Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Women 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  50  NEM  New England  28.54 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  28.65 
 3  J Swagerty-Hill  51  ARIZ  Arizona  30.20 
 4  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  30.48 
 5  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  31.23 
 6  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.88 
 7  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  32.01 
 8  Jan Miller  52  HOTS  South Texas  32.97 
 9  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  33.25 
 10  Christie Altman  53  ARIZ  Arizona  33.40 
 10  Susan N Ketchen  50  NEM  New England  33.40 

100 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jacki Hirsty  50  NEM  New England  1:03.29 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  1:06.47 
 3  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:09.69 
 4  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  1:10.98 
 5  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  1:11.46 
 6  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:12.99 
 7  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  1:13.40 
 8  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  1:14.03 
 9  Lynn Silver  50  PCAT  North Texas  1:14.44 
 10  Christie Altman  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.66 

200 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  2:20.61 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  50  NEM  New England  2:22.21 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:28.12 
 4  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.29 
 5  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.44 
 6  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  2:33.52 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:36.12 
 8  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  2:42.63 
 9  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  2:45.29 
 10  Lynn Silver  50  PCAT  North Texas  2:46.33 

400 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  4:54.01 
 2  Jacki Hirsty  50  NEM  New England  4:57.68 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  5:05.83 
 4  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:22.53 
 5  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  5:40.75 
 6  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  5:43.12 
 7  Cynthia Jones  52  IM  Illinois  5:44.25 
 8  Lynn Silver  50  PCAT  North Texas  5:49.99 
 9  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  5:53.96 
 10  Myriam Pero  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  6:00.84 

800 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  9:51.55 
 2  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  10:24.34 
 3  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  11:23.57 
 4  Marcia Barry  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:26.51 
 5  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  11:26.87 
 6  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  11:41.34 
 7  Cynthia Jones  52  IM  Illinois  11:46.61 
 8  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  11:50.08 
 9  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  11:51.19 
 10  Gwen Deely  53  METR  Metropolitan  12:11.55 

1500 Freestyle SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  18:59.17 
 2  Barbara Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  19:50.71 
 3  Marcia Barry  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:31.94 
 4  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  21:44.12 
 5  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  22:07.10 
 6  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  22:25.63 
 7  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  22:52.63 
 8  Phyllis Springer  53  REDT  Metropolitan  23:25.82 
 9  Jacklyn N Litman  52  UNAT  Pacific  24:37.63 
 10  Sandra Cathey  53  NCMS  North Carolina  25:02.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Swagerty-Hill  51  ARIZ  Arizona  32.55 
 2  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  33.40 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  34.05 
 4  Jan Miller  52  HOTS  South Texas  36.81 
 5  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  38.27 
 6  Susan N Ketchen  50  NEM  New England  38.97 
 7  Teresa McDowell  52  GAJA  Georgia  39.71 
 8  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  39.91 
 9  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  40.01 
 10  Susan L Maguire  53  NEM  New England  41.23 

100 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  1:19.21 
 2  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:21.73 
 3  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  1:23.67 
 4  Teresa McDowell  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:24.47 
 5  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:25.32 
 6  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  1:26.27 
 7  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:28.01 
 8  Susan N Ketchen  50  NEM  New England  1:28.28 
 9  Carolyn Lyman  52  UTAH  Utah  1:30.21 
 10  Barbara Murphy  51  MESC  New England  1:31.19 

200 Backstroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  2:43.19 
 2  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  2:56.63 
 3  Jan Miller  52  HOTS  South Texas  2:58.43 
 4  Anne Laborwit  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:59.83 
 5  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:02.89 
 6  Stephanie Beilman  53  1776  Delaware Valley  3:05.20 
 7  Teresa McDowell  52  GAJA  Georgia  3:07.85 
 8  Cynthia Jones  52  IM  Illinois  3:07.86 
 9  Marcia Barry  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:12.66 
 10  Carolyn Lyman  52  UTAH  Utah  3:13.34 

50 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  37.99 
 2  Dot Munger  51  1776  Delaware Valley  38.75 
 3  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  39.45 
 4  Jacki Hirsty  50  NEM  New England  41.44 
 5  J Swagerty-Hill  51  ARIZ  Arizona  41.50 
 6  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  42.25 
 7  Meegan Wilson  54  300C  Florida  42.45 
 8  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  43.36 
 9  Christie Altman  53  ARIZ  Arizona  44.69 
 10  Nancy Juka  50  PWM  Delaware Valley  45.52 

100 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  1:23.05 
 2  Dot Munger  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.10 
 3  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  1:25.62 
 4  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  1:32.30 
 5  Meegan Wilson  54  300C  Florida  1:33.38 
 6  Stephanie Beilman  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:35.07 
 7  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  1:35.36 
 8  Janet Gettling  54  OREG  Oregon  1:35.65 
 9  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:36.57 
 10  Eileen Craffey  51  NEM  New England  1:38.52 

200 Breaststroke SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  2:59.48 
 2  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  3:05.81 
 3  Dot Munger  51  1776  Delaware Valley  3:07.45 
 4  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  3:21.42 
 5  Meegan Wilson  54  300C  Florida  3:24.44 
 6  Eileen M Craffey  51  NEM  New England  3:31.42 
 7  Sandra Cathey  53  NCMS  North Carolina  3:36.88 
 8  Rebecca Nash  50  CRAQ  Southern  3:40.78 
 9  Candance Lang  52  DYNA  Georgia  3:41.25 
 10  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  3:42.82 

50 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  31.52 
 2  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  31.97 
 3  J Swagerty-Hill  51  ARIZ  Arizona  34.03 
 4  Jan Miller  52  HOTS  South Texas  34.72 
 5  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  35.31 
 6  A Susan Tyler  54  SNM  Pacific  35.73 
 7  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.31 
 8  Dale Williams  50  CRAQ  Southern  36.80 
 9  Teresa McDowell  52  GAJA  Georgia  37.56 
 10  Christie Altman  53  ARIZ  Arizona  37.71 

100 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.01 
 2  Stephanie Beilman  53  1776  Delaware Valley  1:24.63 
 3  A Susan Tyler  54  SNM  Pacific  1:27.07 
 4  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:30.55 
 5  Dale Williams  50  CRAQ  Southern  1:30.96 
 6  Janet Gettling  54  OREG  Oregon  1:31.13 
 7  Teresa McDowell  52  GAJA  Georgia  1:31.33 
 8  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  1:34.08 
 9  Susan N Ketchen  50  NEM  New England  1:34.60 
 10  Meegan Wilson  54  300C  Florida  1:34.86 

200 Butterfly SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Barbara Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:46.96 
 2  Darlene Staley  52  OREG  Oregon  3:27.99 
 3  Susan Yeomans  54  REDT  Metropolitan  3:28.45 
 4  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  3:29.21 
 5  Linda Carstens  50  NEM  New England  3:32.74 
 6  R Brittingham  51  USAB  Pacific  3:33.26 
 7  Cheryl Fitzgerald  50  COLM  South Carolina  3:35.00 
 8  Sandra Cathey  53  NCMS  North Carolina  3:38.43 
 9  Marie Vellucci  53  METR  Metropolitan  3:45.63 
 10  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  3:46.71 

100 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  1:13.12 
 2  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  1:13.92 
 3  Joel T Feldmann  51  NEM  New England  1:16.02 
 4  J Swagerty-Hill  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:16.08 
 5  Deb W Walker  51  SWIM  Florida  1:20.89 
 6  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  1:21.89 
 7  Jonelle Schmidt  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:23.06 
 8  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  1:23.67 
 9  Nancy Juka  50  PWM  Delaware Valley  1:26.74 
 10  Christie Altman  53  ARIZ  Arizona  1:27.80 

200 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  2:37.52 
 2  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  2:37.90 
 3  Barbara G Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:58.18 
 4  Colny Tucker  51  AKMS  Alaska  3:03.04 
 5  F Williamson  54  GAJA  Georgia  3:05.42 
 6  Stephanie Beilman  53  1776  Delaware Valley  3:06.15 
 7  Sherry L Kittrell  50  PCA  Southern Pacific  3:08.43 
 8  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  3:12.69 
 9  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  3:14.07 
 10  Marcia Barry  54  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  3:15.65 

400 Individual Medley SCM Women 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Laura B Val  51  TAM  Pacific  5:36.28 
 2  Danielle Ogier  50  UNAT  Gulf  5:44.22 
 3  Barbara Dunbar  53  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  6:04.65 
 4  Sally Guthrie  52  MICH  Michigan  6:48.35 
 5  Cynthia Jones  52  IM  Illinois  6:55.39 
 6  Vicki Serianni  51  UCLA  Southern Pacific  7:01.50 
 7  Candance Lang  52  DYNA  Georgia  7:01.91 
 8  Pam Geiger  50  SPM  Florida  7:03.55 
 9  Sandra Cathey  53  NCMS  North Carolina  7:05.14 
 10  Linda C Carstens  50  NEM  New England  7:08.04 
Sponsor #33Sponsor #44Sponsor #47Sponsor #25Sponsor #13
Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #36Sponsor #21Sponsor #14
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #20Sponsor #35Sponsor #45Sponsor #52Sponsor #50