Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Women 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  37.11 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  40.10 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  42.34 
 4  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  44.35 
 5  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  45.06 
 6  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  45.13 
 7  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  46.37 
 8  Marianne Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  46.98 
 9  Diana M Silva  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  47.76 
 10  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  47.97 

100 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  1:24.09 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  1:32.03 
 3  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:38.08 
 4  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:42.33 
 5  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  1:42.94 
 6  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  1:44.86 
 7  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:49.33 
 8  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  1:52.09 
 9  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  1:58.85 
 10  Sylvia Hill  81  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:01.45 
 10  Agnes Zydinsky  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:01.45 

200 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  3:10.14 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  3:28.24 
 3  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  3:28.40 
 4  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  3:44.93 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  3:49.51 
 6  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  3:59.52 
 7  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  4:07.71 
 8  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  4:16.46 
 9  Winnie Walter  81  CATM  Florida  4:22.10 
 10  Agnes Zydinsky  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:23.65 

500 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  8:33.61 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  9:18.60 
 3  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  9:30.74 
 4  Maurine Kornfeld  82  CM  Southern Pacific  9:56.98 
 5  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  10:18.58 
 6  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  10:29.93 
 7  Winnie Walter  81  CATM  Florida  11:38.88 
 8  Ruth Good  82  VMST  Virginia  12:48.30 
 9  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  13:00.70 
 10  Marion K Chadwick  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  14:03.89 

1000 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  17:33.20 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  19:00.68 
 3  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  19:15.04 
 4  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  21:47.68 
 5  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  22:18.91 
 6  Peggy Hughes  82  FMM  Florida  25:40.07 
 7  Marion K Chadwick  81  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29:01.92 
 8  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  34:59.00 

1650 Freestyle SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  28:59.28 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  31:23.47 
 3  Mary L Stadig  81  NEM  New England  35:27.42 
 4  Billie An Burrill  82  NEM  New England  37:19.45 
 5  Peggy Hughes  82  FMM  Florida  42:57.25 

50 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  45.16 
 2  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  45.43 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  47.94 
 4  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  51.45 
 5  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  54.56 
 6  Marianne Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  58.59 
 7  Mary Culhane  81  O*H*  Delaware Valley  58.82 
 8  Agnes Zydinsky  80  1776  Delaware Valley  59.23 
 9  Rita Evans  83  ADMS  Adirondack  59.48 
 10  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  59.62 

100 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  1:40.33 
 2  Margery Meyer  80  TOC  Pacific  1:42.16 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:52.71 
 4  Diana M Silva  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:58.26 
 5  Rita D Evans  83  ADMS  Adirondack  2:06.12 
 6  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:06.19 
 7  Agnes Zydinsky  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:08.47 
 8  Norma Bernardi  83  OREG  Oregon  2:09.42 
 9  Minna L Hamner  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:09.85 
 10  Mary Culhane  81  O*H*  Delaware Valley  2:12.30 

200 Backstroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bunny Cederlund  81  SPCO  Florida  3:49.62 
 2  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:14.82 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:19.55 
 4  Rita Evans  83  ADMS  Adirondack  4:26.57 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  4:32.73 
 6  Agnes Zydinsky  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:38.87 
 7  Norma Bernardi  83  OREG  Oregon  4:43.70 
 8  Minna L Hamner  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  4:44.94 
 9  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:49.36 
 10  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  4:59.10 

50 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  53.05 
 2  Muriel Flynn  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  55.89 
 3  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  1:02.65 
 4  Marianne Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  1:02.73 
 5  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  1:02.77 
 6  Minna L Hamner  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.83 
 7  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  1:06.31 
 8  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  1:08.10 
 9  Mary Culhane  81  O*H*  Delaware Valley  1:08.73 
 10  Gertrude Box  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:08.97 

100 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Muriel Flynn  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.00 
 2  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:03.21 
 3  Marianne Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  2:10.84 
 4  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:17.24 
 5  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  2:22.60 
 6  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  2:25.21 
 7  Minna L Hamner  80  DCM  Potomac Valley  2:25.58 
 8  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  2:29.13 
 9  Gertrude Box  81  METR  Metropolitan  2:39.48 
 10  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  2:39.60 

200 Breaststroke SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Muriel Flynn  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  4:23.47 
 2  Betty Christian  81  MOVY  Missouri Valley  4:40.64 
 3  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  5:03.18 
 4  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  5:04.38 
 5  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  6:11.19 
 6  Livia Walker  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  7:01.79 
 7  Eileen Wardner  80  HHAC  South Carolina  9:22.95 

50 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.63 
 2  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  58.43 
 3  Jeanne Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.08 
 4  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  1:03.63 
 5  Winnie Walter  81  CATM  Florida  1:06.47 
 6  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  1:15.15 
 7  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  1:19.65 
 8  Mary Wixted  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.09 
 9  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  1:36.93 
 10  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  1:47.79 

100 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  2:18.77 
 2  Diana M Silva  81  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:21.07 
 3  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  2:23.55 
 4  Winnie Walter  81  CATM  Florida  2:27.38 
 5  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  3:01.21 
 6  Mary Jane Schafer  80  FMM  Florida  3:46.15 
 7  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  4:04.81 

200 Butterfly SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  5:03.96 
 2  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  8:37.15 

100 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Muriel Flynn  80  PNA  Pacific Northwest  2:01.26 
 2  Rita Simonton  84  GWSC  Southern Pacific  2:04.43 
 3  Jeanne D Merryman  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:04.44 
 4  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  2:06.10 
 5  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  2:06.92 
 6  Diana M Silva  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:11.64 
 7  Rita D Evans  83  ADMS  Adirondack  2:13.37 
 8  Pauline Stangel  81  OREG  Oregon  2:21.59 
 9  Maurine Kornfeld  81  CM  Southern Pacific  2:30.86 
 10  Winnie Walter  81  CATM  Florida  2:34.04 

200 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Marianne Berkley  80  VMST  Virginia  4:24.18 
 2  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  4:40.28 
 3  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  4:56.85 
 4  Hildegard Huggins  80  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:01.50 
 5  Maurine Kornfeld  82  CM  Southern Pacific  5:03.53 
 6  Edith Glusac  83  MICH  Michigan  5:40.55 
 7  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  7:22.44 

400 Individual Medley SCY Women 80-84 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jae Howell  80  WCM  Pacific  9:51.09 
 2  June Reynolds  81  FMM  Florida  10:14.21 
 3  Edith Glusac  84  MICH  Michigan  12:34.54 
 4  Elfie Stevenin  81  OREG  Oregon  15:16.71 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #41Sponsor #42Sponsor #45Sponsor #44
Sponsor #25Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #29Sponsor #47Sponsor #21
Sponsor #49Sponsor #33Sponsor #50Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #13Sponsor #36