Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 35-39

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  24.27 
 1  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  24.27 
 3  Douglas M Pride  39  MESC  New England  24.89 
 4  Wally C Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  24.92 
 5  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  25.03 
 6  Richard Mercer  39  HHSC  Florida  25.07 
 7  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  25.13 
 8  Bert Bergen  35  UNAT  Southern Pacific  25.17 
 9  Scot Weiss  37  ORLM  Florida  25.21 
 10  Stepan Oliva  36  WIN  Florida  25.27 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  53.48 
 2  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  55.66 
 3  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  55.75 
 4  Michael Lee  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  55.78 
 5  Scot Weiss  37  ORLM  Florida  55.86 
 6  Douglas M Pride  39  MESC  New England  56.04 
 7  Henry Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  56.67 
 8  Scott E Robinson  37  USF  Pacific  57.16 
 9  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  57.37 
 10  Matthew R Gilson  35  NEM  New England  57.54 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  1:52.90 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  1:55.50 
 3  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:56.42 
 4  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:02.38 
 5  Scott Yeomans  38  GSM  New Jersey  2:03.11 
 6  Michael Lee  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:03.98 
 7  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  2:04.88 
 8  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:04.89 
 9  Greg Werlinich  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:04.97 
 10  Jonathan Olsen  39  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:05.22 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:06.87 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  4:07.99 
 3  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:19.82 
 4  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  4:24.47 
 5  Tim Hedrick  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  4:25.24 
 6  Scott Yeomans  38  GSM  New Jersey  4:25.37 
 7  Michael Lee  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  4:25.41 
 8  Greg Werlinich  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  4:28.47 
 9  Sean Coughlin  36  AMS  Southeastern  4:31.94 
 10  Ted Bockius  36  CYCL  Gulf  4:36.19 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  8:43.76 
 2  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  9:19.70 
 3  Douglas Stewart  38  OREG  Oregon  9:24.63 
 4  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  9:27.11 
 5  Greg Werlinich  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  9:32.67 
 6  Eric Bohm  36  WCM  Pacific  9:39.48 
 7  Stephen Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  9:40.03 
 8  Bill Volckening  36  NEM  New England  9:43.81 
 9  Forrest B Nelson  37  ROSE  Southern Pacific  9:51.24 
 10  John Sommer  38  GRIN  Indiana  10:15.83 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  16:26.17 
 2  Geoffrey S Glaser  38  USF  Pacific  17:26.31 
 3  John Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  17:48.84 
 4  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  18:14.61 
 5  Dale Mercker  35  LAKE  Kentucky  18:26.53 
 6  Bill Volckening  36  NEM  New England  18:34.47 
 7  Michael Lee  35  TERR  Potomac Valley  18:38.36 
 8  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  18:38.96 
 9  Jeff Hildebrandt  37  RMM  Colorado  18:49.32 
 10  Cord-Pat Kammholz  36  DYNA  Georgia  19:15.11 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  26.87 
 2  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  28.30 
 3  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  30.01 
 4  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  30.02 
 5  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  30.27 
 6  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  30.35 
 7  Hector Chao  38  WCM  Pacific  30.85 
 8  Steve Parmentier  37  OREG  Oregon  30.96 
 9  Dan Beatty  36  GAJA  Georgia  31.35 
 10  Bill Volckening  36  NEM  New England  31.69 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  56.93 
 2  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  1:01.59 
 3  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  1:03.74 
 4  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:03.81 
 5  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  1:04.26 
 6  Douglas M Pride  39  MESC  New England  1:04.45 
 7  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  1:05.20 
 8  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  1:05.37 
 9  Robert Watson  36  METR  Metropolitan  1:07.04 
 10  Phillip King  36  OREG  Oregon  1:07.35 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  2:00.34 
 2  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  2:14.68 
 3  Emad H Elshafei  36  TERR  Potomac Valley  2:19.62 
 4  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  2:20.55 
 5  Hector Chao  38  WCM  Pacific  2:22.93 
 6  Phillip King  36  OREG  Oregon  2:23.55 
 7  Todd Mercer  35  ISF  Indiana  2:25.70 
 7  Tim Hedrick  39  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:25.70 
 9  Jim Ebert  39  ART  Georgia  2:25.89 
 10  Greg Werlinich  38  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:27.49 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  28.75 
 2  Wally Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  29.43 
 3  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  31.23 
 4  Richard Mercer  39  HHSC  Florida  31.63 
 5  M Terahigashi  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  31.77 
 6  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  31.89 
 7  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  32.17 
 8  S D Vankuilenburg  37  NEM  New England  32.81 
 9  Sean Coughlin  36  AMS  Southeastern  32.91 
 10  Daniel Levy  37  WPM  Metropolitan  33.05 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  1:02.57 
 2  Wally Dicks  39  ANCM  Potomac Valley  1:04.26 
 3  Sean Frampton  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:08.83 
 4  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  1:09.30 
 5  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  1:09.36 
 6  Brian W Casey  39  NEM  New England  1:09.51 
 7  Richard Mercer  39  HHSC  Florida  1:09.75 
 8  M Terahigashi  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:10.13 
 9  Jim Harper  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  1:10.40 
 10  S D Vankuilenburg  37  NEM  New England  1:11.26 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  2:17.96 
 2  Brian W Casey  39  NEM  New England  2:34.66 
 3  Jim Harper  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  2:35.81 
 4  Richard Mercer  39  HHSC  Florida  2:37.64 
 5  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  2:39.08 
 6  Daniel Levy  37  WPM  Metropolitan  2:42.38 
 7  Peter C Finney  35  MAM  Pacific  2:42.87 
 8  Sean Coughlin  36  AMS  Southeastern  2:43.12 
 9  S D Vankuilenburg  37  NEM  New England  2:43.14 
 10  Kevin J Hunt  39  NEM  New England  2:43.34 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Wade King  35  UNAT  South Carolina  25.32 
 2  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  25.41 
 3  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  26.26 
 4  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  26.86 
 5  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  27.01 
 6  Will Giambalvo  35  TGM  South Carolina  27.27 
 7  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  27.32 
 8  Douglas M Pride  39  MESC  New England  27.37 
 9  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  27.94 
 10  Sean Frampton  36  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  28.15 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  57.77 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  59.16 
 3  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  59.41 
 4  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  59.53 
 5  Douglas M Pride  39  MESC  New England  1:00.54 
 6  John O'Keefe  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  1:00.64 
 7  Richard Pease  37  RMM  Colorado  1:01.07 
 8  Brian W Casey  39  NEM  New England  1:01.72 
 9  Stephen Segreto  39  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:02.65 
 10  S Schutzmeister  38  OVMS  Florida  1:03.33 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Mike Shaffer  37  VCM  Southern Pacific  2:07.86 
 2  David Balis  36  DAMM  North Texas  2:22.14 
 3  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:23.72 
 4  Brian W Ellis  35  FXCM  Potomac Valley  2:28.46 
 5  S Schutzmeister  38  OVMS  Florida  2:28.93 
 6  Henry Stewart  39  NCMS  North Carolina  2:29.54 
 7  Erich Rasimus  38  SMMM  Pacific  2:35.14 
 8  Frederick E Dever  37  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:42.37 
 9  Gali Prag  36  NNMC  Potomac Valley  2:43.53 
 10  Eric Neilson  37      2:50.06 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  57.76 
 2  Richard E Landry  38  NEM  New England  1:02.08 
 3  Richard Mercer  39  HHSC  Florida  1:02.77 
 4  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  1:03.36 
 5  Konstantin Petrov  38  METR  Metropolitan  1:03.78 
 6  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  1:04.13 
 7  Brian W Casey  39  NEM  New England  1:04.83 
 8  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  1:05.10 
 9  Greg Cooper  35  MACO  Oregon  1:06.01 
 10  Brent Matheson  35  GSM  New Jersey  1:06.23 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Ron Karnaugh  36  TRIT  New Jersey  2:03.29 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  2:18.31 
 3  John O'Keefe  35  DCAC  Potomac Valley  2:18.57 
 4  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  2:20.74 
 5  Stan Kroder  37  BDGR  Metropolitan  2:20.99 
 6  Brian W Casey  39  NEM  New England  2:21.24 
 7  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  2:21.80 
 8  Stephen M Smith  36  SAC  Pacific  2:21.94 
 9  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  2:22.00 
 10  Todd Mercer  35  ISF  Indiana  2:22.68 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 35-39 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Michael Collins  36  NOVA  Southern Pacific  4:59.24 
 2  Stuart I Cromarty  38  NEM  New England  5:00.58 
 3  John Kuck  36  WHSC  Gulf  5:01.34 
 4  Tom Northcutt  37  GAS  Georgia  5:04.93 
 5  Rick Van Dyke  37  SWOM  Ohio  5:05.42 
 6  Douglas Stewart  38  OREG  Oregon  5:05.56 
 7  Kurt Dickson  35  ARIZ  Arizona  5:06.65 
 8  Scott Yeomans  38  GSM  New Jersey  5:11.16 
 9  Jim Harper  35  FINS  Delaware Valley  5:13.39 
 10  John Hudson  36  OREG  Oregon  5:16.39 
Sponsor #41Sponsor #21Sponsor #13Sponsor #50Sponsor #47
Sponsor #29Sponsor #36Sponsor #33Sponsor #45Sponsor #44Sponsor #42Sponsor #51
Sponsor #20Sponsor #52Sponsor #43Sponsor #14Sponsor #25Sponsor #35Sponsor #49