Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  21.58 
 2  Stepan Oliva  36  WIN  Florida  21.66 
 3  Kirk F Everist  36  TOC  Pacific  21.77 
 4  Bert Bergen  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  21.82 
 5  Grant Rusk  35  METR  Metropolitan  21.93 
 6  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  21.95 
 7  Doug Ellis  35  TXAM  South Texas  21.99 
 8  Geoffrey Glaser  38  USF  Pacific  22.01 
 9  Brent Matheson  36  GSM  New Jersey  22.17 
 10  Henry L Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  22.18 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  46.04 
 2  Kirk F Everist  36  TOC  Pacific  46.46 
 3  Rich Saeger  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  46.56 
 4  Stepan Oliva  36  WIN  Florida  47.69 
 5  Brent Matheson  36  GSM  New Jersey  47.75 
 5  Henry L Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  47.75 
 7  Grant Rusk  35  METR  Metropolitan  48.27 
 8  Michael Sorensen  35  AKMS  Alaska  48.34 
 9  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  48.54 
 10  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  48.58 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  1:41.36 
 2  Kirk F Everist  36  TOC  Pacific  1:42.17 
 3  Henry Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  1:43.64 
 4  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:44.47 
 5  Jeffrey S Utsch  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:44.90 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  1:45.18 
 7  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:46.58 
 8  Ross C Davis  36  HOTS  South Texas  1:47.20 
 9  Bert Bergen  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  1:47.34 
 10  Jeff T Erwin  38  SAWS  Snake River  1:47.46 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  38  SAWS  Snake River  4:40.67 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:42.65 
 3  Randy M Eickhoff  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:48.27 
 4  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:49.08 
 5  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  4:50.44 
 6  Stuart Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  4:53.58 
 7  Terry De Biase  38  FIRE  Pacific  4:54.96 
 8  Patrick Brundage  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:56.31 
 9  Doug E Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  4:56.77 
 10  Chris Yontez  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:57.78 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  38  SAWS  Snake River  9:36.26 
 2  Ronald D Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  9:39.24 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  9:43.78 
 4  Jeffrey S Utsch  35  ARIZ  Arizona  10:06.12 
 5  Doug E Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  10:09.51 
 6  Tim K Hedrick  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  10:18.89 
 7  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  10:21.34 
 8  Dale Mercker  36  SKY  Kentucky  10:33.09 
 9  James M Wise  38  RMM  Colorado  10:34.68 
 10  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  10:39.39 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff T Erwin  38  SAWS  Snake River  15:53.88 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:11.15 
 3  Randy M Eickhoff  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  16:42.37 
 4  Doug Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  17:00.16 
 5  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  17:00.35 
 6  Chris Yontez  38  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  17:07.90 
 7  Tim K Hedrick  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  17:12.35 
 8  Kurt F Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  17:14.93 
 9  Stephen A Stahl  38  WCM  Pacific  17:21.53 
 10  Dale Mercker  36  SKY  Kentucky  17:30.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Senn  35  MINN  Minnesota  24.68 
 2  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  24.83 
 3  Edward P Wardian  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  25.22 
 4  Mike Gonzales  36  RMM  Colorado  25.52 
 5  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  25.66 
 6  Tom M Grady  38  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  25.82 
 7  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  25.91 
 8  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  25.92 
 9  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  25.96 
 10  Jay Yarid  39  DAMM  North Texas  25.99 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  51.21 
 2  Rich Saeger  39  UNAT  Southern Pacific  52.32 
 3  Thomas Senn  35  MINN  Minnesota  53.03 
 4  Edward P Wardian  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  53.58 
 5  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  54.69 
 6  Mike Gonzales  36  RMM  Colorado  54.76 
 7  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  55.13 
 8  Tom M Grady  38  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  55.38 
 9  Richard Hughey  39  AMS  Southeastern  55.64 
 10  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  55.73 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  1:53.59 
 2  Edward P Wardian  37  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:56.17 
 3  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  1:58.85 
 4  Kurt F Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:59.40 
 5  Doug E Chestnut  38  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:00.66 
 6  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  2:00.81 
 7  Tom M Grady  38  SBSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.76 
 8  Hector E Chao  39  WCM  Pacific  2:01.82 
 9  Mike Gonzales  36  RMM  Colorado  2:01.98 
 10  Phillip J King  36  MACO  Oregon  2:02.35 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald D Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  25.89 
 2  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.34 
 3  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  27.45 
 4  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  27.48 
 5  Craig Paller  37  IM  Illinois  27.63 
 6  Bert Bergen  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  27.69 
 7  Joe T Bubel  35  ADMS  Adirondack  27.75 
 8  Derron C Fredrick  35  UMSN  Nebraska  27.83 
 9  Lorenzo Benucci  35  AWJ  Georgia  27.91 
 10  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  28.09 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  57.68 
 2  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  59.83 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  35  AWJ  Georgia  59.85 
 4  Derron C Fredrick  35  UMSN  Nebraska  1:00.18 
 5  Brian Casey  39  NEM  New England  1:00.63 
 6  V Stamenkovic  36  FIRE  Pacific  1:00.75 
 7  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  1:00.79 
 8  Joe T Bubel  35  ADMS  Adirondack  1:00.82 
 9  Sean P Coughlin  37  AMS  Southeastern  1:01.03 
 10  Reed Dunne  39  CLUB  Southeastern  1:01.43 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:06.95 
 2  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  2:09.15 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  35  AWJ  Georgia  2:12.39 
 4  Derron C Fredrick  35  UMSN  Nebraska  2:13.26 
 5  Brian Casey  39  NEM  New England  2:13.71 
 6  Craig A Paller  37  IM  Illinois  2:13.72 
 7  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:15.51 
 8  John C Hudson  37  OREG  Oregon  2:16.27 
 9  Richard Landry  39  NEM  New England  2:16.28 
 10  Bradley N Boodt  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  2:18.23 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  23.01 
 2  Michael Sorensen  35  AKMS  Alaska  23.06 
 3  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  23.10 
 4  Henry L Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  23.46 
 5  Brent Matheson  36  GSM  New Jersey  23.85 
 6  John M Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  23.87 
 7  Konstantin Petrov  39  METR  Metropolitan  24.10 
 8  Ross C Davis  36  HOTS  South Texas  24.27 
 9  Shaun P Whitaker  36  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  24.37 
 10  Randy M Eickhoff  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  24.45 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Sorensen  35  AKMS  Alaska  50.30 
 2  Henry Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  50.50 
 3  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  52.14 
 4  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  52.35 
 5  Ross C Davis  36  HOTS  South Texas  52.62 
 6  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  52.79 
 7  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  53.01 
 8  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  53.02 
 9  Terry De Biase  38  FIRE  Pacific  53.12 
 10  Will Giambalvo  36  TGM  South Carolina  53.41 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Henry L Clark  37  ARIZ  Arizona  1:52.51 
 2  Mike G Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:53.28 
 3  Michael Sorensen  35  AKMS  Alaska  1:54.09 
 4  Richard B Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  1:55.39 
 5  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:57.67 
 6  Ross C Davis  36  HOTS  South Texas  1:57.98 
 7  Randy M Eickhoff  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:59.80 
 8  Brian Casey  39  NEM  New England  2:02.38 
 9  Patrick Brundage  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.91 
 10  Bruce Rea  39  IM  Illinois  2:03.49 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  51.08 
 2  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  53.61 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  35  AWJ  Georgia  53.63 
 4  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  54.30 
 5  Bert Bergen  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  55.09 
 6  Michael Sorensen  35  AKMS  Alaska  55.11 
 7  Reed Dunne  39  CLUB  Southeastern  55.19 
 8  Richard Hughey  39  AMS  Southeastern  55.38 
 9  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  56.11 
 10  Konstantin Petrov  39  METR  Metropolitan  56.33 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  1:48.74 
 2  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:58.31 
 3  Lorenzo Benucci  35  AWJ  Georgia  1:58.41 
 4  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  1:59.63 
 5  Bert Bergen  36  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:00.26 
 6  Bill Winters  35  IM  Illinois  2:01.24 
 7  Richard B Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  2:02.05 
 8  Neill C Williams  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:02.32 
 9  Patrick Brundage  36  ARIZ  Arizona  2:02.70 
 10  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  2:02.87 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 35-39 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ronald Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  3:57.47 
 2  Roque J Santos  35  WCM  Pacific  4:07.52 
 3  Mark A Magee  35  CLVM  Southern Pacific  4:14.50 
 4  Jeff T Erwin  38  SAWS  Snake River  4:16.03 
 5  Richard B Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  4:17.17 
 6  Patrick Brundage  36  ARIZ  Arizona  4:20.07 
 7  Randy M Eickhoff  37  UCLA  Southern Pacific  4:22.07 
 8  Brian Casey  39  NEM  New England  4:24.42 
 9  Michael J McGrath  37  SUNY  Pacific  4:25.93 
 10  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  4:26.47 
Sponsor #25Sponsor #49Sponsor #36Sponsor #52Sponsor #47
Sponsor #41Sponsor #51Sponsor #13Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #33Sponsor #21
Sponsor #50Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #43Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #20