Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  21.18 
 2  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.71 
 3  Stanley Fujimoto  42  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.73 
 4  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  21.78 
 5  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  21.79 
 6  Donald Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  21.80 
 7  Greg Rhodenbaugh  40  ARIZ  Arizona  21.91 
 8  Richard Schroeder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.95 
 8  Don G Smith  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  21.95 
 10  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  21.96 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  46.40 
 2  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  47.05 
 3  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  48.01 
 4  Donald Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  48.06 
 5  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  48.36 
 6  Richard Schroeder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  48.41 
 7  Vernon S Rogers  42  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  48.56 
 8  Brant Allen  40  SNM  Pacific  48.71 
 9  Mark Noetzel  40  HIMA  Hawaii  48.84 
 9  Robert Tyler  40  NEM  New England  48.84 
 10  Dirk Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  49.05 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  1:43.37 
 2  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  1:44.21 
 3  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  1:44.90 
 4  Dirk H Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  1:45.10 
 5  Dennis G Baker  41  OREG  Oregon  1:45.25 
 6  Bradley S Howe  41  AHSM  Pacific  1:47.15 
 7  Alan Voisard  43  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:48.18 
 8  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  1:48.58 
 9  Don G Smith  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:48.60 
 10  Keith C Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  1:49.06 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  4:48.06 
 2  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  4:48.21 
 3  George Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  4:52.93 
 4  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  4:53.85 
 5  Gerry A Rodrigues  40  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:55.07 
 6  Neil J Brophy  42  NIAG  Niagara  4:55.81 
 7  Andrew D Sappey  43  RMM  Colorado  4:58.37 
 8  Mike Keck  43  TOC  Pacific  4:59.09 
 9  Matthew A Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  4:59.15 
 10  Roger Von Jouanne  41  MATT  Southeastern  5:00.32 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  9:56.72 
 2  Gerry A Rodrigues  40  UCLA  Southern Pacific  10:14.63 
 3  Mike Keck  43  TOC  Pacific  10:20.69 
 4  Matthew A Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  10:24.77 
 5  Keith C Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  10:29.46 
 6  Matthew N Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  10:32.77 
 7  Lincoln Djang  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  10:33.70 
 8  Barry E Dittus  42  IM  Illinois  10:35.61 
 9  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  10:38.16 
 10  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  10:42.60 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  16:24.78 
 2  George Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  16:56.94 
 3  Neil J Brophy  42  NIAG  Niagara  17:15.04 
 4  Matthew A Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  17:19.12 
 5  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  17:42.58 
 6  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  17:56.29 
 7  Jack Stavros  43  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:01.57 
 8  Geoffrey Anderson  42  PNA  Pacific Northwest  18:01.72 
 9  James Kegley  44  DCRP  Potomac Valley  18:02.24 
 10  Ken A Classen  42  RMM  Colorado  18:02.76 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.35 
 2  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  24.75 
 3  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  24.90 
 4  Jay R Yarid  40  DAMM  North Texas  25.22 
 5  Dave Gibson  42  IM  Illinois  25.56 
 6  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  25.63 
 7  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  25.67 
 8  Eric A Johnson  43  SCAM  Pacific  25.90 
 9  David Zubero  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  25.93 
 10  Jeff B Frey  41  MOST  South Texas  26.27 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  52.05 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  52.91 
 3  Jay R Yarid  40  DAMM  North Texas  53.50 
 4  Dave Gibson  42  IM  Illinois  55.74 
 5  Donald Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  55.86 
 6  Roger Von Jouanne  41  MATT  Southeastern  56.06 
 7  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  56.37 
 8  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  56.39 
 9  Eric Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  56.58 
 10  Brant Allen  40  SNM  Pacific  57.00 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:56.06 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:57.52 
 3  Jay R Yarid  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:58.50 
 4  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  2:00.69 
 5  Eric A Johnson  43  SCAM  Pacific  2:00.84 
 6  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  2:03.13 
 7  Charlie Groen  43  IM  Illinois  2:05.25 
 8  Chris A French  41  NEM  New England  2:05.35 
 9  Ethan River  40  UNAT  Illinois  2:06.51 
 10  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  2:07.44 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Rhodenbaugh  40  ARIZ  Arizona  25.84 
 2  Richard Schroeder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  26.03 
 3  Wally C Dicks  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  26.25 
 4  Brant Allen  40  SNM  Pacific  27.30 
 5  Holden J Bank  43  RMM  Colorado  27.65 
 6  Randy R Cox  40  STAN  Pacific  27.78 
 7  David S Gray  44  RMM  Colorado  27.86 
 8  Don Smith  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.20 
 9  Gregory L Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  28.28 
 10  Benn W Doyle  44  GSM  New Jersey  28.48 
 10  David Zubero  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.48 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard Schroeder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  56.65 
 2  Wally C Dicks  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.04 
 3  Greg Rhodenbaugh  40  ARIZ  Arizona  58.50 
 4  Chris J Weissman  40  TYR  Minnesota  58.94 
 5  David S Gray  44  RMM  Colorado  1:00.39 
 6  Holden J Bank  43  RMM  Colorado  1:00.67 
 7  Don G Smith  41  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:00.77 
 8  Gregory L Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:00.80 
 9  Brant Allen  40  SNM  Pacific  1:01.04 
 10  Randy R Cox  40  STAN  Pacific  1:01.99 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  40  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.99 
 2  Richard Schroeder  41  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:05.09 
 3  Chris J Weissman  40  TYR  Minnesota  2:11.15 
 4  David S Gray  44  RMM  Colorado  2:12.89 
 5  Gregory L Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:15.16 
 6  Wolfgang Dittrich  41  RMM  Colorado  2:15.39 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:16.58 
 8  Randy R Cox  40  STAN  Pacific  2:17.58 
 9  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:18.36 
 10  Mike Keck  43  TOC  Pacific  2:18.76 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  22.87 
 2  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  23.07 
 3  Dirk H Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  23.39 
 4  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  23.69 
 5  John L Pratt  40  IM  Illinois  23.90 
 6  Dave Gibson  42  IM  Illinois  24.01 
 7  Donald Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  24.10 
 8  Stanley Fujimoto  43  UNAT  Southern Pacific  24.20 
 9  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  24.28 
 10  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.29 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dirk H Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  50.94 
 2  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  51.51 
 3  Paul L Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  51.56 
 4  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  51.83 
 5  Dennis G Baker  41  OREG  Oregon  51.85 
 6  John M Kenny  42  DAMM  North Texas  52.45 
 7  John L Pratt  40  IM  Illinois  52.65 
 8  Donald Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  53.11 
 9  Dave Gibson  42  IM  Illinois  53.68 
 10  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  53.93 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis G Baker  41  OREG  Oregon  1:51.55 
 2  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:53.14 
 3  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  1:55.64 
 4  John M Kenny  42  DAMM  North Texas  1:58.23 
 5  John L Pratt  40  IM  Illinois  1:58.71 
 6  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:02.53 
 7  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  2:04.35 
 8  Roger Von Jouanne  41  MATT  Southeastern  2:04.47 
 9  Jason A Crist  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:04.93 
 10  Ron L Collins  40  SPM  Florida  2:05.13 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  John C Smith  41  UNAT  Colorado  52.59 
 2  J Clay Britt  42  ANCM  Potomac Valley  53.55 
 3  Dirk H Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  54.77 
 4  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  54.93 
 5  David Zubero  43  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.39 
 6  Gary M Antonick  40  STAN  Pacific  55.62 
 7  Roger Von Jouanne  41  MATT  Southeastern  55.76 
 8  Holden J Bank  43  RMM  Colorado  55.83 
 9  Eric A Johnson  43  SCAM  Pacific  55.99 
 10  Gregory L Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  56.27 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dirk H Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  1:59.09 
 2  Chris J Weissman  40  TYR  Minnesota  1:59.66 
 3  John M Kenny  42  DAMM  North Texas  2:02.14 
 4  Roger Von Jouanne  41  MATT  Southeastern  2:02.78 
 5  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:03.12 
 6  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  2:03.16 
 7  Mike Keck  43  TOC  Pacific  2:03.62 
 8  Eric A Johnson  43  SCAM  Pacific  2:04.28 
 9  Jay R Yarid  40  DAMM  North Texas  2:04.56 
 10  Randy R Cox  40  STAN  Pacific  2:04.71 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 40-44 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  4:22.32 
 2  Lincoln Djang  43  INWM  Inland Northwest  4:25.11 
 3  Wolfgang Dittrich  41  RMM  Colorado  4:25.49 
 4  John M Kenny  42  DAMM  North Texas  4:26.63 
 5  James Anderson  40  MOST  South Texas  4:27.44 
 6  Randy R Cox  40  STAN  Pacific  4:27.89 
 7  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  4:28.12 
 8  Mike Keck  43  TOC  Pacific  4:29.10 
 9  Edward L Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  4:31.53 
 10  Gary M Antonick  40  STAN  Pacific  4:32.94 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #35Sponsor #21Sponsor #43Sponsor #47
Sponsor #33Sponsor #41Sponsor #50Sponsor #52Sponsor #49Sponsor #20
Sponsor #51
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #29