Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 45-49

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  25.09 
 2  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  25.15 
 3  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  25.58 
 4  Robert T Crowder  47  SCSC  Pacific  25.59 
 5  L Meisenheimer  45  ORLM  Florida  25.69 
 6  Wendell Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  25.72 
 7  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  25.90 
 7  Jose Cunningham  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  25.90 
 9  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  25.94 
 10  Steve Long  46  FCMS  Gulf  26.09 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  54.55 
 2  L Meisenheimer  45  ORLM  Florida  55.71 
 3  John Martin  47  IM  Illinois  56.65 
 4  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  56.76 
 5  Phil Dodson  49  IM  Illinois  56.78 
 6  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  56.87 
 7  William Hempel  45  SPM  Florida  57.20 
 8  Wendell Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  57.35 
 9  Robert T Crowder  47  SCSC  Pacific  57.50 
 10  Charles LeMaistre  48  MOST  South Texas  57.58 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  2:04.39 
 2  L Meisenheimer  45  ORLM  Florida  2:04.62 
 3  William Hempel  45  SPM  Florida  2:04.76 
 4  Robert T Crowder  47  SCSC  Pacific  2:07.03 
 5  John Hughes  49  RMM  Colorado  2:08.56 
 6  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  2:08.70 
 7  Tim Erickson  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:10.11 
 8  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.49 
 9  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  2:10.53 
 10  Timothy Kennedy  46  SPM  Florida  2:10.62 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Hempel  45  SPM  Florida  4:28.40 
 2  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  4:28.98 
 3  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  4:32.66 
 4  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:36.95 
 5  Tim Erickson  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  4:37.15 
 6  Russell Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  4:41.12 
 7  Brian Skuse  46  BMW  Pacific  4:43.34 
 8  Tim Buckley  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  4:44.14 
 9  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  4:45.61 
 10  David J Welch  46  NEM  New England  4:48.70 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  9:27.23 
 2  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  9:27.29 
 3  Tim Erickson  46  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  9:37.40 
 4  Timothy Kennedy  46  SPM  Florida  9:40.16 
 5  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  9:44.09 
 6  Brian Skuse  46  BMW  Pacific  9:46.06 
 7  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  9:46.31 
 8  Russell Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  9:57.09 
 9  Tim P Buckley  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  10:03.53 
 10  Chris Nolte  45  RMM  Colorado  10:15.00 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Larry Wood  48  HOTS  South Texas  17:46.44 
 2  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  17:50.56 
 3  Timothy Kennedy  46  SPM  Florida  18:30.79 
 4  Russell Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  18:47.54 
 5  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  18:56.43 
 6  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  19:17.25 
 7  Tim Buckley  47  SCAQ  Southern Pacific  19:29.80 
 8  Glenn Preston  49  AKMS  Alaska  19:42.99 
 9  Rob Copeland  46  GAJA  Georgia  19:45.02 
 10  Christopher Nolte  45  RMM  Colorado  20:17.00 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  30.35 
 2  Donald Graham  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  31.38 
 3  Phil Marsom  45  NCMS  North Carolina  31.52 
 4  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  31.72 
 5  G W Ballard  49  CARS  Pacific  31.73 
 6  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  31.84 
 7  Warren J Fisher  46  1776  Delaware Valley  31.99 
 8  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  32.07 
 9  Jack W Courtney  49  NEM  New England  32.09 
 10  Peter Metzger  47  OREG  Oregon  32.26 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  1:03.70 
 2  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  1:06.74 
 3  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  1:07.61 
 4  Alan F Godfrey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  1:07.80 
 5  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:08.29 
 6  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  1:09.45 
 7  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.74 
 8  Jack W Courtney  49  NEM  New England  1:10.34 
 9  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  1:10.47 
 10  Phil Flato  46  CYCL  Gulf  1:10.48 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Alan F Godfrey  45  NCMS  North Carolina  2:22.82 
 2  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  2:24.16 
 3  David Burleson  45  MACO  Oregon  2:24.54 
 4  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:27.28 
 5  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:29.39 
 6  Kevin Reel  46  GAJA  Georgia  2:33.12 
 7  Jack W Courtney  49  NEM  New England  2:33.41 
 8  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:35.52 
 9  Gary Schatz  47  CYCL  Gulf  2:39.01 
 10  Lou Horwitz  49  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:39.11 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jose Cunningham  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  33.38 
 2  Craig C Sheffer  45  SAC  Pacific  33.40 
 3  Randy Parker  48  MICH  Michigan  33.73 
 4  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  34.09 
 5  Ron Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  34.25 
 6  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.31 
 7  Stuart Waterbury  49  RMM  Colorado  34.50 
 7  Fredy Arnold  47  UNAT  Lake Erie  34.50 
 9  Karl Kazmaier  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  34.59 
 10  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  34.62 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Craig C Sheffer  45  SAC  Pacific  1:13.85 
 2  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:14.25 
 3  Jose Cunningham  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:14.60 
 4  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:15.01 
 5  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  1:15.19 
 6  Randy Parker  48  MICH  Michigan  1:15.32 
 7  Ron Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  1:15.59 
 8  Fredy Arnold  47  UNAT  Lake Erie  1:16.09 
 9  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  1:16.21 
 10  Stuart Waterbury  49  RMM  Colorado  1:16.35 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  2:43.02 
 2  Craig C Sheffer  45  SAC  Pacific  2:43.52 
 3  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:44.05 
 4  Ron Schafer  45  HSAM  San Diego - Imperial  2:45.72 
 5  Fredy Arnold  47  UNAT  Lake Erie  2:49.79 
 6  Jeff Dropo  45  NEM  New England  2:51.65 
 7  Jose Cunningham  46  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:52.74 
 8  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:53.80 
 9  Mike Phillips  46  EXCL  Southeastern  2:54.35 
 10  Karl Kazmaier  47  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:55.06 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederick Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  27.92 
 2  Roger H Kahn  47  BDGR  Metropolitan  28.28 
 3  Bradley Vear  47  NEM  New England  28.55 
 4  Chris Dixon  45  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  28.56 
 5  Wendell Smith  46  KAMS  Gulf  28.60 
 5  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  28.60 
 7  Chuck Burr  45  RIDG  North Texas  28.78 
 8  Donald Graham  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  29.03 
 9  Russ W Yarworth  45  NEM  New England  29.10 
 10  Steve Long  46  FCMS  Gulf  29.19 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frederick Ehmke  48  ORLM  Florida  1:01.54 
 2  John Craig  48  CONN  Connecticut  1:03.73 
 3  Russ W Yarworth  45  NEM  New England  1:03.82 
 4  Robert M Hansen  48  GMUP  Potomac Valley  1:04.10 
 5  Donald Graham  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:04.15 
 6  Richard Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  1:04.25 
 7  Bradley Vear  47  NEM  New England  1:04.82 
 8  Kerry L O'Brien  45  WCM  Pacific  1:04.93 
 9  John Feinstein  47  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:05.31 
 10  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:05.75 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jim Stites  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:27.63 
 2  Bradley Vear  47  NEM  New England  2:28.84 
 3  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:30.87 
 4  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  2:31.87 
 5  Brad Cahoon  47  ARIZ  Arizona  2:38.13 
 6  Rob Copeland  46  GAJA  Georgia  2:42.56 
 7  John Widtfeldt  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:46.23 
 8  Thomas A Denes  45  ANCM  Potomac Valley  2:47.00 
 9  Larry Krauser  49  INWM  Inland Northwest  2:50.65 
 10  Tim Ratchford  45  CRAQ  Southern  2:57.80 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Jack Groselle  48  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:04.94 
 2  Donald Graham  48  PNA  Pacific Northwest  1:05.34 
 3  Richard S Garrett  49  BMW  Pacific  1:06.58 
 4  Russ W Yarworth  45  NEM  New England  1:06.77 
 5  Michael Scott  45  TBAC  Florida  1:06.91 
 6  Barry Roth  48  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.00 
 7  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  1:07.04 
 8  Richard Hess  48  RMM  Colorado  1:07.20 
 9  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  1:07.24 
 10  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  1:07.89 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  2:19.18 
 2  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  2:27.42 
 3  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  2:28.29 
 4  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  2:28.35 
 5  Philipp Djang  48  RGSC  Border  2:28.46 
 6  Russ W Yarworth  45  NEM  New England  2:28.53 
 7  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  2:30.98 
 8  Richard Chappell  46  1776  Delaware Valley  2:32.66 
 9  Russell Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  2:35.52 
 10  Brian Skuse  46  BMW  Pacific  2:35.63 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 45-49 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Greg Dozer  45  ARIZ  Arizona  4:57.31 
 2  Matt Clark  46  UNAT  Metropolitan  5:06.92 
 3  Thomas Bliss  48  SPCO  Florida  5:19.86 
 4  Bryan D Volpp  45  WCM  Pacific  5:20.03 
 5  Mark Drennen  46  SWIM  Florida  5:27.00 
 6  Winston Uchiyama  45  GSM  New Jersey  5:28.21 
 7  Russell Frazier  48  SPM  Florida  5:29.95 
 8  Philipp A Djang  48  RGSC  Border  5:32.83 
 9  John G Culhane  46  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:33.31 
 10  Brian Skuse  46  BMW  Pacific  5:33.43 
Sponsor #50Sponsor #25Sponsor #14Sponsor #21Sponsor #52
Sponsor #13Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #49Sponsor #35Sponsor #43Sponsor #51
Sponsor #41Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #36Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #20