Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  22.00 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  22.12 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  22.28 
 4  Kirk E Kozlowski  45  SCSC  Pacific  22.35 
 5  Richard W Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  22.43 
 6  Rick E Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  22.55 
 7  Bob Bugg  45  DYNA  Georgia  22.63 
 7  Wendell N Smith  47  KAMS  Gulf  22.63 
 9  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  22.68 
 10  Fred Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  22.80 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  48.05 
 2  Bob Bugg  45  DYNA  Georgia  48.63 
 3  Paul Blackbeard  45  LAC  North Texas  48.66 
 4  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  49.25 
 5  Peter Worland  45  NEM  New England  49.39 
 6  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  49.41 
 7  Kirk E Kozlowski  45  SCSC  Pacific  49.44 
 8  John Martin  47  IM  Illinois  49.62 
 9  Bradford R Gandee  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  49.78 
 10  Steven E Franklin  45  UNAT  Southeastern  50.00 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:46.12 
 2  Bob Bugg  45  DYNA  Georgia  1:46.85 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  1:48.67 
 4  Rick E Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  1:48.76 
 5  Bradford R Gandee  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  1:49.56 
 6  Kirk E Kozlowski  45  SCSC  Pacific  1:50.30 
 7  Peter Worland  45  NEM  New England  1:50.51 
 8  Steve Allbritton  45  SPM  Florida  1:51.59 
 9  Larry Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  1:51.81 
 10  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  1:51.83 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob Bugg  45  DYNA  Georgia  4:56.26 
 2  Jerry DeMuro  47  NEM  New England  4:57.85 
 3  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  5:02.28 
 4  William K Hempel  45  SPM  Florida  5:02.63 
 5  Bradford R Gandee  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  5:04.70 
 6  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  5:05.18 
 7  Tom McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  5:06.15 
 8  Scott Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  5:07.74 
 9  Larry Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  5:09.70 
 10  Louis J Caron  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  5:11.53 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  10:11.50 
 2  Jerry DeMuro  47  NEM  New England  10:17.35 
 3  William K Hempel  45  SPM  Florida  10:25.96 
 4  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  10:27.29 
 5  Bradford R Gandee  48  UNAT  Potomac Valley  10:33.16 
 6  Louis J Caron  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  10:35.81 
 7  Jim P Montgomery  48  DAMM  North Texas  10:39.25 
 8  Larry Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  10:49.96 
 9  Jim S Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  10:50.07 
 10  Tim P Buckley  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:50.61 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  17:22.07 
 2  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  17:52.63 
 3  Larry Wood  49  HOTS  South Texas  18:00.42 
 4  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  18:07.87 
 5  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  18:23.49 
 6  Jack Burton  46  PALM  South Carolina  18:27.79 
 7  Randall G Brezina  49  IM  Illinois  18:28.56 
 8  Fred Ferroggiaro  49  UNAT  North Carolina  18:31.30 
 9  Tim D Erickson  46  RMST  Florida Gold Coast  18:34.66 
 10  Louis Caron  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  18:36.73 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Glenn Patching  45  ARIZ  Arizona  25.88 
 2  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  25.94 
 3  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  26.21 
 4  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  26.38 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  45  NCMS  North Carolina  26.68 
 6  Bill A Brackett  45  RMM  Colorado  26.74 
 7  Gary Bice  45  MICH  Michigan  27.06 
 8  Jack Altdoerffer  48  NIAG  Niagara  27.33 
 9  Phil J Marsom  45  NCMS  North Carolina  27.44 
 10  David S Hefner  48  VMST  Virginia  27.48 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  54.24 
 2  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  56.30 
 3  Mark List  47  CHRR  Southeastern  56.44 
 4  Glenn S Patching  45  ARIZ  Arizona  56.99 
 5  Jonathan E Klein  45  NCMS  North Carolina  57.01 
 6  Philipp A Djang  48  RGSC  Border  57.53 
 7  Rick E Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  57.71 
 8  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  57.76 
 9  Bill Brackett  45  RMM  Colorado  58.04 
 10  Thomas W Davis  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  58.26 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:59.30 
 2  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:01.03 
 3  Bill A Brackett  45  RMM  Colorado  2:02.46 
 4  Mark List  47  CHRR  Southeastern  2:04.54 
 5  Francisco Canales  45  SRM  Pacific  2:05.09 
 6  Thomas W Davis  45  ROSE  Southern Pacific  2:06.16 
 7  Doug Kajiwara  46  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:06.86 
 8  Jonathan E Klein  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:07.75 
 9  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  2:08.83 
 10  Philipp A Djang  48  RGSC  Border  2:09.14 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee A Rider  47  RHMS  Pacific  28.28 
 2  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  29.10 
 3  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  29.18 
 4  Stuart Waterbury  49  RMM  Colorado  29.28 
 5  Michael L Hamm  45  LAPS  Southern Pacific  29.47 
 6  Todd A Dimsdale  45  NCMS  North Carolina  29.62 
 7  Randy Parker  48  MICH  Michigan  29.70 
 8  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  29.75 
 9  Richard Hinrichs  49  ARIZ  Arizona  29.89 
 10  Mark D Wussler  47  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  29.90 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee A Rider  47  RHMS  Pacific  1:00.65 
 2  Todd A Dimsdale  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:03.08 
 3  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:03.38 
 4  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.52 
 5  Michael L Hamm  45  LAPS  Southern Pacific  1:03.63 
 6  Stuart Waterbury  49  RMM  Colorado  1:04.75 
 7  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.25 
 7  Bryan Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  1:05.25 
 9  Randy Parker  48  MICH  Michigan  1:05.46 
 10  William Heinemann  45  NIAG  Niagara  1:05.57 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Lee Rider  46  RHMS  Pacific  2:18.53 
 2  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:20.75 
 3  Todd A Dimsdale  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:20.93 
 4  Bryan Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:21.54 
 5  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  2:24.41 
 6  Joseph Magiera  46  UNAT  Illinois  2:25.39 
 7  Stuart Waterbury  49  RMM  Colorado  2:25.56 
 8  Ron Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:26.32 
 9  Steve Hugo  45  IAMA  Iowa  2:26.56 
 10  Peter McCandless  46  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:27.14 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  23.48 
 2  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  23.97 
 3  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  24.25 
 4  James Ballard  45  WH2O  Southern Pacific  24.48 
 5  Richard W Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  24.51 
 6  Rick E Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  24.55 
 7  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  24.78 
 8  Fred Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  24.90 
 9  Wendell N Smith  47  KAMS  Gulf  24.94 
 10  Jonathan E Klein  45  NCMS  North Carolina  25.10 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  51.91 
 2  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  52.07 
 3  James Belardi  46  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  53.72 
 4  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  54.14 
 5  Paul Blackbeard  45  LAC  North Texas  54.45 
 6  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  54.73 
 7  Kerry L O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  54.82 
 8  Richard W Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  54.83 
 9  Mark E Evans  45  DAC  Pacific  54.85 
 10  Jim O'Connor  49  MARY  Maryland  55.39 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William L Specht  45  SPM  Florida  1:52.67 
 2  Kerry L O'Brien  46  WCM  Pacific  2:03.18 
 3  Jim O'Connor  49  MARY  Maryland  2:04.02 
 4  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  2:04.80 
 5  Thomas J McCabe  45  IM  Illinois  2:05.11 
 6  John Craig  48  CONN  Connecticut  2:05.93 
 7  Mark E Evans  45  DAC  Pacific  2:06.49 
 8  John R Morales  45  SRM  Pacific  2:08.60 
 9  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.84 
 10  Paul Creason  45  MICH  Michigan  2:10.59 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard W Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  56.70 
 2  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  56.74 
 3  Michael A Scott  45  TBAC  Florida  57.38 
 4  Steven E Franklin  45  UNAT  Southeastern  57.48 
 5  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  57.59 
 6  Rick E Abbott  48  AKMS  Alaska  57.81 
 7  Paul Carter  45  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  58.04 
 8  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  58.20 
 9  Charles Lemaistre  49  MOST  South Texas  58.61 
 10  Donald Graham  48  UTAH  Utah  58.64 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  2:03.36 
 2  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.66 
 3  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:05.94 
 4  Jack R Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.07 
 5  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:06.68 
 6  Tom Reudy  48  WH2O  Southern Pacific  2:07.96 
 7  Doug Kajiwara  46  SWM  Southern Pacific  2:09.16 
 8  Bryan Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:09.28 
 9  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.45 
 10  Steven E Franklin  45  UNAT  Southeastern  2:10.17 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 45-49 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Kevin W Drake  46  IM  Illinois  4:26.41 
 2  Scott D Shake  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:28.54 
 3  Gregory J Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:30.84 
 4  Andreas Seibt  45  IM  Illinois  4:34.63 
 5  Bryan Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  4:37.27 
 6  Francisco Canales  45  SRM  Pacific  4:37.41 
 7  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  4:37.87 
 8  Mark E Evans  45  DAC  Pacific  4:40.15 
 9  Nathan E Nevid  45  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:41.75 
 10  Franklin M Halley  45  GOST  Ohio  4:45.17 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #45Sponsor #13Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #50Sponsor #21Sponsor #42Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #52Sponsor #14
Sponsor #29Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #35