.88 
 8  Gary J Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  31.21 
 9  Dan J Furlan  55  UNAT  Illinois  31.29 
 10  Jesse B Smyers  56  WCM  Pacific  31.32 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Don W McKenzie  56  SNM  Pacific  1:04.43 
 2  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  1:05.07 
 3  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  1:05.53 
 4  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  1:07.78 
 5  Gary J Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  1:07.88 
 6  Kenneth Frost  58  TAM  Pacific  1:08.17 
 7  Peter A Andersen  59  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:08.58 
 8  Dan Furlan  56  UNAT  Illinois  1:08.63 
 9  Bill Charbonneau  56  CYCL  Gulf  1:09.37 
 10  William A Abbott  57  RMM  Colorado  1:09.52 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  2:24.72 
 2  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:25.93 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:31.35 
 4  George Wendt  55  IM  Illinois  2:31.41 
 5  Kenneth Frost  58  TAM  Pacific  2:31.68 
 6  Daniel J Furlan  56  IM  Illinois  2:32.48 
 7  Dave G Gemmill  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:33.41 
 8  Jim Pelissier  59  MINN  Minnesota  2:34.56 
 9  Bill Charbonneau  56  CYCL  Gulf  2:35.13 
 10  Gary J Parlapiano  56  TAM  Pacific  2:36.07 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  24.89 
 2  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  25.57 
 3  Joel J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.07 
 4  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  26.18 
 5  Andrew Mc Pherson  55  DAM  Pacific  26.23 
 6  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  26.26 
 7  Jim Dragon  58  GSM  New Jersey  26.31 
 8  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  26.46 
 9  Douglas Laramore  55  NEM  New England  26.54 
 10  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  26.60 
 10  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  26.60 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Abrahams  58  RMM  Colorado  55.67 
 2  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  58.20 
 3  Robert Poiletman  59  COLM  South Carolina  58.26 
 4  Joel J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  58.51 
 5  Larry R Sloan  55  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:00.22 
 6  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  1:00.48 
 7  Randy I Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  1:00.53 
 8  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  1:00.68 
 9  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:00.77 
 10  Steve M Johnson  55  OREG  Oregon  1:01.16 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Poiletman  59  COLM  South Carolina  2:11.73 
 2  Joel J Burns  57  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:18.97 
 3  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:24.29 
 4  Bob Kolonkowski  55  CONN  Connecticut  2:24.45 
 5  Randy Brown  55  SMMM  Pacific  2:24.69 
 6  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  2:28.89 
 7  Leland H Faust  56  TOC  Pacific  2:31.02 
 8  George P Bowers  55  UCLA  Southern Pacific  2:31.60 
 9  Michael M Merrell  55  MVN  Southern Pacific  2:33.98 
 10  Mike Ziniel  55  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:34.95 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  59.45 
 2  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  59.77 
 3  James R DeLacy  56  WCM  Pacific  1:01.00 
 4  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  1:01.25 
 5  Robert Strand  57  TOC  Pacific  1:01.47 
 6  Robert Smith  59  OREG  Oregon  1:01.61 
 7  Bryan Bateman  55  UNAT  Illinois  1:02.31 
 8  Bruce Mohl  56  NEM  New England  1:02.57 
 9  Richard Burns  59  TAM  Pacific  1:02.94 
 10  Jon Shastid  55  SKY  Kentucky  1:03.02 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Peter F Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:11.67 
 2  Daniel J Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  2:15.44 
 3  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  2:16.65 
 4  George Wendt  55  IM  Illinois  2:18.09 
 5  Bruce Mohl  56  NEM  New England  2:20.12 
 6  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  2:20.37 
 7  Andrew Mc Pherson  55  DAM  Pacific  2:22.11 
 8  Dave G Gemmill  55  ARIZ  Arizona  2:23.30 
 9  Gregory Charlton  55  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:25.30 
 10  David Ugarkovich  55  UNAT  Pacific  2:25.65 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 55-59 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Wendt  55  IM  Illinois  4:52.84 
 2  Daniel Rogacki  55  NEM  New England  4:54.01 
 3  Ted Leovich  55  SWAM  North Texas  4:58.03 
 4  Peter Wisner  55  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:05.97 
 5  George P Bowers  55  UCLA  Southern Pacific  5:11.68 
 6  Michael McColly  57  PNA  Pacific Northwest  5:12.38 
 7  Gaard Arneson  55  MICH  Michigan  5:12.47 
 8  James De Lacy  56  WCM  Pacific  5:15.86 
 9  Hugh Wilder  55  PALM  South Carolina  5:15.87 
 10  Jay R Platt  55  PAFC  Delaware Valley  5:17.31 
Sponsor #13Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #42Sponsor #50
Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #33Sponsor #14Sponsor #45Sponsor #47Sponsor #35
Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #52Sponsor #41Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #44