Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 50-54

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  24.63 
 2  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  25.83 
 3  Tom Geiman  53  GSM  New Jersey  26.33 
 4  Mark D Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  26.77 
 5  Carl Hawkins  50  TBAC  Florida  26.80 
 6  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  26.89 
 7  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  26.90 
 8  Steve Heck  53  CRAQ  Southern  26.97 
 9  Fred D Myers  51  NEM  New England  27.16 
 10  Homer W Lane  53  NEM  New England  27.32 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  55.49 
 2  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  57.94 
 3  Tom Geiman  53  GSM  New Jersey  58.19 
 4  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  58.24 
 5  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  58.66 
 6  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  59.21 
 7  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  59.98 
 8  Jeff Devins  50  HIMA  Hawaii  1:00.63 
 9  Robert L Seltzer  51  NEM  New England  1:00.79 
 10  Arthur Wein  52  GSM  New Jersey  1:01.39 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:07.75 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:08.08 
 3  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  2:10.68 
 4  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  2:11.43 
 5  David R Oates  52  GMUP  Potomac Valley  2:13.96 
 6  Robert L Seltzer  51  NEM  New England  2:14.37 
 7  Frank Warner  53  TYR  Minnesota  2:14.72 
 8  Lee Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:14.74 
 9  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:15.89 
 10  David Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:16.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  4:27.55 
 2  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  4:41.10 
 3  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  4:51.56 
 4  James Ryan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  4:53.02 
 5  Grant Inman  51  TBAC  Florida  4:56.86 
 6  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  4:58.05 
 7  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  4:58.51 
 8  Glenn Gruber  53  CPM  Southern Pacific  5:00.49 
 9  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  5:01.27 
 10  John Osterloh  53  TOC  Pacific  5:03.03 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  9:11.92 
 2  Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  9:32.03 
 3  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  9:50.62 
 4  Rick Walker  52  SWIM  Florida  9:54.31 
 5  James Ryan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  9:59.56 
 6  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  10:17.81 
 7  Chip Glidden  52  MOVY  Missouri Valley  10:18.53 
 8  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  10:18.65 
 9  David Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  10:23.80 
 10  John Nolan  54  LAKE  Kentucky  10:27.13 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  17:34.26 
 2  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  18:41.94 
 3  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  19:13.43 
 4  James Ryan  50  1776  Delaware Valley  19:20.63 
 5  David Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  19:36.78 
 6  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  19:50.68 
 7  Lee Mench  50  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  20:02.02 
 8  John Nolan  54  LAKE  Kentucky  20:07.33 
 9  William Cerny  54  UTAH  Utah  20:20.92 
 10  Edwin Pyle  53  HSNM  Southern Pacific  20:25.66 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  30.27 
 2  Wayne King  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  31.20 
 3  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  31.87 
 4  Richard S Bober  51  NCMS  North Carolina  32.55 
 5  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  32.60 
 6  Steve Heck  53  CRAQ  Southern  32.63 
 7  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  33.46 
 7  Don Schaeberle  53  PIMM  South Carolina  33.46 
 9  Carl Hawkins  50  TBAC  Florida  33.71 
 10  Bob Sinsheimer  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  33.81 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:06.64 
 2  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  1:08.45 
 3  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  1:08.75 
 4  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  1:10.30 
 5  Jeffrey S Bryan  50  TCSD  Potomac Valley  1:10.38 
 6  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:11.11 
 7  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  1:11.71 
 8  Richard S Bober  51  NCMS  North Carolina  1:13.04 
 9  Bob Sinsheimer  53  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:13.54 
 10  Brian Voisard  51  WIN  Florida  1:13.62 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:20.86 
 2  R Tod Spieker  54  TOC  Pacific  2:26.13 
 3  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:27.07 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:32.34 
 5  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  2:35.90 
 6  Chuck Holcum  50      2:36.89 
 7  Brian Voisard  51  WIN  Florida  2:37.74 
 8  David Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:37.82 
 9  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  2:38.14 
 10  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:40.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  34.12 
 2  Allen Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  34.23 
 3  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  34.32 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  34.63 
 5  Wayne Mc Cauley  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  35.20 
 6  Peter C Lawler  52  UNAT  Potomac Valley  35.32 
 7  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  35.51 
 8  Jeff Devins  50  HIMA  Hawaii  35.72 
 9  David Rotthoff  51  O*H*  Lake Erie  35.76 
 10  Steve Heck  53  CRAQ  Southern  35.79 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:15.68 
 2  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:16.21 
 3  Allen Stark  53  OREG  Oregon  1:16.48 
 4  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  1:17.05 
 5  Robert L Seltzer  51  NEM  New England  1:19.11 
 6  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:19.44 
 7  Grant Inman  51  TBAC  Florida  1:19.67 
 8  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  1:19.87 
 9  Robert Burns  50  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:20.63 
 10  Edwin Pyle  53  HSNM  Southern Pacific  1:21.62 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:44.33 
 2  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:45.54 
 3  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:47.84 
 4  Robert Liotta  51  ARIZ  Arizona  2:53.74 
 5  Grant Inman  51  TBAC  Florida  2:54.04 
 6  Robert L Seltzer  51  NEM  New England  2:56.90 
 7  Edwin Pyle  53  HSNM  Southern Pacific  3:00.63 
 8  Wayne Mc Cauley  54  SLUG  Southern Pacific  3:05.43 
 9  Dan Morrow  53  ANCM  Potomac Valley  3:05.47 
 10  Cary Mc Gregor  52  MBAY  Pacific  3:05.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  27.11 
 2  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  27.67 
 3  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  27.79 
 4  Tom Geiman  53  GSM  New Jersey  28.46 
 5  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  28.50 
 6  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  28.67 
 7  Steve Heck  53  CRAQ  Southern  28.84 
 7  Robert C Wickham  52  STAR  South Texas  28.84 
 9  George Welborn  50  UNAT  Georgia  29.59 
 10  John M Derr  53  VCM  Southern Pacific  29.69 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  1:00.61 
 2  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  1:01.78 
 3  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  1:03.50 
 4  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:03.74 
 5  Tom Geiman  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:04.68 
 6  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:07.43 
 7  Joe Lewkowicz  51  CVST  Florida  1:07.54 
 8  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  1:08.05 
 9  Ted Leovich  54  SWAM  North Texas  1:08.55 
 10  Gary Bastie  52  SPM  Florida  1:08.87 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:21.65 
 2  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:21.86 
 3  Fred J Schlicher  54  NEM  New England  2:22.36 
 4  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:30.04 
 5  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:32.18 
 6  Mark D Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  2:35.81 
 7  Dan Natali  54  WMAC  Wisconsin  2:37.95 
 8  Mark C Walters  50  GERM  Potomac Valley  2:48.93 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  54  METR  Metropolitan  2:49.10 
 10  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  2:52.50 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Shaw  51  NEM  New England  1:06.36 
 2  Mark Pugliese  50  DCRP  Potomac Valley  1:06.49 
 3  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:06.66 
 4  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  1:08.28 
 5  Tom Geiman  53  GSM  New Jersey  1:08.47 
 6  Paul T Trevisan  51  1776  Delaware Valley  1:08.51 
 7  Steve Heck  53  CRAQ  Southern  1:08.75 
 8  Tom Perrin  52  ISF  Indiana  1:09.20 
 9  Kevin McCormack  50  SWIM  Florida  1:09.59 
 10  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  1:09.80 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Mc Conica  52  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:22.04 
 2  Greg J Shaw  51  NEM  New England  2:22.68 
 3  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  2:26.89 
 4  George Schmidt  52  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:28.63 
 5  Robert Brown  50  GAJA  Georgia  2:30.95 
 6  Grant Inman  51  TBAC  Florida  2:32.94 
 7  Ted Leovich  54  SWAM  North Texas  2:35.27 
 8  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  2:35.61 
 9  Robert L Seltzer  51  NEM  New England  2:35.69 
 10  David Owen  50  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:39.81 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 50-54 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Clemmons  52  MAM  Pacific  5:16.21 
 2  Fred J Schlicher  54  NEM  New England  5:20.64 
 3  John McCall  51  ORLM  Florida  5:23.34 
 4  John Nolan  54  LAKE  Kentucky  5:42.56 
 5  Edwin Pyle  53  HSNM  Southern Pacific  5:48.58 
 6  Frank Thompson  51  MICH  Michigan  5:50.55 
 7  Gaard Arneson  54  MICH  Michigan  5:53.95 
 8  Robert Johnston  51  NEM  New England  6:00.29 
 9  Bob Kolonkowski  54  METR  Metropolitan  6:01.44 
 10  Bob Bruce  54  OREG  Oregon  6:08.48 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #20Sponsor #33Sponsor #36
Sponsor #52Sponsor #44Sponsor #29Sponsor #25Sponsor #13Sponsor #45
Sponsor #21
Sponsor #35Sponsor #42Sponsor #50Sponsor #14Sponsor #51Sponsor #43Sponsor #49