Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 40-44

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  24.33 
 2  Michael Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.46 
 3  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  24.62 
 4  Steve Allbritton  44  SPM  Florida  24.82 
 5  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  24.94 
 6  John Van Meter  40  WIN  Florida  24.97 
 7  Mark Noetzel  40  HIMA  Hawaii  25.05 
 8  Eric Ericson  40  DYNA  Georgia  25.17 
 9  Todd Cooper  40  METR  Metropolitan  25.34 
 10  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  25.38 
 10  Don Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  25.38 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  53.69 
 2  Michael A Fell  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  54.02 
 3  David Boatwright  41  WCM  Pacific  54.10 
 4  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  55.22 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  55.59 
 6  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  55.69 
 7  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  55.84 
 8  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  55.95 
 9  Steve Allbritton  44  SPM  Florida  56.58 
 10  Don Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  57.02 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  1:58.05 
 2  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:01.79 
 3  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:06.30 
 4  Chris A French  40  NEM  New England  2:06.46 
 5  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:06.85 
 6  Steve Allbritton  44  SPM  Florida  2:07.01 
 7  Matthew Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:07.28 
 8  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  2:07.36 
 9  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  2:09.31 
 10  Al S Humphrey  43  MELO  Pacific  2:10.30 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:20.47 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  4:23.23 
 3  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  4:26.34 
 4  Matthew Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  4:28.15 
 5  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  4:29.24 
 6  Chris A French  40  NEM  New England  4:30.55 
 7  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  4:31.25 
 8  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  4:35.36 
 9  Larry Black  44  SWIM  Florida  4:35.50 
 10  Matt Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  4:37.31 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  George Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  8:58.26 
 2  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:12.87 
 3  Matthew Bailey  41  GAJA  Georgia  9:12.96 
 4  Keith Berryhill  43  RAY  Georgia  9:22.66 
 5  Larry Black  44  SWIM  Florida  9:37.96 
 6  Matthew Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  9:41.61 
 7  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  9:50.49 
 8  Tim Cespedes  43  UNAT  South Texas  9:50.86 
 9  James Boswell  42  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  9:53.21 
 10  Bruce Kravitz  41  HOTS  South Texas  9:53.89 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  16:54.09 
 2  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  18:14.66 
 3  Matt Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  18:17.64 
 4  Larry Black  44  SWIM  Florida  18:20.58 
 5  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  18:41.57 
 6  Bruce Kravitz  41  HOTS  South Texas  18:52.20 
 7  Edward Melanson  40  RMM  Colorado  19:12.77 
 8  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  19:20.69 
 9  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  19:35.94 
 10  Rod Sikora  42  UNAT  Gulf  19:42.59 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Ericson  40  DYNA  Georgia  27.28 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  27.46 
 3  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.48 
 4  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  28.42 
 5  Greg Smith  42      30.01 
 6  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  30.15 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  30.51 
 8  Bill Brackett  44  RMM  Colorado  30.62 
 9  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  30.80 
 10  Ron Marks  44  1776  Delaware Valley  31.78 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Ericson  40  DYNA  Georgia  57.66 
 2  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  59.48 
 3  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  1:02.18 
 4  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:03.59 
 5  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  1:04.19 
 6  Bill Brackett  44  RMM  Colorado  1:05.26 
 7  Fritz Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:05.57 
 8  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  1:05.69 
 9  Dean Ehrenheim  44  SKY  Kentucky  1:05.86 
 10  Ron Marks  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:07.28 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Eric Ericson  40  DYNA  Georgia  2:08.26 
 2  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  2:11.17 
 3  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  2:13.61 
 4  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:17.12 
 5  Chris A French  40  NEM  New England  2:19.84 
 6  Bill Brackett  44  RMM  Colorado  2:21.37 
 7  Ron Marks  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:25.35 
 8  Edmund Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:26.31 
 9  Steve George  43  OREG  Oregon  2:29.56 
 10  Dean Ehrenheim  44  SKY  Kentucky  2:29.62 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  29.99 
 2  Dean Putterman  40  HOST  Gulf  30.86 
 3  Greg Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  31.10 
 4  Ben Doyle  44  GSM  New Jersey  31.78 
 5  Keith T Hoffman  43  NEM  New England  32.81 
 6  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  33.16 
 7  Terry Tongate  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  33.20 
 8  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  33.36 
 9  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  33.49 
 10  Rory Lewis  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  33.50 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  1:05.79 
 2  Greg Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:09.03 
 3  Dean Putterman  40  HOST  Gulf  1:09.29 
 4  Terry Tongate  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  1:10.39 
 5  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  1:10.94 
 6  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  1:12.13 
 7  Keith T Hoffman  43  NEM  New England  1:14.47 
 8  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  1:14.50 
 9  George Patton  42  GAS  Georgia  1:14.60 
 10  Paul J Griffin  42  NEM  New England  1:15.11 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Plamen Alexandrov  41  IM  Illinois  2:26.93 
 2  Gregory Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:30.82 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:32.82 
 4  Ben Doyle  44  GSM  New Jersey  2:37.26 
 5  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:39.54 
 6  George Patton  42  GAS  Georgia  2:42.36 
 7  Craig Dallam  44  O*H*  Lake Erie  2:44.54 
 8  Michael Leddy  43  GSM  New Jersey  2:45.01 
 9  Peter P Neilley  42  NEM  New England  2:45.45 
 10  Keith T Hoffman  43  NEM  New England  2:46.04 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  26.29 
 2  Dean Putterman  40  HOST  Gulf  26.97 
 3  Eric Ericson  40  DYNA  Georgia  27.03 
 4  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  27.04 
 5  Todd Cooper  40  METR  Metropolitan  27.15 
 6  Frank Wasko  42  NOVA  Southern Pacific  27.37 
 7  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  27.47 
 8  Brian Pakkala  40  GAJA  Georgia  27.67 
 9  Rory Lewis  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  27.86 
 10  Don Jennings  42  HSNM  Southern Pacific  27.91 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  57.59 
 2  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  1:00.40 
 3  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  1:00.68 
 4  Bobby Patten  40  DAMM  North Texas  1:00.74 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  1:02.17 
 6  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  1:02.48 
 7  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:02.70 
 8  Fritz E Lehman  44  NCMS  North Carolina  1:02.91 
 9  Peter P Neilley  42  NEM  New England  1:03.28 
 10  Dirk Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  1:03.63 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Specht  44  SPM  Florida  2:07.93 
 2  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:20.53 
 3  Peter P Neilley  42  NEM  New England  2:22.04 
 4  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  2:24.58 
 5  Steven Newman  40  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:26.74 
 6  Brian Weischedel  42  NCMS  North Carolina  2:27.38 
 7  Christoph Greene  40  GAJA  Georgia  2:28.77 
 8  Paul Fallot  44  METR  Metropolitan  2:28.91 
 9  Frank C Wuest  42  NEM  New England  2:30.78 
 10  Chris A French  40  NEM  New England  2:31.47 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  J Clay Britt  41  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:01.77 
 2  Gregory Oxley  44  1776  Delaware Valley  1:02.24 
 3  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  1:03.15 
 4  Paul Smith  43  RMM  Colorado  1:03.24 
 5  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.65 
 6  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  1:05.25 
 7  Bill Sherman  44  MOVY  Missouri Valley  1:05.46 
 8  Steve Wood  42  RIDG  North Texas  1:05.73 
 9  Paul Dassow  40  WILD  Kentucky  1:06.40 
 10  Ray C Gandy  41  NEM  New England  1:07.13 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  2:15.67 
 2  George F Tidmarsh  42  MELO  Pacific  2:20.34 
 3  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  2:20.83 
 4  Eric A Johnson  42  SCAM  Pacific  2:22.36 
 5  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  2:24.35 
 6  Dirk Marshall  40  STFF  Gulf  2:24.97 
 7  Robert Goldbloom  43  METR  Metropolitan  2:25.60 
 8  Chris A French  40  NEM  New England  2:26.04 
 9  Matt Dixon  40  AKMS  Alaska  2:27.75 
 10  Ron Marks  44  1776  Delaware Valley  2:27.98 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 40-44 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Edmund J Gendreau  40  NEM  New England  5:03.43 
 2  Glenn Battle  41  UNAT  Allegheny Mountain  5:07.29 
 3  Ron Collins  40  SPM  Florida  5:11.55 
 4  Pat Allender  44  OREG  Oregon  5:13.46 
 5  Marty Hendrick  44  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  5:18.08 
 6  Todd Cooper  40  METR  Metropolitan  5:20.31 
 7  Scott Rabalais  44  GAJA  Georgia  5:21.22 
 8  Peter P Neilley  42  NEM  New England  5:22.38 
 9  Christoph Greene  40  GAJA  Georgia  5:23.25 
 10  Brian Dickman  41  DYNA  Georgia  5:24.97 
Sponsor #20Sponsor #51Sponsor #41Sponsor #47Sponsor #52
Sponsor #43Sponsor #49Sponsor #25Sponsor #33Sponsor #36Sponsor #29
Sponsor #45
Sponsor #35Sponsor #14Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #42Sponsor #21Sponsor #44