Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2003 USMS Top Ten SCY for Men 65-69

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  24.31 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  24.90 
 3  Bob Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  25.53 
 4  David R McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  26.93 
 4  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  26.93 
 6  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  27.07 
 7  Steve Allen  67  TULS  Oklahoma  27.18 
 8  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  27.21 
 9  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  27.22 
 10  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  27.25 

100 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  54.52 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  56.17 
 3  Bob Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  57.63 
 4  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  58.88 
 5  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  59.66 
 6  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  59.92 
 7  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  1:00.65 
 8  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:01.09 
 9  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  1:01.67 
 10  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  1:01.97 

200 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:04.59 
 2  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  2:07.39 
 3  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:08.43 
 4  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  2:13.26 
 5  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:16.22 
 6  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  2:16.98 
 7  Tim Thornton  66  MHSC  Pacific  2:17.75 
 8  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  2:19.70 
 9  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  2:20.65 
 10  Bill Robertson  66  TGM  South Carolina  2:21.69 

500 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  5:51.35 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  6:01.34 
 3  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  6:03.44 
 4  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  6:16.03 
 5  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:17.07 
 6  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  6:18.08 
 7  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  6:18.45 
 8  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  6:31.11 
 9  Sam Jones  67  ARIZ  Arizona  6:32.63 
 10  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  6:37.55 

1000 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  12:10.54 
 2  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  12:45.80 
 3  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  12:57.95 
 4  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  13:03.00 
 5  Tim Thornton  66  MHSC  Pacific  13:06.53 
 6  Jerry Clark  65  NCMS  North Carolina  13:38.29 
 7  Robert W Mayo  69  WCM  Pacific  13:47.99 
 8  Brent L Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  14:00.25 
 9  James Zurcher  68  ORLM  Florida  14:08.13 
 10  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  14:09.04 

1650 Freestyle SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  David P Harrison  65  1776  Delaware Valley  20:18.65 
 2  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  21:44.46 
 3  Sam Jones  67  ARIZ  Arizona  22:11.22 
 4  Will Rauch  68  CLVM  Southern Pacific  22:50.31 
 5  Brent L Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  23:11.39 
 6  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  23:39.69 
 7  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  23:45.46 
 8  Carl Woolley  66  MICH  Michigan  23:57.42 
 9  Dick Chisholm  68  SWOM  Ohio  24:08.31 
 10  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  24:09.77 

50 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  30.59 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  31.67 
 3  David R McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.94 
 4  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.06 
 5  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  33.03 
 6  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  33.09 
 7  Tim Thornton  66  MHSC  Pacific  33.25 
 8  Owen Ackerman  65  IM  Illinois  33.54 
 9  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  34.33 
 10  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  34.76 

100 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  1:08.07 
 2  Yoshi Oyakawa  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:10.62 
 3  Tim Thornton  66  MHSC  Pacific  1:11.90 
 4  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  1:13.08 
 5  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:14.18 
 6  Owen Ackerman  65  IM  Illinois  1:14.37 
 7  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  1:15.09 
 8  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  1:16.29 
 9  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:16.49 
 10  Alan S Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:17.11 

200 Backstroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  2:29.38 
 2  Marty Mennen  66  ISF  Indiana  2:40.29 
 3  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  2:45.36 
 4  Bill D Dykstra  66  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:45.53 
 5  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:45.57 
 6  Owen Ackerman  65  IM  Illinois  2:46.58 
 7  Alan S Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:46.66 
 8  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:47.31 
 9  Brent L Lake  65  OREG  Oregon  2:47.60 
 10  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  2:49.67 

50 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  33.28 
 2  Bob Johnston  66  MARY  Maryland  33.68 
 3  Bela Sandor  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  34.56 
 4  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  35.30 
 5  Dennis A O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  35.60 
 6  Joel Jacobs  66  NCMS  North Carolina  36.30 
 7  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.40 
 8  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  36.50 
 9  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  36.96 
 10  D Barr Clayson  67  NEM  New England  37.00 

100 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  1:17.34 
 2  Bob Johnston  66  MARY  Maryland  1:17.68 
 3  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:19.86 
 4  Bela Sandor  67  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:19.97 
 5  Joel Jacobs  66  NCMS  North Carolina  1:20.88 
 6  Bob Best  69  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:22.25 
 7  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  1:22.35 
 8  Walter J Lincoln  69  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:22.71 
 9  Dennis O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  1:22.87 
 10  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:23.64 

200 Breaststroke SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:49.84 
 2  Bob W Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  2:50.89 
 3  Joel Jacobs  66  NCMS  North Carolina  2:57.34 
 4  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:01.19 
 5  Bob Johnston  66  MARY  Maryland  3:01.65 
 6  George May  65  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:06.63 
 7  Harold Tauscher  65  PNA  Pacific Northwest  3:08.36 
 8  Walter Lincoln  69  NEM  New England  3:08.57 
 9  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:10.22 
 10  Sid Hall  67  O*H*  Lake Erie  3:10.65 

50 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.55 
 2  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  28.67 
 3  Bob Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  29.34 
 4  Dennis A O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  29.66 
 5  Emory Haworth  66  WCM  Pacific  31.58 
 6  David R McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.79 
 7  Steve Allen  66  TULS  Oklahoma  32.12 
 8  Bob Patten  68  RMM  Colorado  33.09 
 9  James Zurcher  68  ORLM  Florida  33.17 
 10  Mel Siebold  68  CONN  Connecticut  33.58 

100 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:06.42 
 2  Dennis O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  1:09.58 
 3  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  1:10.97 
 4  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  1:12.48 
 5  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  1:14.73 
 6  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  1:16.71 
 7  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:20.85 
 8  Dren Geer  68  SWIM  Florida  1:21.62 
 9  Robert A Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  1:24.91 
 10  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  1:25.67 

200 Butterfly SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  2:48.63 
 2  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  3:01.52 
 3  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  3:02.70 
 4  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  3:03.39 
 5  Robert A Fox  66  TOC  Pacific  3:12.41 
 6  Dick Hanley  67  IM  Illinois  3:18.48 
 7  Sam Jones  67  ARIZ  Arizona  3:21.96 
 8  Carl Woolley  66  MICH  Michigan  3:22.08 
 9  Jerry Marchbanks  67  MOST  South Texas  3:22.97 
 10  Yu-Jin N Lee  69  MARY  Maryland  3:35.90 

100 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jeff Farrell  66  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:03.71 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.82 
 3  Bob Bailie  67  MOST  South Texas  1:10.05 
 4  Tim Thornton  66  MHSC  Pacific  1:10.38 
 5  Steve Moseley  65  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:11.30 
 5  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  1:11.30 
 7  David McIntyre  65  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:13.69 
 8  James Zurcher  68  ORLM  Florida  1:15.80 
 9  Walter Lincoln  69  NEM  New England  1:15.87 
 9  Alan S Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:15.87 

200 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  2:34.96 
 2  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:36.71 
 3  Tom Mitchell  69  UNAT  Southern Pacific  2:38.22 
 4  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  2:41.45 
 5  Dennis O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  2:42.15 
 6  Dick Slawson  67  OREG  Oregon  2:43.77 
 7  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  2:48.43 
 8  Alan S Rapperport  69  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:52.11 
 9  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  2:52.66 
 10  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  2:54.91 

400 Individual Medley SCY Men 65-69 (2003)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Dennis A O'Brien  67  RMM  Colorado  5:41.45 
 2  Burwell Jones  69  SWIM  Florida  5:42.67 
 3  Dick A Peterson  66  SMMM  Pacific  5:47.16 
 4  Dick Slawson  67  OREG  Oregon  6:01.71 
 5  David Radcliff  68  OREG  Oregon  6:04.51 
 6  Ernie Leskovitz  66  HIMA  Hawaii  6:05.50 
 7  A Emory Haworth  67  WCM  Pacific  6:09.76 
 8  Cav Cavanaugh  67  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  6:14.64 
 9  Barry Fasbender  65  STAN  Pacific  6:18.05 
 10  Dren Geer  69  SWIM  Florida  6:19.56 
Sponsor #51Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #29Sponsor #20
Sponsor #13Sponsor #36Sponsor #14Sponsor #52Sponsor #33Sponsor #42Sponsor #43
Sponsor #47Sponsor #45Sponsor #35Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #44Sponsor #41