Encouraging More Adults to Swim
Join/Renew/Update
USMS Top Ten

2002 USMS Top Ten SCM for Men 75-79

Refer to the official USMS published results to resolve any discrepancy. Report any errors to Mary Beth Windrath.

50 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  32.00 
 2  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  35.28 
 3  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  36.70 
 4  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  38.12 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  38.14 
 6  Fred W Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  38.15 
 7  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  38.37 
 8  William F Haynes  76  GSM  New Jersey  38.42 
 9  J John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  38.85 
 10  Ernest Moore  75  1776  Delaware Valley  38.91 

100 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:15.72 
 2  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:17.76 
 3  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  1:23.24 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:25.77 
 5  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:28.92 
 6  Fred W Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  1:30.05 
 7  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  1:33.00 
 8  Ernest A Moore  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:34.91 
 9  Frank Samoya  76  GOST  Ohio  1:35.75 
 10  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  1:36.63 

200 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:49.10 
 2  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  2:51.11 
 3  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:09.16 
 4  Fred W Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  3:10.36 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  3:11.66 
 6  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  3:12.60 
 7  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:14.01 
 8  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  3:21.32 
 9  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  3:31.55 
 10  Lee C Arth  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  3:34.44 

400 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  6:08.28 
 2  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  6:20.12 
 3  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  6:46.26 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  6:49.69 
 5  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  6:50.67 
 6  Fred W Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  7:05.79 
 7  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  7:09.67 
 8  Frank Samoya  76  GOST  Ohio  7:11.84 
 9  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  7:19.06 
 10  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  7:24.30 

800 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  13:44.25 
 2  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  13:50.16 
 3  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  14:29.45 
 4  Frank Samoya  76  GOST  Ohio  14:35.54 
 5  Fred Trask  75  WCM  Pacific  14:49.01 
 6  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  15:29.49 
 7  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  15:39.85 
 8  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  15:45.57 
 9  Joaquin Silverio  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  16:06.99 
 10  Biff Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  17:11.90 

1500 Freestyle SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  25:26.79 
 2  Frank Samoya  76  GOST  Ohio  27:36.34 
 3  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  28:45.90 
 4  John Daily  75  O*H*  Lake Erie  29:51.48 
 5  Joaquin Silverio  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  30:20.48 
 6  Vester Boone  77  NCMS  North Carolina  32:14.81 
 7  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  35:14.32 
 8  Ernest A Moore  75  1776  Delaware Valley  35:37.08 
 9  W Wittkowski  77  ADMS  Adirondack  38:39.04 

50 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  41.23 
 2  Roger Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  41.91 
 3  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  42.73 
 4  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  43.34 
 5  William F Haynes  76  GSM  New Jersey  44.02 
 6  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  47.20 
 7  Richard Avery  79  SPM  Florida  49.73 
 8  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  50.95 
 9  George F Melick  78  GSM  New Jersey  51.13 
 10  Robert Williams  75  FMM  Florida  51.52 

100 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:25.22 
 2  William F Haynes  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:37.08 
 3  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  1:37.39 
 4  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:38.67 
 5  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  1:46.71 
 6  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  1:46.83 
 7  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:49.45 
 8  George F Melick  78  GSM  New Jersey  1:52.37 
 9  Robert Williams  75  FMM  Florida  1:54.13 
 10  Robert Risley  75  ISF  Indiana  1:57.74 

200 Backstroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Roger G Franks  75  1776  Delaware Valley  2:58.21 
 2  William F Haynes  76  GSM  New Jersey  3:31.80 
 3  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  3:34.38 
 4  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:40.07 
 5  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:51.12 
 6  Biff Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:56.93 
 7  Lee C Arth  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:00.45 
 8  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  4:05.37 
 9  George F Melick  78  GSM  New Jersey  4:05.64 
 10  Robert Williams  75  FMM  Florida  4:21.79 

50 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Craig  75  NEM  New England  44.35 
 2  Biff Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  46.61 
 3  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  48.62 
 4  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  48.72 
 5  J John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  49.10 
 6  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  49.17 
 7  Agustin DeLa Vega  77  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  51.05 
 8  Arnie Formo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  51.62 
 9  George F Melick  78  GSM  New Jersey  51.79 
 10  Xingkang Cao  78  METR  Metropolitan  52.12 

100 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Al Craig  75  NEM  New England  1:37.37 
 2  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:44.05 
 3  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  1:49.05 
 4  Lee Miesen  75  MACO  Oregon  1:53.01 
 5  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:54.34 
 6  J Van Reymersdal  75  1776  Delaware Valley  1:54.90 
 7  Arnie Formo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  1:56.05 
 8  J John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  1:59.13 
 9  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  1:59.35 
 10  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  2:00.80 

200 Breaststroke SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:43.54 
 2  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:55.02 
 3  Paul Lowry  75  CLVM  Southern Pacific  3:56.56 
 4  Lee Miesen  75  MACO  Oregon  4:18.14 
 5  Lee C Arth  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  4:21.34 
 6  Arnie Formo  75  NCMS  North Carolina  4:22.04 
 7  Norman Garsoe  79  1776  Delaware Valley  4:28.17 
 8  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  4:29.88 
 9  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  4:29.91 
 10  Robert Roth  75  DYNA  Georgia  4:39.58 

50 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  38.35 
 2  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  45.38 
 3  Jurgen B Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  46.53 
 4  William Seligmann  77  UNAT  Southern Pacific  48.31 
 5  Matthew Flanagan  76  WILD  Kentucky  50.32 
 6  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  52.34 
 7  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  53.69 
 8  J John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  54.38 
 9  Robert Risley  75  ISF  Indiana  55.89 
 10  Robert Blake  78  SLAM  Ozark  56.06 

100 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:48.17 
 2  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:59.85 
 3  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  2:18.12 
 4  Bob R Doud  79  MICH  Michigan  2:38.67 
 5  Val Ouchakof  79  CONN  Connecticut  3:43.68 

200 Butterfly SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:39.51 
 2  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  5:13.27 
 3  Warren Foster  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  5:46.23 
 4  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  5:54.66 
 5  Glynn Jones  77  TOC  Pacific  6:00.06 
 6  Val Ouchakof  79  CONN  Connecticut  8:13.35 

100 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  1:32.23 
 2  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:32.49 
 3  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  1:40.51 
 4  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  1:43.32 
 5  William F Haynes  76  GSM  New Jersey  1:45.34 
 6  Paul Hutinger  78  FMM  Florida  1:49.93 
 7  J John Reese  77  MICH  Michigan  1:51.32 
 8  Donald Hubbard  75  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  1:51.47 
 9  Robert Williams  75  FMM  Florida  1:59.90 
 10  Joaquin Silverio  76  GOLD  Florida Gold Coast  2:00.62 

200 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Frank Piemme  77  SBM  Southern Pacific  3:28.18 
 2  Thomas Maine  77  IM  Illinois  3:39.72 
 3  W Morgan Byers  75  WMAC  Wisconsin  3:45.85 
 4  Dale Webster  76  ARIZ  Arizona  3:50.17 
 5  Jurgen Schmidt  79  OSB  Southern Pacific  4:02.76 
 6  Luman Sutton  75  SAC  Pacific  4:05.43 
 7  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  4:14.07 
 8  Warren Foster  77  O*H*  Lake Erie  4:43.43 
 9  Robert Williams  75  FMM  Florida  4:45.00 
 10  Bob R Doud  79  MICH  Michigan  4:57.17 

400 Individual Medley SCM Men 75-79 (2002)

 #  Name  Age  Club  LMSC  Time 
 1  Duane Draves  76  SDSM  San Diego - Imperial  7:32.85 
 2  Jack Mitchell  75  GAJA  Georgia  8:45.16 
 3  Art Kelley  77  ARIZ  Arizona  9:57.83 
 4  Doug Strong  77  DOC  Indiana  10:21.40 
 5  Glynn Jones  77  TOC  Pacific  11:17.14 
 6  Val Ouchakof  79  CONN  Connecticut  12:53.97 
Sponsor #43Sponsor #47Sponsor #44Sponsor #33Sponsor #14
Sponsor #25Sponsor #45Sponsor #20Sponsor #49Sponsor #41Sponsor #52Sponsor #35
Sponsor #21Sponsor #50Sponsor #13Sponsor #29Sponsor #51Sponsor #42Sponsor #36