Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 80-84

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  36.71 
 2  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  37.52 
 3  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  38.29 
 4  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  39.69 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  44.27 
 6  Andrew Weiss  81  METR  Metropolitan  44.73 
 7  John Patten  81  ISF  Indiana  45.82 
 8  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  48.15 
 9  Imre Schmidt  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  48.80 
 10  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  49.19 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  1:30.41 
 2  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  1:34.29 
 3  Andrew Weiss  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:41.50 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  1:42.07 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:42.62 
 6  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:44.25 
 7  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  1:49.64 
 8  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:51.77 
 9  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  1:53.88 
 10  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  1:59.35 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:17.80 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  3:26.92 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:58.53 
 4  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  4:16.47 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  4:20.34 
 6  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  4:42.29 
 7  Charles Bushey  81  UNAT  Oregon  4:53.32 
 8  Robert Atwood  82  SPM  Florida  4:56.56 
 9  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  5:00.96 
 10  Joseph Mallon  81  OREG  Oregon  5:06.55 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  7:13.10 
 2  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  7:18.94 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  8:14.41 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  9:01.79 
 5  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  9:10.65 
 6  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  9:34.99 
 7  Charles Bushey  81  UNAT  Oregon  10:06.92 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  10:08.19 
 9  Joseph Mallon  81  OREG  Oregon  10:35.69 
 10  Robert Atwood  82  SPM  Florida  10:58.12 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gilbert Young  80  OREG  Oregon  15:10.22 
 2  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  17:34.30 
 3  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  18:03.88 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  18:03.94 
 5  Imre Schmidt  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  19:35.98 
 6  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  21:03.35 
 7  Joseph Mallon  81  OREG  Oregon  21:32.38 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  21:46.02 
 9  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  21:58.07 
 10  Robert Atwood  82  SPM  Florida  22:58.90 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  34:01.21 
 2  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  38:49.15 
 3  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  40:39.53 
 4  John C Taylor  81  GAJA  Georgia  49:02.80 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  44.53 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  46.47 
 3  Andrew Holden  83  OREG  Oregon  48.93 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  50.06 
 5  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  56.60 
 6  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  58.37 
 7  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  58.71 
 8  Walter A Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  1:00.27 
 9  Fred C High  81  SMMM  Pacific  1:02.44 
 10  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:03.95 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  1:43.68 
 2  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:46.97 
 3  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  1:47.29 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:55.30 
 5  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:13.03 
 6  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  2:13.16 
 7  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  2:16.76 
 8  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  2:16.82 
 9  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:22.13 
 10  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  2:33.94 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Gaetano Pavone  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:51.32 
 2  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  3:53.08 
 3  James K Edwards  80  NEM  New England  3:53.18 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:07.82 
 5  Walter A Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  4:34.56 
 6  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  4:38.38 
 7  Elliott Schofield  80  CATM  Florida  4:59.88 
 8  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  5:25.02 
 9  Robert Atwood  82  SPM  Florida  5:50.12 
 10  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  5:56.13 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  47.72 
 2  Tom Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  51.48 
 3  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  54.52 
 4  Walter Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  55.07 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  55.42 
 6  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  55.75 
 7  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  59.37 
 8  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:01.34 
 9  Jack Huber  80  SLAM  Ozark  1:02.72 
 10  Imre Schmidt  82  INWM  Inland Northwest  1:03.39 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:55.67 
 2  Tom Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  2:01.87 
 3  Robert Spaulding  81  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:09.76 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  2:13.16 
 5  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  2:14.84 
 6  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:15.56 
 7  Walter A Lynch  81  METR  Metropolitan  2:18.08 
 8  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:25.72 
 9  Rupert Fixott  81  OREG  Oregon  2:27.68 
 10  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:28.38 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Abrasha Brainin  80  SPM  Florida  4:45.46 
 2  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:53.50 
 3  Tom Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  4:54.17 
 4  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  5:39.50 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  5:47.53 
 6  Ted Simon  80  CONN  Connecticut  6:01.95 
 7  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  6:08.94 
 8  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  6:09.08 
 9  T R Johnson  80  TTSC  Southern Pacific  9:17.25 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  46.16 
 2  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  51.87 
 3  Tom Dowell  80  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  56.55 
 4  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  59.93 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  1:01.13 
 6  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  1:28.15 
 7  Robert McDermott  80  RMM  Colorado  2:04.46 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:30.13 
 2  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  2:36.62 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  3:01.91 
 4  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  3:13.73 
 5  T R Johnson  80  TTSC  Southern Pacific  4:04.44 
 6  Robert McDermott  80  RMM  Colorado  5:16.05 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  6:01.33 
 2  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  7:01.32 
 3  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  7:12.64 
 4  T R Johnson  80  TTSC  Southern Pacific  8:45.76 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Max Von Isser  83  ARIZ  Arizona  1:47.86 
 2  Rogers Holmes  81  HLJ  Florida  1:49.90 
 3  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  1:57.00 
 4  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  2:12.87 
 5  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  2:14.58 
 6  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  2:19.18 
 7  Robert Wright  82  NEM  New England  2:22.24 
 8  Khosrow Shadbeh  81  OREG  Oregon  2:44.47 
 9  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  2:47.15 
 10  Robert McDermott  80  RMM  Colorado  3:24.20 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Clarence Webb  80  1776  Delaware Valley  4:40.72 
 2  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  4:41.27 
 3  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  4:53.71 
 4  John Wrenn  82  RMM  Colorado  4:59.50 
 5  David Mulliken  83  IM  Illinois  5:02.00 
 6  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  5:04.37 
 7  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  5:59.78 
 8  Robert McDermott  80  RMM  Colorado  7:42.22 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 80-84 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Tom Mc Call  80  SCAM  Pacific  9:59.93 
 2  Herb McAuley  80  GAJA  Georgia  11:51.94 
 3  William Johnston  84  WCM  Pacific  12:20.49 
 4  Jay Charles  80  METR  Metropolitan  12:29.13 
 5  T R Johnson  80  TTSC  Southern Pacific  17:35.47 
Sponsor #44Sponsor #25Sponsor #20Sponsor #21Sponsor #50
Sponsor #43Sponsor #35Sponsor #52Sponsor #47Sponsor #29Sponsor #41Sponsor #14
Sponsor #36Sponsor #45Sponsor #42Sponsor #13Sponsor #33Sponsor #49Sponsor #51